Compare
Mathoura vs Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part)
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 39 km apart · Mathoura profile · Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) profile
Mathoura Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part)
Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) and Mathoura (L) are nearby areas with very different profiles. Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) is a larger hub where residents are more likely to have a bachelor's degree (14.0% compared to 4.0% in Mathoura (L)) and are more likely to be working or looking for work (56.2% versus 40.3%). It also has a much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 18.4%, while Mathoura (L) has none. In contrast, Mathoura (L) is much older, with a typical resident aged 54, and has a higher share of people living alone (42.4%) and owning their homes outright (49.0%).
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in several ways. The gap in typical household income has widened, with Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) now earning $349 more per week than Mathoura (L). The difference in educational attainment has also grown, with a wider gap in Year 12 completion. Despite these diverging trends, they remain alike in some daily realities, such as the share of people who volunteer, the rate of unemployment, and the proportion of people providing unpaid care.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 586
- First area, 2016: 979
- First area, 2021: 691
- Second area, 2011: 31,361
- Second area, 2016: 46,199
- Second area, 2021: 13,764
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mathoura: 2.1% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 1.4% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Mathoura: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Mathoura: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Mathoura: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Mathoura: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Mathoura: 5.4% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Mathoura: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Mathoura: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Mathoura: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Mathoura: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Mathoura: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Mathoura: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Mathoura: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Mathoura: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Mathoura: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Mathoura: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Mathoura: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Mathoura: 2.3% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part): 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $493
- First area, 2021: $519
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $583
- Second area, 2021: $705
- First area, 2011: $1,054
- First area, 2016: $922
- First area, 2021: $951
- Second area, 2011: $853
- Second area, 2016: $1,135
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: $1,270
- First area, 2016: $1,224
- First area, 2021: $1,229
- Second area, 2011: $1,063
- Second area, 2016: $1,385
- Second area, 2021: $1,673
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2016: $225
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $997
- First area, 2021: $906
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,414
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mathoura with nearby areas
Compare Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mathoura vs Echuca - Moama (Echuca Part) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121073/mathoura/vs/UCL212002/echuca-moama