Compare

Mathoura vs Gunbower

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 50 km apart · Mathoura profile · Gunbower profile

Mathoura Gunbower

Mathoura and Gunbower are small rural areas across the border in New South Wales and Victoria. Gunbower is much more walkable, with 96.5% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport compared to 61.6% in Mathoura. It also has a higher share of children under 15 (18.8% vs 13.7%) and more people who identify as having no religion (46.2% vs 36.0%). Mathoura has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 54 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (32.6% vs 28.1%). It also has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 5.9%, compared to 1.3% in Gunbower.

Everyday life in both places is very similar in terms of money and housing. Typical weekly household incomes are nearly identical, at around $941 to $951, and typical weekly rents are both about $180. While some gaps are closing, such as the difference in university qualifications, others are widening. For example, the gap in people providing unpaid care has grown, with the share now far higher in Gunbower.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mathourain Gunbower +388 larger in Mathoura gap widening
691 44th pct 303 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 586
  • First area, 2016: 979
  • First area, 2021: 691
  • Second area, 2011: 339
  • Second area, 2016: 271
  • Second area, 2021: 303
Median age in Mathourain Gunbower +6 yrs older in Mathoura gap narrowing
54 yrs 80th pct 48 yrs 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Mathourain Gunbower +4.6 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
5.9% 62nd pct 1.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Mathourain Gunbower +4.5 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
32.6% 82nd pct 28.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Under 15 in Mathourain Gunbower +5.1 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
13.7% 22nd pct 18.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in Mathourain Gunbower +0.2 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
13.6% 58th pct 13.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Age structure

32.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.5 pts 28.1%
28.5% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 29.7%
13.7% Children (0–14) +5.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 17.5%
8.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 7.6%

Marital status

38.2% Married +8.4 pts ▸ 46.6%
33.0% Never married ◂ +3.4 pts 29.6%
14.8% Divorced ◂ +5.1 pts 9.7%
9.5% Widowed ◂ +3.0 pts 6.5%
4.2% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%

Age & sex structure

Mathoura Gunbower

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mathoura: 2.1% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Gunbower: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mathoura: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Gunbower: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mathoura: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Gunbower: 1.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in Mathoura: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Gunbower: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 65–69 in Mathoura: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Gunbower: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mathoura: 5.4% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Gunbower: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Mathoura: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Gunbower: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Mathoura: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Gunbower: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Mathoura: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Gunbower: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Mathoura: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Gunbower: 4.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Mathoura: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Gunbower: 1.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Mathoura: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Gunbower: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Mathoura: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Gunbower: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mathoura: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Gunbower: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mathoura: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Gunbower: 3.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mathoura: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Gunbower: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Mathoura: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Gunbower: 4.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mathoura: 2.3% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Gunbower: 1.0% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mathourain Gunbower +3.1 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
4.8% 11th pct 7.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 81.2%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.0% Philippines +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.3% England ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.8% Australian ◂ +0.2 pts 47.5%
39.5% English ◂ +0.2 pts 39.3%
10.3% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.4% Irish ◂ +3.2 pts 8.3%
0.0% Filipino +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Italian +1.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% German +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mathourain Gunbower +3.2 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
1.4% 12th pct 4.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Limited English in Mathourain Gunbower even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.6% English only ◂ +3.8 pts 86.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mathourain Gunbower +10.2 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
36.0% 27th pct 46.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Religious affiliation

51.5% Christianity ◂ +8.3 pts 43.2%
36.0% No religion +10.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
11.7% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 9.6%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mathourain Gunbower +6.4 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
23.4% 8th pct 29.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Bachelor+ in Mathourain Gunbower +4.1 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
4.0% 6th pct 8.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Highest year of school

23.4% Year 12 +6.4 pts ▸ 29.8%
26.5% Year 10 ◂ +5.2 pts 21.2%
24.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 20.8%
14.5% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 18.0%

Highest qualification level

45.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.2 pts 41.6%
5.6% Bachelor degree +14.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 8.9%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.6% Engineering & related ◂ +4.7 pts 9.9%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +11.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.0% Management & commerce +2.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.4% Society & culture +0.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
3.8% Education +6.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.6% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.9% Architecture & building ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mathourain Gunbower +$31 higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
$519 20th pct $550 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $390
  • First area, 2016: $493
  • First area, 2021: $519
  • Second area, 2011: $624
  • Second area, 2016: $521
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Household income in Mathourain Gunbower +$10 higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
$951 18th pct $941 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,054
  • First area, 2016: $922
  • First area, 2021: $951
  • Second area, 2011: $1,228
  • Second area, 2016: $1,258
  • Second area, 2021: $941
Family income in Mathourain Gunbower +$73 higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
$1,229 20th pct $1,302 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,270
  • First area, 2016: $1,224
  • First area, 2021: $1,229
  • Second area, 2011: $1,524
  • Second area, 2016: $1,355
  • Second area, 2021: $1,302
High earners in Mathourain Gunbower +0.7 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
2.3% 12th pct 1.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
High-income homes in Mathourain Gunbower +5.9 pts higher in Mathoura gap steady
5.9% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

39.5% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 43.7%
28.6% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 26.2%
17.4% $1,500–$2,999 even 17.5%
4.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.0% Under $650 +1.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
28.0% $650–$1,499 +6.0 pts ▸ 34.0%
7.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
0.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mathourain Gunbower +9.6 pts higher in Mathoura
45.9% 97th pct 36.3% 67th pct
Mental health in Mathourain Gunbower +3.7 pts higher in Mathoura
13.6% 89th pct 9.9% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Mathourain Gunbower +3.1 pts higher in Mathoura gap steady
11.0% 90th pct 7.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.1% Arthritis ◂ +3.6 pts 15.5%
15.2% Asthma ◂ +7.9 pts 7.3%
13.6% Mental health ◂ +3.7 pts 9.9%
8.5% Diabetes ◂ +2.9 pts 5.6%
8.5% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 7.3%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 5.6%
4.6% Lung condition +1.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.5% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.7% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

43.7% None +11.1 pts ▸ 54.8%
25.8% One condition ◂ +6.6 pts 19.1%
11.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 9.6%
7.8% Three or more ◂ +2.2 pts 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mathourain Gunbower +6.5 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
14.2% 30th pct 20.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Mathourain Gunbower +7.7 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
12.5% 39th pct 20.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid child care in Mathourain Gunbower +11.2 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
17.2% 15th pct 28.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Defence service in Mathourain Gunbower +1.8 pts higher in Gunbower
2.7% 27th pct 4.5% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Mathourain Gunbower +3.1 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
23.7% 46th pct 26.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Family & Households

Household size in Mathourain Gunbower +0.2 larger in Gunbower gap steady
2.0 14th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Mathourain Gunbower +3.7 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
18.1% 68th pct 14.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Living alone in Mathourain Gunbower +5.9 pts higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
42.4% 91st pct 36.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%

Family composition

42.9% Couples with children +3.0 pts ▸ 45.9%
37.0% Couples without children +1.3 pts ▸ 38.3%
18.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 14.4%
0.9% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

42.4% 1 person ◂ +5.9 pts 36.5%
31.3% 2 people +9.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
12.8% 3 people ◂ +6.5 pts 6.3%
7.9% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.6% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mathourain Gunbower +$5 higher in Mathoura gap steady
$185 19th pct $180 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $185
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Mathourain Gunbower +$83 higher in Mathoura gap narrowing
$906 17th pct $823 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $997
  • First area, 2021: $906
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,138
  • Second area, 2021: $823
People / bedroom in Mathourain Gunbower +0.10 higher in Gunbower gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mathourain Gunbower +4.4 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
15.5% 30th pct 19.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Owned outright in Mathourain Gunbower +2.6 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
49.0% 79th pct 51.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Separate houses in Mathourain Gunbower +2.5 pts higher in Gunbower gap steady
92.8% 46th pct 95.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.5%
  • First area, 2016: 91.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.2%
3+ bedrooms in Mathourain Gunbower +1.1 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
68.8% 21st pct 69.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.6%
  • First area, 2021: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%

How homes are owned or rented

49.0% Owned outright +2.6 pts ▸ 51.6%
27.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.6 pts 27.0%
15.5% Rented +4.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
1.3% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.3% Other tenure ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.8% Separate house +2.5 pts ▸ 95.2%
6.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.3% 3 bedrooms +4.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
23.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.5 pts 22.2%
14.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 12.7%
2.0% 1 bedroom +5.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.0% Studio / none ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

66.0% Under $200 ◂ +22.0 pts 44.0%
46.8% $200–$349 ◂ +18.8 pts 28.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.7 pts 47.1%
42.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.3 pts 23.5%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mathourain Gunbower +0.2 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
6.1% 69th pct 6.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Work from home in Mathourain Gunbower +0.0 pts higher in Mathoura gap steady
5.2% 30th pct 5.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
PT commute in Mathourain Gunbower even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) +8.8 pts ▸ 76.9%
7.8% Walked ◂ +2.6 pts 5.1%
5.2% Worked at home even 5.1%
2.2% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.8 pts 32.5%
34.6% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 36.5%
12.2% 3 vehicles +1.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
4.4% 4 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.1% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mathourain Gunbower +4.6 pts higher in Gunbower gap widening
27.0% 17th pct 31.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Mathourain Gunbower even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mathourain Gunbower +1.2 pts higher in Mathoura gap widening
3.7% 34th pct 2.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Mathourain Gunbower +8.2 pts higher in Gunbower gap narrowing
40.3% 16th pct 48.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.5%
  • First area, 2016: 46.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Full-time in Mathourain Gunbower +4.6 pts higher in Gunbower gap steady
56.0% 50th pct 60.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 58.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Industries people work in

6.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +12.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
14.7% Construction ◂ +8.7 pts 6.0%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.4 pts 9.4%
13.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +10.8 pts 2.6%
7.8% Retail trade +4.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.6 pts 6.8%
7.3% Manufacturing +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.7% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

18.5% Labourers +2.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
16.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 14.5%
7.3% Managers +8.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.1 pts 7.7%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +5.2 pts 7.7%
12.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 9.4%
7.3% Professionals +0.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.6% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Mathourain Gunbower +0.2 higher in Gunbower
4.5 53rd pct 4.7 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mathourain Gunbower +0.5 more in Mathoura
5.5 65th pct 4.9 56th pct
15-min city in Mathourain Gunbower +12.4 pts higher in Gunbower
82.5% 73rd pct 94.9% 90th pct
Walk to shops in Mathourain Gunbower even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mathourain Gunbower +34.9 pts higher in Gunbower
61.6% 56th pct 96.5% 94th pct
Walk to school in Mathourain Gunbower +8.5 pts higher in Gunbower
91.5% 80th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Mathourain Gunbower +2.0 pts higher in Gunbower
98.0% 71st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mathourain Gunbower even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mathourain Gunbower +34.2 more in Gunbower
31.8 75th pct 66.0 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Mathourain Gunbower +18 higher in Gunbower
51 74th pct 69 86th pct
Mean slope in Mathourain Gunbower +0.3 pts higher in Gunbower
2.6% 11th pct 2.9% 17th pct

Compare Mathoura with nearby areas

Compare Gunbower with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mathoura vs Gunbower [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121073/mathoura/vs/UCL222031/gunbower