Compare

Kitchener vs Millfield

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Kitchener profile · Millfield profile

Kitchener Millfield

Millfield and Kitchener are neighbouring areas with different profiles. Kitchener has a much higher share of recent arrivals from overseas at 23.8%, compared to just 5.0% in Millfield. The two areas offer very different levels of access to services; 85.9% of homes in Millfield are within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while 0.0% of homes in Kitchener have the same access. Conversely, Kitchener is far more walkable for other needs, with 96.5% of homes near a school compared to 37.1% in Millfield.

Both areas share very similar patterns in home life, with almost the same proportion of people needing help with daily activities and nearly identical numbers of people per bedroom. They also track closely in age, as the typical resident in Millfield is 36 and just 35 in Kitchener. While they have some gaps, the difference in typical household income has narrowed since 2011, now sitting at $1,730 for Millfield and $2,010 for Kitchener.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kitchenerin Millfield +517 larger in Millfield gap widening
554 37th pct 1,071 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 873
  • First area, 2016: 936
  • First area, 2021: 554
  • Second area, 2011: 506
  • Second area, 2016: 724
  • Second area, 2021: 1,071
Median age in Kitchenerin Millfield +1 yrs older in Millfield gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 36 yrs 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.6 pts higher in Kitchener gap widening
10.3% 78th pct 8.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Aged 65+ in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.1 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
12.3% 17th pct 12.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Under 15 in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.0 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
24.0% 87th pct 23.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
De facto in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.7 pts higher in Millfield gap steady
10.3% 21st pct 14.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

25.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
23.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 24.3%
24.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 23.0%
13.5% Youth (15–24) even 13.5%
12.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.1 pts 12.1%

Marital status

47.4% Married +1.4 pts ▸ 48.7%
36.2% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 34.9%
6.4% Divorced +3.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.7% Widowed ◂ +2.5 pts 3.2%
3.1% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Kitchener Millfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kitchener: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Millfield: 0.5% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Kitchener: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Millfield: 0.3% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kitchener: 1.8% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Millfield: 0.8% males, 0.3% females
  • 70–74 in Kitchener: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Millfield: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Kitchener: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Millfield: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Kitchener: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Millfield: 2.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Kitchener: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Millfield: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Kitchener: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Millfield: 3.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 45–49 in Kitchener: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Millfield: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Kitchener: 3.8% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Millfield: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Kitchener: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Millfield: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
  • 30–34 in Kitchener: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Millfield: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Kitchener: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Millfield: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Kitchener: 3.8% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Millfield: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Kitchener: 4.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Millfield: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Kitchener: 4.9% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Millfield: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Kitchener: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Millfield: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kitchener: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Millfield: 3.6% males, 4.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.7 pts higher in Millfield gap narrowing
3.8% 8th pct 7.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Country of birth

92.6% Australia ◂ +7.9 pts 84.7%
0.5% England +2.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.0% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

59.9% Australian ◂ +12.8 pts 47.2%
35.7% English +5.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
5.1% Irish +5.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 9.4%
4.0% German ◂ +2.6 pts 1.4%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
0.9% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.6 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
2.2% 24th pct 1.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Kitchenerin Millfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.6% English only ◂ +4.1 pts 90.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kitchenerin Millfield +4.8 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
43.7% 55th pct 38.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Religious affiliation

47.3% Christianity +1.8 pts ▸ 49.1%
43.7% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 38.8%
7.4% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.5 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
34.9% 38th pct 34.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Bachelor+ in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.7 pts higher in Millfield gap narrowing
6.4% 16th pct 10.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Highest year of school

39.0% Year 10 ◂ +4.5 pts 34.5%
34.9% Year 12 ◂ +0.5 pts 34.5%
13.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.3 pts 12.9%
9.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 8.4%

Highest qualification level

59.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.3 pts 45.8%
9.0% Bachelor degree +4.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.4% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

21.9% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 19.0%
12.4% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 14.1%
11.0% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 9.3%
6.2% Society & culture +3.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 8.1%
8.1% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
6.2% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%
0.0% Creative arts +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Kitchenerin Millfield +$85 higher in Millfield gap narrowing
$609 39th pct $694 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $710
  • First area, 2016: $757
  • First area, 2021: $609
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $662
  • Second area, 2021: $694
Household income in Kitchenerin Millfield +$280 higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
$2,010 87th pct $1,730 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,686
  • First area, 2016: $1,827
  • First area, 2021: $2,010
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $1,705
  • Second area, 2021: $1,730
Family income in Kitchenerin Millfield +$174 higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
$2,083 79th pct $1,909 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,031
  • First area, 2016: $1,926
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,406
  • Second area, 2016: $1,775
  • Second area, 2021: $1,909
High earners in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.2 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
10.5% 78th pct 8.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
High-income homes in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.5 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
21.6% 85th pct 19.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Household income distribution

36.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 27.5%
21.6% $650–$1,499 +2.9 pts ▸ 24.6%
18.1% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 14.7%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 12.3%
5.8% $4,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%

Personal income distribution

49.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.9 pts 41.9%
26.4% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 29.1%
15.0% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
1.9% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kitchenerin Millfield even
34.3% 57th pct 34.4% 57th pct
Mental health in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.0 pts higher in Millfield
12.5% 82nd pct 13.4% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.0 pts higher in Kitchener gap steady
7.2% 61st pct 6.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.5% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
13.2% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 10.2%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 8.6%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 2.1%
0.9% Cancer +1.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.7% None ◂ +5.9 pts 53.9%
20.6% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.3 pts 8.2%
3.4% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.2 pts higher in Millfield gap narrowing
7.1% 6th pct 7.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid carers in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.5 pts higher in Kitchener gap widening
15.2% 79th pct 12.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Kitchenerin Millfield +8.7 pts higher in Kitchener gap steady
39.0% 90th pct 30.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.0 pts higher in Kitchener
5.0% 78th pct 3.0% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.7 pts higher in Kitchener gap steady
25.2% 61st pct 24.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.2 larger in Kitchener gap steady
3.1 88th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.9 pts higher in Kitchener gap steady
15.2% 51st pct 11.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Living alone in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.7 pts higher in Millfield gap steady
15.2% 12th pct 18.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Family composition

68.7% Couples with children ◂ +5.0 pts 63.8%
14.4% Couples without children +10.3 pts ▸ 24.7%
15.2% One-parent families ◂ +3.9 pts 11.3%
1.4% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%

Household size

28.1% 2 people +1.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
23.4% 4 people ◂ +4.2 pts 19.2%
15.2% 1 person +3.7 pts ▸ 18.9%
17.0% 3 people +1.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.1% 5 people ◂ +1.5 pts 9.6%
5.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kitchenerin Millfield +$20 higher in Millfield gap narrowing
$300 59th pct $320 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $355
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Kitchenerin Millfield +$33 higher in Millfield gap narrowing
$1,733 77th pct $1,766 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,796
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,766
People / bedroom in Kitchenerin Millfield even gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.4 pts higher in Millfield gap narrowing
5.8% 4th pct 9.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Owned outright in Kitchenerin Millfield +4.2 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
36.3% 40th pct 32.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Separate houses in Kitchenerin Millfield even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.3%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kitchenerin Millfield +5.3 pts higher in Kitchener gap widening
89.5% 86th pct 84.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.0%
  • First area, 2016: 95.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

58.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.2 pts 56.3%
36.3% Owned outright ◂ +4.2 pts 32.0%
5.8% Rented +3.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 39.2%
31.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 29.9%
14.0% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.3 pts 12.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

90.0% $200–$349 ◂ +35.2 pts 54.8%
90.0% $350–$549 ◂ +67.4 pts 22.6%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.3 pts 28.7%
36.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.1 pts 30.9%
10.0% Under $1,000 +7.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
6.0% $3,000 or more +8.4 pts ▸ 14.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.8 pts higher in Millfield gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.5 pts higher in Millfield gap steady
11.1% 68th pct 14.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
PT commute in Kitchenerin Millfield even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

64.6% Car (driver) ◂ +6.9 pts 57.7%
11.1% Worked at home +3.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.7 pts 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 44.3%
22.0% 1 vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
19.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.0 pts 18.1%
16.8% 4 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 11.4%
0.0% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.9 pts higher in Millfield gap steady
47.8% 91st pct 50.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
Recent arrivals in Kitchenerin Millfield +18.8 pts higher in Kitchener gap widening
23.8% 90th pct 5.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.1 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
6.6% 72nd pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Kitchenerin Millfield +3.0 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
61.7% 75th pct 58.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%
Full-time in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.2 pts higher in Kitchener gap narrowing
54.3% 40th pct 54.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 12.7%
11.9% Retail trade ◂ +3.1 pts 8.8%
10.7% Mining ◂ +4.0 pts 6.7%
8.6% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.0% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.3% Public administration & safety +3.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.8% Education & training +1.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.8% Manufacturing even 5.8%
4.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.4 pts 2.6%
4.1% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.6% Professional & technical +2.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%

Occupations people work in

22.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.0 pts 15.7%
11.5% Community & personal service +5.0 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.4 pts 11.4%
8.2% Professionals +5.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.2 pts 10.9%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 11.4%
2.9% Managers +5.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.1 higher in Kitchener
2.6 26th pct 2.4 24th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kitchenerin Millfield +1.0 more in Kitchener
3.6 36th pct 2.6 24th pct
15-min city in Kitchenerin Millfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kitchenerin Millfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kitchenerin Millfield +85.9 pts higher in Millfield
0.0% 0th pct 85.9% 78th pct
Walk to school in Kitchenerin Millfield +59.4 pts higher in Kitchener
96.5% 89th pct 37.1% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Kitchenerin Millfield +24.5 pts higher in Kitchener
87.4% 39th pct 62.9% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Kitchenerin Millfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kitchenerin Millfield +2.9 more in Millfield
3.6 8th pct 6.5 14th pct
Intersections/km² in Kitchenerin Millfield +15 higher in Kitchener
39 60th pct 25 39th pct
Mean slope in Kitchenerin Millfield +0.0 pts higher in Kitchener
6.2% 69th pct 6.1% 69th pct

Compare Kitchener with nearby areas

Compare Millfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kitchener vs Millfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121061/kitchener/vs/UCL121076/millfield