Compare
Geraldton vs Alice Springs
Urban Area comparison ≈ 1,993 km apart · Geraldton profile · Alice Springs profile
Geraldton Alice Springs
Geraldton and Alice Springs are both regional hubs, but they differ significantly in their populations and housing. Alice Springs is much more diverse, with 20.6% of people identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and 26.2% born overseas. It also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 27.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 12.3% in Geraldton. In contrast, Geraldton has a higher share of homeowners who own their place outright (31.3% vs 15.7%) and more large homes, with 83.6% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two places have generally widened. This is clear in the typical weekly household income, where the lead Alice Springs holds over Geraldton has grown to $589. The two areas are similar in other ways; both are somewhat walkable and have about the same share of children under 15 (around 20%). They also have similar proportions of one-parent families and people living alone.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 35,749
- First area, 2016: 37,432
- First area, 2021: 38,595
- Second area, 2011: 25,186
- Second area, 2016: 24,753
- Second area, 2021: 25,912
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Geraldton: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Alice Springs: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Geraldton: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Alice Springs: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Geraldton: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Alice Springs: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Geraldton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Alice Springs: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Geraldton: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Alice Springs: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Alice Springs: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Geraldton: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Alice Springs: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Alice Springs: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Geraldton: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Alice Springs: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Alice Springs: 4.6% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Alice Springs: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 20–24 in Geraldton: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Alice Springs: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Geraldton: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Alice Springs: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Geraldton: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Alice Springs: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Alice Springs: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $604
- First area, 2016: $666
- First area, 2021: $783
- Second area, 2011: $865
- Second area, 2016: $1,002
- Second area, 2021: $1,131
- First area, 2011: $1,231
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,553
- Second area, 2011: $1,693
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $2,142
- First area, 2011: $1,496
- First area, 2016: $1,701
- First area, 2021: $2,020
- Second area, 2011: $1,971
- Second area, 2016: $2,259
- Second area, 2021: $2,484
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,690
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Geraldton with nearby areas
Compare Alice Springs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geraldton vs Alice Springs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/5006/geraldton/vs/7001/alice-springs