Compare
Not in any Significant Urban Area vs Alice Springs
Urban Area comparison ≈ 1,155 km apart · Not in any Significant Urban Area profile · Alice Springs profile
Not in any Significant Urban Area Alice Springs
Not in any Significant Urban Area (Qld) and Alice Springs are very different places. Alice Springs has a much younger population, with a typical age of 34 compared to 44 in Not in any Significant Urban Area (Qld). Alice Springs is also more diverse and highly qualified, with 26.2% of people born overseas and 27.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Not in any Significant Urban Area (Qld) is more likely to have homes owned outright (39.0% versus 15.7%) and a much higher share of detached houses at 91.6%.
The age gap between these two areas has widened since 2011. However, they share some similarities, such as having almost identical rates of volunteering (around 17%) and very similar average household sizes. Life in Alice Springs is generally more walkable, with 86.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Not in any Significant Urban Area (Qld) is car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 755,689
- First area, 2016: 758,150
- First area, 2021: 751,871
- Second area, 2011: 25,186
- Second area, 2016: 24,753
- Second area, 2021: 25,912
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Alice Springs: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Alice Springs: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Alice Springs: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Alice Springs: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Alice Springs: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Alice Springs: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Alice Springs: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Alice Springs: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Alice Springs: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Alice Springs: 4.6% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Alice Springs: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 20–24 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Alice Springs: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Alice Springs: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Alice Springs: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Alice Springs: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Alice Springs: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $502
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $656
- Second area, 2011: $865
- Second area, 2016: $1,002
- Second area, 2021: $1,131
- First area, 2011: $1,010
- First area, 2016: $1,152
- First area, 2021: $1,328
- Second area, 2011: $1,693
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $2,142
- First area, 2011: $1,209
- First area, 2016: $1,369
- First area, 2021: $1,626
- Second area, 2011: $1,971
- Second area, 2016: $2,259
- Second area, 2021: $2,484
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $218
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Not in any Significant Urban Area with nearby areas
Compare Alice Springs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Not in any Significant Urban Area vs Alice Springs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/3000/not-in-any-significant-urban-area/vs/7001/alice-springs