Geraldton · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Geraldton

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher school and university completion rates have risen in Geraldton since 2011, though they remain well below state and national levels. Only 12.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. This reflects a community where traditional school finishing rates and higher degrees are less common than in most other areas.

Open map →
📍 Geraldton, Urban Area

Where Geraldton sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.3% ▲ +34.8%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Geraldton — lower than 76% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Geraldton12.3%
6530, WA 12.1%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 6.3 points since 2011 to reach 41.1%, but this is still far below the Western Australian figure of 58%. Around 26.6% of residents stopped their schooling at Year 10.

41.1% ▲ +18.2%

Lower than 66% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 34.8%
  • 2016: 38.5%
  • 2021: 41.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Geraldton, the largest group is Year 12 at 46%, followed by Year 10 (30%) and Year 11 (14%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is much lower than most areas at 12.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 37.5% of the population.

12.3% ▲ +34.8%

Lower than 76% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 9.1%
  • 2016: 10.6%
  • 2021: 12.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Geraldton, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (20%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications here at 18.3%. Management and commerce follow at 12.9%, while health and education degrees make up 10.8% and 9.4% respectively.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Geraldton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Geraldton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/5006/geraldton/topic/education