Compare
Melbourne vs Ulverstone
Urban Area comparison ≈ 373 km apart · Melbourne profile · Ulverstone profile
Melbourne Ulverstone
Melbourne and Ulverstone are very different places. Melbourne is a large, diverse hub where 36.2% of people were born overseas and 34.7% use another language at home. It is also a more highly educated and wealthier area, with 33% of adults holding a bachelor degree and a typical weekly household income of $1,900. In contrast, Ulverstone is much older, with a typical resident aged 48 and 26.4% of the population aged 65 or over. It is more likely to have separate houses (88.3%) and a higher share of homes owned outright (43.3%).
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. The age difference has grown, with residents now far older in Ulverstone, and the gap in overseas births and language diversity has also increased. While they share similar unemployment rates, they differ sharply in how people move and live. Melbourne is very walkable, with most homes close to schools and health services, whereas Ulverstone is somewhat walkable and more dependent on cars.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,847,570
- First area, 2016: 59,887
- First area, 2021: 4,817,843
- Second area, 2011: 14,109
- Second area, 2016: 14,151
- Second area, 2021: 15,086
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Melbourne: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Ulverstone: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Melbourne: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Ulverstone: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Melbourne: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Ulverstone: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Melbourne: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Ulverstone: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Melbourne: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Ulverstone: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Melbourne: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Ulverstone: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Melbourne: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Ulverstone: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Melbourne: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Ulverstone: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Melbourne: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Melbourne: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Ulverstone: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Melbourne: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Melbourne: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Ulverstone: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Melbourne: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Ulverstone: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Melbourne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Ulverstone: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Melbourne: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Ulverstone: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $592
- First area, 2016: $602
- First area, 2021: $841
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $519
- Second area, 2021: $619
- First area, 2011: $1,337
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,900
- Second area, 2011: $842
- Second area, 2016: $964
- Second area, 2021: $1,150
- First area, 2011: $1,582
- First area, 2016: $1,466
- First area, 2021: $2,243
- Second area, 2011: $1,089
- Second area, 2016: $1,271
- Second area, 2021: $1,496
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,236
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,235
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Melbourne with nearby areas
Compare Ulverstone with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Melbourne vs Ulverstone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2011/melbourne/vs/6005/ulverstone