Compare
Hobart vs Ulverstone
Urban Area comparison ≈ 198 km apart · Hobart profile · Ulverstone profile
Hobart Ulverstone
Hobart and Ulverstone are two different types of Tasmanian hubs, with Hobart acting as a diverse, high-income centre and Ulverstone as a much older, quieter town. Hobart has a much higher share of university-qualified adults (30.4% compared to 13.8%) and a larger proportion of residents born overseas (19.8% versus 9.2%). This is consistent with a more global population, as Hobart also has far more people using a language other than English at home (13.8% compared to 2.7%). In contrast, Ulverstone is far older, with a typical resident aged 48 compared to 38 in Hobart.
Both areas are very similar in their level of community volunteering, with about 19% of residents in each place giving their time. However, the gap in their demographics has widened over time; for example, the age difference between the two has grown from five years to ten since 2011. This trend is also seen in incomes, where the gap in typical weekly household income has increased to $410. While Hobart offers far more walkable amenities, such as better access to public transport and parks, both areas have similar average household sizes of around 2.3 to 2.4 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 200,501
- First area, 2016: 204,010
- First area, 2021: 226,653
- Second area, 2011: 14,109
- Second area, 2016: 14,151
- Second area, 2021: 15,086
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hobart: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Ulverstone: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Hobart: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Ulverstone: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Hobart: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Ulverstone: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Hobart: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Ulverstone: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Hobart: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Ulverstone: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Hobart: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Ulverstone: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Hobart: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Ulverstone: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Hobart: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Ulverstone: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Hobart: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Hobart: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Hobart: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Hobart: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Hobart: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Ulverstone: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Hobart: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Ulverstone: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Hobart: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Ulverstone: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Hobart: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Ulverstone: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Hobart: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Ulverstone: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Hobart: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Ulverstone: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $556
- First area, 2016: $642
- First area, 2021: $782
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $519
- Second area, 2021: $619
- First area, 2011: $1,065
- First area, 2016: $1,244
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2011: $842
- Second area, 2016: $964
- Second area, 2021: $1,150
- First area, 2011: $1,362
- First area, 2016: $1,590
- First area, 2021: $1,940
- Second area, 2011: $1,089
- Second area, 2016: $1,271
- Second area, 2021: $1,496
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,458
- First area, 2016: $1,419
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,236
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,235
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hobart with nearby areas
Compare Ulverstone with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hobart vs Ulverstone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/6003/hobart/vs/6005/ulverstone