Compare

Wollongong vs Not in any Significant Urban Area

Urban Area comparison ≈ 213 km apart · Wollongong profile · Not in any Significant Urban Area profile

Wollongong Not in any Significant Urban Area

Wollongong is a populous center with a somewhat walkable layout, while Not in any Significant Urban Area (ACT) is sparsely populated and car-dependent. There is a stark contrast in accessibility; for example, 79% of Wollongong homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to just 2.3% in Not in any Significant Urban Area (ACT). Wealth also differs significantly, with the typical weekly household income in Not in any Significant Urban Area (ACT) being $2,899, which is far higher than the $1,676 seen in Wollongong.

Everyday life shares some common ground in both places, such as similar typical weekly rents and almost identical terrain slopes. Both areas also have about the same share of people who provide unpaid care or care for children. While Wollongong has a higher proportion of people born overseas and a larger elderly population, Not in any Significant Urban Area (ACT) has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +304,025 larger in Wollongong
305,691 86th pct 1,666 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 305,691
  • Second area, 2011: 1,622
  • Second area, 2016: 1,538
  • Second area, 2021: 1,666
Median age in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1 yrs older in Wollongong
39 yrs 43rd pct 38 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.1 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
3.6% 28th pct 4.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Aged 65+ in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +7.2 pts higher in Wollongong
19.0% 43rd pct 11.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Under 15 in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.8 pts higher in Wollongong
17.9% 45th pct 16.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.8 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
11.3% 19th pct 13.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

25.2% Young adults (25–44) +3.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
24.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.2 pts 11.8%
17.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 16.1%
13.0% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 16.1%

Marital status

36.2% Never married +10.1 pts ▸ 46.3%
45.8% Married ◂ +7.5 pts 38.3%
9.0% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
5.8% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 3.2%
3.1% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Wollongong Not in any Significant Urban Area

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wollongong: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Wollongong: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Wollongong: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 0.5% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Wollongong: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Wollongong: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 4.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Wollongong: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Wollongong: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 15–19 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Wollongong: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Wollongong: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Not in any Significant Urban Area: 3.1% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +5.6 pts higher in Wollongong
19.5% 81st pct 14.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Country of birth

76.3% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 74.7%
3.9% England ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
1.1% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% India +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.7% China even 0.7%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

35.8% Australian +3.9 pts ▸ 39.7%
37.0% English ◂ +3.5 pts 33.6%
9.8% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.1% Irish +1.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.5% Italian ◂ +4.1 pts 1.4%
3.9% German +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.8% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.7% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.5% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
1.1% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +6.6 pts higher in Wollongong
13.8% 86th pct 7.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.8 pts higher in Wollongong
2.1% 86th pct 0.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

81.7% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 80.4%
1.1% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.1% Arabic ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +7.4 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
38.5% 30th pct 45.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%

Religious affiliation

51.3% Christianity ◂ +14.4 pts 36.9%
38.5% No religion +7.4 pts ▸ 45.9%
5.9% Not stated +7.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
2.1% Islam ◂ +1.1 pts 1.1%
1.0% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +8.1 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
50.7% 75th pct 58.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%
Bachelor+ in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.9 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
22.1% 80th pct 27.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Highest year of school

50.7% Year 12 +8.1 pts ▸ 58.8%
26.5% Year 10 ◂ +9.8 pts 16.7%
11.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.2 pts 5.0%
5.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.4 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.9 pts 22.3%
22.9% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 13.8%
8.8% Postgraduate degree +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

17.7% Management & commerce ◂ +4.1 pts 13.6%
16.9% Engineering & related ◂ +9.4 pts 7.6%
12.5% Society & culture +2.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.4% Health ◂ +2.3 pts 8.1%
9.1% Education ◂ +4.2 pts 4.9%
6.5% Architecture & building even 6.4%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Income

Personal income in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +$236 higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
$751 56th pct $987 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: $751
  • Second area, 2011: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $767
  • Second area, 2021: $987
Household income in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +$1,223 higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
$1,676 74th pct $2,899 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,676
  • Second area, 2011: $1,848
  • Second area, 2016: $2,457
  • Second area, 2021: $2,899
Family income in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +$973 higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
$2,104 78th pct $3,077 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,104
  • Second area, 2011: $2,224
  • Second area, 2016: $2,766
  • Second area, 2021: $3,077
High earners in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +5.4 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
11.4% 73rd pct 16.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
High-income homes in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +23.2 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
21.8% 82nd pct 45.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Household income distribution

11.0% $4,000 or more +19.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 25.6%
26.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.6 pts 15.6%
17.0% Under $650 ◂ +9.2 pts 7.8%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 15.0%

Personal income distribution

42.2% Under $650 ◂ +10.3 pts 31.9%
30.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.5 pts 27.0%
17.8% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
3.8% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 7.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.9 pts higher in Wollongong
31.2% 38th pct 29.3% 27th pct
Mental health in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.9 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
10.2% 42nd pct 12.1% 80th pct
Needs assistance in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +2.9 pts higher in Wollongong
6.8% 53rd pct 3.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Mental health +1.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.4 pts 8.0%
8.7% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 3.1%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
3.2% Cancer even 3.2%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.6% None ◂ +5.1 pts 56.4%
20.7% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 20.5%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
3.7% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.7 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
12.7% 14th pct 17.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid carers in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +0.7 pts higher in Wollongong
13.2% 57th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +0.1 pts higher in Wollongong
26.7% 65th pct 26.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Defence service in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +1.3 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
2.2% 10th pct 3.5% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +6.3 pts higher in Wollongong
22.9% 70th pct 16.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +0.5 larger in Not in any Significant Urban Area
2.5 71st pct 3.0 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.1 pts higher in Wollongong
15.1% 31st pct 10.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Living alone in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +8.2 pts higher in Wollongong
25.1% 14th pct 16.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Family composition

57.2% Couples with children +5.0 pts ▸ 62.2%
26.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.3 pts 26.4%
15.1% One-parent families ◂ +4.1 pts 10.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

34.0% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 31.9%
25.1% 1 person ◂ +8.2 pts 16.9%
15.9% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 18.8%
15.8% 3 people ◂ +2.4 pts 13.4%
6.4% 5 people +5.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
2.8% 6 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 7.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +$20 higher in Wollongong
$400 90th pct $380 85th pct
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +$145 higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
$2,167 95th pct $2,312 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,492
  • Second area, 2016: $2,412
  • Second area, 2021: $2,312
People / bedroom in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +0.10 higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
0.80 57th pct 0.90 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +5.6 pts higher in Wollongong
29.3% 41st pct 23.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Owned outright in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +5.1 pts higher in Wollongong
34.8% 56th pct 29.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Separate houses in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +20.6 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
71.3% 13th pct 91.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.9%
3+ bedrooms in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +5.7 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
75.3% 31st pct 80.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

33.0% Owned with a mortgage +8.2 pts ▸ 41.3%
34.8% Owned outright ◂ +5.1 pts 29.7%
29.3% Rented ◂ +5.6 pts 23.8%
1.6% Other tenure +4.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

71.3% Separate house +20.6 pts ▸ 91.9%
14.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
12.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.5 pts 4.4%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.6 pts 30.0%
26.4% 4 bedrooms +9.5 pts ▸ 35.9%
19.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 11.9%
7.2% 5 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
4.2% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.5% $350–$549 +1.2 pts ▸ 44.7%
20.3% $200–$349 ◂ +0.5 pts 19.7%
16.0% Under $200 +2.5 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.6% $550–$749 +2.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
2.4% $750 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 34.8%
20.7% $3,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.7 pts 18.9%
12.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.9 pts 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +6.2 pts higher in Wollongong
7.4% 79th pct 1.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Work from home in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +9.1 pts higher in Wollongong
24.6% 97th pct 15.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
PT commute in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +0.2 pts higher in Wollongong
1.2% 74th pct 1.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

How people get to work

50.7% Car (driver) +5.7 pts ▸ 56.4%
24.6% Worked at home ◂ +9.1 pts 15.5%
1.8% Walked +5.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.0% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.6% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 41.0%
35.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.2 pts 18.0%
12.5% 3 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
7.5% 4 or more +10.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
7.4% No vehicle ◂ +6.2 pts 1.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +9.0 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
36.1% 22nd pct 45.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Recent arrivals in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +6.7 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
9.6% 28th pct 16.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +2.6 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
4.7% 46th pct 7.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Participation in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +2.8 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
58.1% 51st pct 60.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%
Full-time in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.8 pts higher in Not in any Significant Urban Area
54.3% 22nd pct 59.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

7.3% Public administration & safety +11.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
17.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.2 pts 10.1%
10.0% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 10.1%
6.1% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.0% Retail trade ◂ +3.8 pts 5.2%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 5.9%
6.0% Manufacturing ◂ +3.8 pts 2.1%
0.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.4 pts 1.1%
1.3% Arts & recreation +2.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

23.1% Professionals +1.7 pts ▸ 24.9%
11.3% Managers +8.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.2 pts 13.5%
13.2% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 9.7%
12.6% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.7% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.0 pts 2.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.0 higher in Wollongong
5.9 84th pct 2.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +4.0 more in Wollongong
5.7 86th pct 1.7 0th pct
15-min city in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +55.5 pts higher in Wollongong
70.7% 85th pct 15.2% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +59.2 pts higher in Wollongong
60.8% 70th pct 1.6% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +70.8 pts higher in Wollongong
93.8% 91st pct 23.1% 10th pct
Walk to school in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +76.7 pts higher in Wollongong
79.0% 87th pct 2.3% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +22.5 pts higher in Wollongong
94.5% 80th pct 72.0% 13th pct
Walk to health in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +40.7 pts higher in Wollongong
41.5% 57th pct 0.8% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +96.6 more in Not in any Significant Urban Area
12.0 22nd pct 108.6 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Wollongongin Not in any Significant Urban Area +44 higher in Wollongong
47 85th pct 3 7th pct
6.9% 83rd pct 6.9% 82nd pct

Compare Wollongong with nearby areas

Compare Not in any Significant Urban Area with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wollongong vs Not in any Significant Urban Area [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1036/wollongong/vs/8000/not-in-any-significant-urban-area