Compare
Batemans Bay vs Wollongong
Urban Area comparison ≈ 156 km apart · Batemans Bay profile · Wollongong profile
Batemans Bay Wollongong
Wollongong and Batemans Bay are two different types of New South Wales hubs. Wollongong is a larger center where the typical weekly household income is $1,676, and far more people work from home (24.6% compared to 9.8% in Batemans Bay). It is also more walkable, with 79% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, Batemans Bay is a much older area; the typical resident is 53, and 32.2% of the population is aged 65 and over. Home ownership is also more common there, with 45.4% of homes owned outright.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for unemployment, which is 4.7% in Wollongong and 4.9% in Batemans Bay. They are also similar in the share of people who describe themselves as having no religion. However, a gap is widening in how people work; the proportion of people working from home is far higher in Wollongong than in Batemans Bay.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,733
- First area, 2016: 16,044
- First area, 2021: 17,524
- Second area, 2021: 305,691
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Batemans Bay: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Wollongong: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Batemans Bay: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Wollongong: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Batemans Bay: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Wollongong: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Batemans Bay: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Wollongong: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Batemans Bay: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Wollongong: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Batemans Bay: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Batemans Bay: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Batemans Bay: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Batemans Bay: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Batemans Bay: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Batemans Bay: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Batemans Bay: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Batemans Bay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Wollongong: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Batemans Bay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Wollongong: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Batemans Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Batemans Bay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Wollongong: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Batemans Bay: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Batemans Bay: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Wollongong: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $431
- First area, 2016: $512
- First area, 2021: $617
- Second area, 2021: $751
- First area, 2011: $789
- First area, 2016: $955
- First area, 2021: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,676
- First area, 2011: $933
- First area, 2016: $1,171
- First area, 2021: $1,410
- Second area, 2021: $2,104
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $275
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Batemans Bay with nearby areas
Compare Wollongong with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Batemans Bay vs Wollongong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1004/batemans-bay/vs/1036/wollongong