Compare
Orange vs Wagga Wagga
Urban Area comparison ≈ 262 km apart · Orange profile · Wagga Wagga profile
Orange Wagga Wagga
Wagga Wagga and Orange are two regional New South Wales centres with similar population sizes. The most striking difference is that Wagga Wagga is far more welcoming to newcomers, with 28.7% of residents arriving from overseas recently—a figure far above the national average and 13 percentage points higher than in Orange. Wagga Wagga also has more walkable amenities and better street connectivity. In contrast, Orange is better designed for pedestrians in other ways, with a higher share of homes within a short walk of public transport, schools, and groceries.
The gap in recent overseas arrivals has widened since 2011, but other differences have shrunk. For example, the typical age of residents in Orange is now only one year older than in Wagga Wagga, a gap that has narrowed from eight years. Both areas are very alike in many ways, including the share of people who have completed Year 12 and the typical weekly household income, which sits at $1,574 in Wagga Wagga and $1,653 in Orange.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 41,723
- First area, 2016: 45,379
- First area, 2021: 41,920
- Second area, 2011: 268,944
- Second area, 2016: 285,678
- Second area, 2021: 57,003
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Orange: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Wagga Wagga: 0.9% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Orange: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Wagga Wagga: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Orange: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Wagga Wagga: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Orange: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Wagga Wagga: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Orange: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Wagga Wagga: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Orange: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Wagga Wagga: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Wagga Wagga: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Orange: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Wagga Wagga: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Orange: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Wagga Wagga: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Orange: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Wagga Wagga: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Orange: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Wagga Wagga: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Orange: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Wagga Wagga: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Orange: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Wagga Wagga: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Orange: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Wagga Wagga: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Orange: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Wagga Wagga: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Wagga Wagga: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Orange: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Wagga Wagga: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Wagga Wagga: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $470
- First area, 2016: $571
- First area, 2021: $838
- Second area, 2011: $491
- Second area, 2016: $588
- Second area, 2021: $814
- First area, 2011: $856
- First area, 2016: $1,075
- First area, 2021: $1,653
- Second area, 2011: $1,113
- Second area, 2016: $1,347
- Second area, 2021: $1,574
- First area, 2011: $1,066
- First area, 2016: $1,359
- First area, 2021: $2,121
- Second area, 2011: $1,409
- Second area, 2016: $1,673
- Second area, 2021: $2,024
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $325
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Orange with nearby areas
Compare Wagga Wagga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Orange vs Wagga Wagga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1027/orange/vs/1035/wagga-wagga