Compare

Bathurst vs Orange

Urban Area comparison ≈ 48 km apart · Bathurst profile · Orange profile

Bathurst Orange

Orange and Bathurst are two nearby regional centres with similar population sizes. The biggest differences are found in their layouts; Bathurst has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (68.2% compared to 54.8% in Orange), while Orange has far higher street connectivity with 33 intersections per square kilometre against 19 in Bathurst. Orange also has a well higher share of separate houses at 85.8%, and its residents are a little more likely to earn $2,000 or more a week (11.9% compared to 9.3% in Bathurst).

Everyday life is very similar in both towns, as they share the same typical resident age of 37 and almost identical proportions of people born overseas and those with no religion. Most people in both areas live in detached houses, though the gap between them has narrowed since 2011. While Orange has a little higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (21.1% versus 19.0% in Bathurst), both areas have tracked closely across most measures for over a decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bathurstin Orange +4,524 larger in Orange gap narrowing
37,396 56th pct 41,920 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32,479
  • First area, 2016: 35,020
  • First area, 2021: 37,396
  • Second area, 2011: 41,723
  • Second area, 2016: 45,379
  • Second area, 2021: 41,920
Median age in Bathurstin Orange even gap narrowing
37 yrs 21st pct 37 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Bathurstin Orange +0.1 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
7.7% 73rd pct 7.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Aged 65+ in Bathurstin Orange +0.2 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
18.1% 32nd pct 17.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Bathurstin Orange +2.6 pts higher in Orange gap steady
19.0% 68th pct 21.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
De facto in Bathurstin Orange +0.6 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
13.0% 64th pct 12.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

25.7% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
23.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 22.4%
19.0% Children (0–14) +2.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
18.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.2 pts 17.9%
13.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 11.7%

Marital status

41.9% Married +2.4 pts ▸ 44.3%
39.3% Never married ◂ +2.3 pts 37.0%
9.2% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.6% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Bathurst Orange

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bathurst: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Orange: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Bathurst: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Orange: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Bathurst: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Orange: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Bathurst: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Orange: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Bathurst: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Orange: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Bathurst: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Orange: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bathurst: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bathurst: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Orange: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Bathurst: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Orange: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Bathurst: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Orange: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bathurst: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Orange: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Bathurst: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Orange: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Bathurst: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Orange: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Bathurst: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Orange: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Bathurst: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Orange: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bathurst: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Bathurst: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Orange: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Bathurst: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bathurstin Orange +0.4 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
10.3% 25th pct 10.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

84.6% Australia ◂ +1.0 pts 83.7%
1.8% England ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.9% India +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.7% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

42.0% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 41.5%
40.9% English ◂ +0.6 pts 40.3%
14.2% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 12.5%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
3.3% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Dutch even 1.4%
0.9% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Bathurstin Orange +1.4 pts higher in Orange gap steady
6.0% 43rd pct 7.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Limited English in Bathurstin Orange +0.3 pts higher in Orange gap steady
0.6% 39th pct 0.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

87.4% English only ◂ +0.3 pts 87.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.1% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Hindi even 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bathurstin Orange even gap narrowing
33.0% 9th pct 33.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

Religious affiliation

55.5% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 57.0%
33.0% No religion ◂ +0.1 pts 33.0%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 6.7%
1.1% Hinduism even 1.2%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bathurstin Orange +0.3 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
48.7% 70th pct 48.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
Bachelor+ in Bathurstin Orange +2.1 pts higher in Orange gap steady
19.0% 71st pct 21.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Highest year of school

48.7% Year 12 ◂ +0.3 pts 48.4%
26.2% Year 10 +1.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
10.2% Year 9 or below +1.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.6 pts 31.9%
21.1% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 23.5%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
6.3% Postgraduate degree +0.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

17.0% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.1% Health +3.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 12.6%
12.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 11.3%
10.0% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 9.3%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Bathurstin Orange +$43 higher in Orange gap narrowing
$795 73rd pct $838 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $544
  • First area, 2016: $646
  • First area, 2021: $795
  • Second area, 2011: $470
  • Second area, 2016: $571
  • Second area, 2021: $838
Household income in Bathurstin Orange +$91 higher in Orange gap narrowing
$1,562 64th pct $1,653 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,137
  • First area, 2016: $1,304
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $856
  • Second area, 2016: $1,075
  • Second area, 2021: $1,653
Family income in Bathurstin Orange +$115 higher in Orange gap narrowing
$2,006 70th pct $2,121 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,439
  • First area, 2016: $1,632
  • First area, 2021: $2,006
  • Second area, 2011: $1,066
  • Second area, 2016: $1,359
  • Second area, 2021: $2,121
High earners in Bathurstin Orange +2.6 pts higher in Orange gap widening
9.3% 58th pct 11.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
High-income homes in Bathurstin Orange +2.9 pts higher in Orange gap steady
17.0% 62nd pct 19.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Household income distribution

31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 30.1%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 26.2%
16.4% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 16.8%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.7% $4,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 9.7%

Personal income distribution

38.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 37.6%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 32.6%
17.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
2.5% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bathurstin Orange +1.2 pts higher in Bathurst
33.5% 58th pct 32.3% 47th pct
Mental health in Bathurstin Orange +0.8 pts higher in Orange
11.4% 67th pct 12.2% 83rd pct
Needs assistance in Bathurstin Orange +0.5 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
6.8% 54th pct 6.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.5% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
10.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 8.6%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%
4.0% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
2.1% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.8% None +2.3 pts ▸ 59.1%
22.2% One condition ◂ +0.8 pts 21.4%
7.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 7.2%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bathurstin Orange +0.6 pts higher in Orange gap steady
14.4% 36th pct 15.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Bathurstin Orange +0.6 pts higher in Bathurst gap steady
12.4% 38th pct 11.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Bathurstin Orange +2.4 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
27.3% 73rd pct 29.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Defence service in Bathurstin Orange +0.4 pts higher in Bathurst
2.9% 35th pct 2.5% 16th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bathurstin Orange even gap narrowing
20.5% 33rd pct 20.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Bathurstin Orange +0.1 larger in Orange gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Bathurstin Orange +1.5 pts higher in Bathurst gap steady
18.3% 73rd pct 16.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Living alone in Bathurstin Orange +0.7 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
28.5% 50th pct 29.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

53.3% Couples with children +2.8 pts ▸ 56.1%
27.3% Couples without children ◂ +1.3 pts 26.0%
18.3% One-parent families ◂ +1.5 pts 16.8%
1.1% Other families even 1.1%

Household size

34.2% 2 people ◂ +1.5 pts 32.7%
28.5% 1 person +0.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 14.3%
13.7% 4 people +0.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
6.1% 5 people +0.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.8% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bathurstin Orange +$10 higher in Orange gap narrowing
$320 61st pct $330 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Bathurstin Orange +$33 higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
$1,733 71st pct $1,700 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,647
  • First area, 2016: $1,677
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
People / bedroom in Bathurstin Orange even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bathurstin Orange +0.2 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
33.5% 72nd pct 33.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Owned outright in Bathurstin Orange +1.6 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
31.9% 39th pct 30.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Separate houses in Bathurstin Orange +3.1 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
82.7% 41st pct 85.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.2%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.8%
3+ bedrooms in Bathurstin Orange +0.4 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
80.8% 80th pct 81.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.2%

How homes are owned or rented

33.5% Rented ◂ +0.2 pts 33.3%
32.0% Owned with a mortgage +1.4 pts ▸ 33.4%
31.9% Owned outright ◂ +1.6 pts 30.3%
1.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

82.7% Separate house +3.1 pts ▸ 85.8%
11.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.8 pts 10.0%
5.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

37.1% 3 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 41.0%
35.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 33.5%
14.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 13.4%
8.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 6.7%
3.3% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

44.5% $200–$349 ◂ +6.3 pts 38.2%
37.9% $350–$549 +2.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
12.8% Under $200 +0.7 pts ▸ 13.5%
1.2% $550–$749 +1.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.2% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.0% $1,000–$1,799 +1.3 pts ▸ 40.3%
33.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 30.6%
14.2% Under $1,000 +0.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
8.2% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 9.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bathurstin Orange +0.3 pts higher in Bathurst gap steady
6.6% 59th pct 6.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Work from home in Bathurstin Orange +0.4 pts higher in Bathurst gap narrowing
10.6% 67th pct 10.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
PT commute in Bathurstin Orange +0.1 pts higher in Orange gap steady
0.3% 24th pct 0.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

How people get to work

66.2% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 67.8%
10.6% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 10.2%
5.7% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.3% Walked ◂ +0.7 pts 2.5%
0.3% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.0% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
36.6% 1 vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
12.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 12.1%
7.0% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
6.6% No vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bathurstin Orange +0.2 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
43.7% 75th pct 43.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%
Recent arrivals in Bathurstin Orange +0.9 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
15.0% 60th pct 15.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bathurstin Orange +0.7 pts higher in Bathurst gap steady
4.3% 33rd pct 3.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Bathurstin Orange +1.8 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
60.1% 63rd pct 62.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%
Full-time in Bathurstin Orange +2.4 pts higher in Orange gap narrowing
61.0% 75th pct 63.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%

Industries people work in

17.2% Health care & social assistance +3.8 pts ▸ 21.0%
11.5% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 9.6%
10.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 9.6%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 8.1%
8.7% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
7.7% Manufacturing ◂ +3.3 pts 4.4%
7.2% Accommodation & food even 7.3%
1.7% Mining +4.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.6% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.9% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

19.3% Professionals +3.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
15.9% Community & personal service ◂ +2.7 pts 13.2%
14.0% Technicians & trades +0.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.8% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.7% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.9% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 9.8%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%
6.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.1 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Bathurstin Orange +0.3 higher in Bathurst
6.1 86th pct 5.7 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bathurstin Orange +0.1 more in Bathurst
5.6 82nd pct 5.5 78th pct
15-min city in Bathurstin Orange +1.6 pts higher in Bathurst
66.0% 75th pct 64.4% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Bathurstin Orange +13.4 pts higher in Bathurst
68.2% 81st pct 54.8% 52nd pct
Walk to transit in Bathurstin Orange +1.3 pts higher in Bathurst
92.2% 86th pct 90.9% 81st pct
Walk to school in Bathurstin Orange even
76.5% 82nd pct 76.7% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Bathurstin Orange +0.4 pts higher in Bathurst
92.7% 69th pct 92.3% 66th pct
Walk to health in Bathurstin Orange +3.3 pts higher in Bathurst
52.0% 81st pct 48.7% 71st pct
Amenities/1k in Bathurstin Orange +3.8 more in Bathurst
19.7 74th pct 15.9 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Bathurstin Orange +14 higher in Orange
19 50th pct 33 73rd pct
Mean slope in Bathurstin Orange +0.7 pts higher in Bathurst
5.4% 57th pct 4.7% 43rd pct

Compare Bathurst with nearby areas

Compare Orange with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bathurst vs Orange [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1005/bathurst/vs/1027/orange