Wagga Wagga · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Wagga Wagga

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Management and commerce degrees are the most common qualification in Wagga Wagga, where 17.6% of people hold these credentials. While the city is doing better than most similar areas, its overall schooling and degree rates remain well below the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Wagga Wagga, Urban Area

Where Wagga Wagga sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.6% ▲ +30.8%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Wagga Wagga — higher than 73% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Wagga Wagga19.6%
2650, NSW 20.3%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 8.5 points since 2011 to reach 48.9%, though this is still far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. About 26.4% of residents finished Year 10 as their last year of school.

48.9% ▲ +20.9%

Higher than 71% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 40.4%
  • 2016: 45.2%
  • 2021: 48.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Wagga Wagga, Year 12 is the majority at 52%; Year 10 is next at 28%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher rose to 19.6% since 2011, which is much higher than most similar areas. However, this is well below the Australian figure of 26.3%, with Certificate III or IV being the most common qualification at 33.9%.

19.6% ▲ +30.8%

Higher than 73% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 15.0%
  • 2016: 17.9%
  • 2021: 19.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Wagga Wagga, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Health qualifications are common here at 13.5%, followed by engineering and related fields at 12.1%. Society and culture and education also make up a significant share of the local qualifications.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wagga Wagga

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wagga Wagga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/1035/wagga-wagga/topic/education