Compare

Ginninderra vs Murrumbidgee

State Electorate comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Ginninderra profile · Murrumbidgee profile

Ginninderra Murrumbidgee

Ginninderra and Murrumbidgee are both large, nearby areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Murrumbidgee has a more affluent profile, with 47.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 39.2% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. It is also easier to reach essential services there, as 77.5% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services. Ginninderra is younger, with a typical resident aged 35, and has a much denser street network with 196 intersections per square kilometre.

These two areas share a very similar demographic makeup, with nearly identical shares of children, people born overseas, and those who need help with daily activities. While they track closely in these areas, some economic gaps are widening. Murrumbidgee has seen its lead in typical weekly household income grow to $222 since 2016. At the same time, the age gap between the two has narrowed, as the typical resident in Ginninderra is now only 3 years younger than someone in Murrumbidgee.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +6,298 larger in Ginninderra gap widening
95,023 89th pct 88,725 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99,754
  • First area, 2016: 77,238
  • First area, 2021: 95,023
  • Second area, 2016: 77,652
  • Second area, 2021: 88,725
Median age in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +3 yrs older in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
35 yrs 21st pct 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.5 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
2.1% 46th pct 1.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +3.2 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
14.6% 33rd pct 17.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Under 15 in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
18.1% 51st pct 18.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
De facto in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.8 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
12.9% 64th pct 11.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

32.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.4 pts 29.5%
21.2% Older adults (45–64) +1.9 pts ▸ 23.1%
18.1% Children (0–14) +0.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
14.6% Seniors (65+) +3.2 pts ▸ 17.8%
13.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.5 pts 10.8%

Marital status

46.0% Married +5.0 pts ▸ 51.0%
39.8% Never married ◂ +6.2 pts 33.6%
7.9% Divorced even 8.0%
3.8% Widowed +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Ginninderra Murrumbidgee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ginninderra: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Murrumbidgee: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Ginninderra: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Murrumbidgee: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Ginninderra: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Murrumbidgee: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Ginninderra: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Murrumbidgee: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Ginninderra: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Murrumbidgee: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Ginninderra: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Murrumbidgee: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Ginninderra: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Murrumbidgee: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Ginninderra: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Ginninderra: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Murrumbidgee: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Ginninderra: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Ginninderra: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Murrumbidgee: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Ginninderra: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Ginninderra: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Ginninderra: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Ginninderra: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Ginninderra: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Murrumbidgee: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ginninderra: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Ginninderra: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.5 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
28.5% 61st pct 29.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Country of birth

68.2% Australia ◂ +0.7 pts 67.5%
3.1% India +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% England +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.0% China ◂ +1.4 pts 1.6%
1.4% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.0% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Italy even 0.5%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Ancestry

32.8% Australian ◂ +1.7 pts 31.1%
32.8% English ◂ +0.1 pts 32.7%
11.6% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.1% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.8% Chinese ◂ +1.3 pts 4.6%
3.6% Indian +1.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.3% German +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.1% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Language

Other language in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.6 pts higher in Ginninderra gap narrowing
24.0% 68th pct 23.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Limited English in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.7 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
2.6% 63rd pct 1.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

72.3% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 72.9%
3.4% Mandarin ◂ +1.3 pts 2.1%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.9% Hindi even 1.0%
0.8% Cantonese even 0.8%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.6% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Tagalog even 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.5 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
45.3% 67th pct 42.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%

Religious affiliation

45.3% No religion ◂ +2.5 pts 42.8%
38.2% Christianity +2.0 pts ▸ 40.2%
5.2% Not stated even 5.2%
3.9% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.1% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
2.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +3.3 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
75.7% 89th pct 79.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.5%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.0%
Bachelor+ in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +7.3 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
40.6% 85th pct 47.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Schools/1k kids in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.29 more in Murrumbidgee
1.57 30th pct 1.86 47th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +4 more in Murrumbidgee
27 71st pct 31 78th pct
Students in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +915 more in Murrumbidgee
14,647 86th pct 15,562 87th pct
Avg size in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +40 larger in Ginninderra
542 62nd pct 502 54th pct
ICSEA in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +33 higher in Murrumbidgee
1,086 78th pct 1,119 89th pct

Highest year of school

75.7% Year 12 +3.3 pts ▸ 79.0%
11.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.2 pts 9.4%
4.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.7 pts 4.0%
3.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%

Highest qualification level

33.1% Bachelor degree +3.2 pts ▸ 36.3%
18.4% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
17.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.2 pts 12.0%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 12.6%
6.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

18.7% Society & culture +1.4 pts ▸ 20.1%
19.4% Management & commerce +0.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
8.4% Health +3.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.5% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 7.8%
8.0% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
7.8% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
5.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 5.8%
4.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +$177 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$1,105 88th pct $1,282 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $921
  • First area, 2021: $1,105
  • Second area, 2016: $1,032
  • Second area, 2021: $1,282
Household income in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +$222 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$2,215 86th pct $2,437 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,838
  • First area, 2016: $1,876
  • First area, 2021: $2,215
  • Second area, 2016: $2,050
  • Second area, 2021: $2,437
Family income in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +$486 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$2,615 82nd pct $3,101 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,157
  • First area, 2016: $2,266
  • First area, 2021: $2,615
  • Second area, 2016: $2,490
  • Second area, 2021: $3,101
High earners in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +7.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
18.2% 81st pct 25.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
High-income homes in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +7.5 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
31.7% 84th pct 39.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Household income distribution

34.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 29.5%
17.3% $4,000 or more +8.6 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 17.6%
14.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 13.3%
9.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 8.6%

Personal income distribution

31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 28.2%
28.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
30.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 26.3%
5.4% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 10.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.6 pts higher in Ginninderra
30.1% 64th pct 28.5% 54th pct
Mental health in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.2 pts higher in Ginninderra
11.1% 81st pct 8.9% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee even gap steady
5.1% 38th pct 5.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 8.9%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
8.6% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%
3.4% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
0.8% Stroke even 0.8%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.3% None +1.7 pts ▸ 66.0%
20.6% One condition ◂ +0.8 pts 19.8%
6.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
3.0% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.9 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
18.3% 82nd pct 20.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid carers in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.6 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
12.5% 58th pct 13.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.2 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
28.2% 67th pct 29.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Defence service in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.9 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
4.7% 87th pct 5.6% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.8 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
19.7% 38th pct 21.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee even gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.8 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
13.0% 40th pct 11.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
25.4% 48th pct 26.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Family composition

57.4% Couples with children +2.9 pts ▸ 60.2%
28.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.7 pts 27.7%
13.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.8 pts 11.1%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

33.6% 2 people ◂ +0.8 pts 32.8%
25.4% 1 person +1.1 pts ▸ 26.5%
16.8% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 15.7%
15.8% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.8% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +$16 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$430 80th pct $446 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $375
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $446
Mortgage in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +$168 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$1,999 68th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,058
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,999
  • Second area, 2016: $2,102
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +4.4 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
30.5% 58th pct 26.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Owned outright in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +4.6 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
27.6% 34th pct 32.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.5 pts higher in Ginninderra gap narrowing
66.9% 26th pct 65.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%
3+ bedrooms in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.7 pts higher in Ginninderra gap narrowing
75.5% 40th pct 74.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.9%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.8%

How homes are owned or rented

39.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.6 pts 39.0%
27.6% Owned outright +4.6 pts ▸ 32.2%
30.5% Rented ◂ +4.4 pts 26.1%
1.5% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.9% Not stated even 0.9%

Types of homes

66.9% Separate house ◂ +1.5 pts 65.4%
18.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.1 pts 18.5%
14.4% Flat or apartment +1.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 35.3%
28.0% 4 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 30.7%
16.0% 2 bedrooms +0.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
6.3% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
0.2% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

52.9% $350–$549 ◂ +11.7 pts 41.1%
15.9% $550–$749 +4.6 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.5% Under $200 +1.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.0% $200–$349 +1.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
2.1% $750 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 6.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.0 pts 34.3%
28.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.1 pts 22.4%
15.0% $3,000 or more +13.4 pts ▸ 28.4%
11.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.3 pts 11.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.2 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
5.3% 47th pct 5.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.4 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
10.4% 37th pct 11.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT commute in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.0 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
5.4% 85th pct 4.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT stops in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +83 more in Ginninderra
609 93rd pct 526 89th pct
Stops/1k in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.48 more in Ginninderra
6.41 85th pct 5.93 77th pct
Departures/1k in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +395.8 more in Ginninderra
1,832.3 80th pct 1,436.5 67th pct
PT routes in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +9 more in Murrumbidgee
27 51st pct 36 71st pct

How people get to work

61.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.7 pts 60.4%
10.4% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.1% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.3% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
2.3% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.4% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 2 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 40.2%
39.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 39.0%
11.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 10.4%
5.6% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 5.3%
5.3% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.2 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
42.9% 70th pct 45.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Recent arrivals in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.7 pts higher in Ginninderra gap narrowing
19.1% 80th pct 16.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.8 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
4.3% 29th pct 3.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +1.9 pts higher in Ginninderra gap steady
68.4% 87th pct 66.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.5%
Full-time in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.5 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
63.6% 86th pct 66.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%

Industries people work in

25.7% Public administration & safety +4.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
11.7% Health care & social assistance +3.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.4% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 8.6%
7.6% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 5.8%
7.3% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 5.6%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
3.1% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
2.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
2.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
2.0% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.5% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Occupations people work in

29.3% Professionals +5.9 pts ▸ 35.2%
15.4% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 13.5%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +2.1 pts 10.0%
11.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 8.3%
6.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
5.9% Labourers ◂ +1.3 pts 4.7%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.2 higher in Murrumbidgee
6.9 72nd pct 7.1 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.2 more in Murrumbidgee
6.6 71st pct 6.8 74th pct
15-min city in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +6.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
81.8% 65th pct 88.5% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +8.9 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
75.4% 62nd pct 84.4% 72nd pct
Walk to transit in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +2.8 pts higher in Ginninderra
98.5% 76th pct 95.7% 64th pct
Walk to school in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.8 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
86.1% 66th pct 86.9% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.3 pts higher in Ginninderra
99.7% 72nd pct 99.4% 68th pct
Walk to health in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +11.8 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
65.7% 67th pct 77.5% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +3.7 more in Murrumbidgee
20.0 79th pct 23.7 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +108 higher in Ginninderra
196 73rd pct 87 51st pct
Mean slope in Ginninderrain Murrumbidgee +0.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
5.8% 60th pct 6.6% 72nd pct

Compare Ginninderra with nearby areas

Compare Murrumbidgee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ginninderra vs Murrumbidgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED80002/ginninderra/vs/SED80004/murrumbidgee