Compare
Bega vs Murrumbidgee
State Electorate comparison ≈ 152 km apart · Bega profile · Murrumbidgee profile
Bega Murrumbidgee
Murrumbidgee and Bega are two distinct regions with very different profiles. Murrumbidgee is a highly educated and wealthier area, where 47.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and the typical weekly household income is $2,437. Bega is much older, with a typical resident aged 53 compared to 38 in Murrumbidgee, and has a much lower typical household income of $1,183. Murrumbidgee also has a far more diverse population, with 29.0% of people born overseas and 23.4% using another language at home, while Bega's figures are much lower at 13.0% and 3.7% respectively.
Both areas share similar levels of community involvement, with about 20% of residents volunteering and 13% providing unpaid care. They also have similar unemployment rates, both sitting around 3.5% to 3.8%. However, the gaps between them are generally widening. The difference in typical income and the share of people with university degrees have both increased since 2016, as has the gap in the age of their residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 67,013
- First area, 2016: 70,054
- First area, 2021: 76,529
- Second area, 2016: 77,652
- Second area, 2021: 88,725
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bega: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Murrumbidgee: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Bega: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Murrumbidgee: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Bega: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Murrumbidgee: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Bega: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Murrumbidgee: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Bega: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Murrumbidgee: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Bega: 4.6% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Murrumbidgee: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Bega: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Murrumbidgee: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Bega: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Bega: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Murrumbidgee: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Bega: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Bega: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Murrumbidgee: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Bega: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Bega: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Bega: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Bega: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Bega: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Murrumbidgee: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Bega: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Bega: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $438
- First area, 2016: $523
- First area, 2021: $630
- Second area, 2016: $1,032
- Second area, 2021: $1,282
- First area, 2011: $815
- First area, 2016: $960
- First area, 2021: $1,183
- Second area, 2016: $2,050
- Second area, 2021: $2,437
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $1,210
- First area, 2021: $1,465
- Second area, 2016: $2,490
- Second area, 2021: $3,101
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $208
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $446
- First area, 2011: $1,314
- First area, 2016: $1,387
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $2,102
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bega with nearby areas
Compare Murrumbidgee with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bega vs Murrumbidgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10009/bega/vs/SED80004/murrumbidgee