Compare
Goulburn vs Murrumbidgee
State Electorate comparison ≈ 93 km apart · Goulburn profile · Murrumbidgee profile
Goulburn Murrumbidgee
Murrumbidgee and Goulburn are two large areas located about 93 km apart. Murrumbidgee is a very walkable area with a highly qualified workforce; 47.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and typical weekly family incomes are well higher at $3,101. In contrast, Goulburn is mostly car-dependent and has a higher share of separate houses at 91.5%. Murrumbidgee also has a far more diverse population, with 29.0% born overseas and 23.4% using another language at home, compared to 12.0% and 5.2% in Goulburn.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of children under 15. They also share similar rates of unemployment, which hover around 3.4% to 3.5%. However, other gaps are widening over time. Residents in Goulburn are now noticeably older, with the typical age being 45 compared to 38 in Murrumbidgee. The difference in typical weekly family income has also grown, increasing from a gap of $822 in 2016 to $1,010 today.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 70,177
- First area, 2016: 75,766
- First area, 2021: 81,771
- Second area, 2016: 77,652
- Second area, 2021: 88,725
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Goulburn: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Murrumbidgee: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Goulburn: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Murrumbidgee: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Goulburn: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Murrumbidgee: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Goulburn: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Murrumbidgee: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Murrumbidgee: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Goulburn: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Murrumbidgee: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Goulburn: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Murrumbidgee: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Goulburn: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Murrumbidgee: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Goulburn: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Goulburn: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Murrumbidgee: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Goulburn: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Murrumbidgee: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Goulburn: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Goulburn: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Goulburn: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Murrumbidgee: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Goulburn: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Murrumbidgee: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Goulburn: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Goulburn: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $532
- First area, 2016: $668
- First area, 2021: $803
- Second area, 2016: $1,032
- Second area, 2021: $1,282
- First area, 2011: $1,041
- First area, 2016: $1,318
- First area, 2021: $1,638
- Second area, 2016: $2,050
- Second area, 2021: $2,437
- First area, 2011: $1,317
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $2,091
- Second area, 2016: $2,490
- Second area, 2021: $3,101
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $268
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $446
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,717
- First area, 2021: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $2,102
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Goulburn with nearby areas
Compare Murrumbidgee with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goulburn vs Murrumbidgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10031/goulburn/vs/SED80004/murrumbidgee