Compare
Cooper vs Ipswich West
State Electorate comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Cooper profile · Ipswich West profile
Cooper Ipswich West
Ipswich West and Cooper are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Cooper has a much higher share of university graduates (49.7% compared to 12.9% in Ipswich West) and typical weekly household incomes that are far higher at $2,544, while Ipswich West sits at $1,561. Cooper is very walkable and has far more people working from home (28.6% versus 10.8%). In contrast, Ipswich West is more car-dependent, with far more separate houses (90.5% versus 73.1%) and a higher share of one-parent families (19.9% compared to 9.9%).
These two areas are remarkably similar in other ways, such as having the same typical resident age of 36 and the same average home size of 2.6 people. While they share these basic traits, the gaps in wealth and education have widened since 2011. For example, the gap in typical household income was only $65 over a decade ago, but it has grown to $983.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 52,099
- First area, 2016: 57,395
- First area, 2021: 52,501
- Second area, 2011: 52,788
- Second area, 2016: 58,495
- Second area, 2021: 53,840
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cooper: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Ipswich West: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Cooper: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Ipswich West: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Cooper: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Ipswich West: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Cooper: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Ipswich West: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Cooper: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Ipswich West: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Cooper: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Ipswich West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Cooper: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Ipswich West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Ipswich West: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Ipswich West: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Cooper: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Ipswich West: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Cooper: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Ipswich West: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Cooper: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Ipswich West: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Cooper: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Ipswich West: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Cooper: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Ipswich West: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Cooper: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Ipswich West: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Ipswich West: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Cooper: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Ipswich West: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Cooper: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Ipswich West: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $559
- First area, 2016: $658
- First area, 2021: $1,142
- Second area, 2011: $497
- Second area, 2016: $535
- Second area, 2021: $761
- First area, 2011: $1,210
- First area, 2016: $1,406
- First area, 2021: $2,544
- Second area, 2011: $1,145
- Second area, 2016: $1,287
- Second area, 2021: $1,561
- First area, 2011: $1,376
- First area, 2016: $1,626
- First area, 2021: $3,264
- Second area, 2011: $1,257
- Second area, 2016: $1,377
- Second area, 2021: $1,885
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,564
- First area, 2021: $2,492
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cooper with nearby areas
Compare Ipswich West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cooper vs Ipswich West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30023/cooper/vs/SED30038/ipswich-west