Compare

Cooper vs Ferny Grove

State Electorate comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · Cooper profile · Ferny Grove profile

Cooper Ferny Grove

Cooper and Ferny Grove are neighbouring suburbs with very similar population sizes, but they differ in their layout and education levels. Cooper is more walkable, with 88% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 77.1% in Ferny Grove. Education levels are also far higher in Cooper, where 49.7% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, compared with 34.7% in Ferny Grove. Public transport is a major point of difference; Cooper has 1,924.6 weekly departures per 1,000 people, while Ferny Grove has 637.8.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with Cooper seeing a significant rise in university degrees and Year 12 completions. However, they share many basic characteristics, including a typical resident age of 36 and almost identical rates of people providing unpaid care. Both areas sit well above the national figure for household incomes, though the gap in high earners has widened, with Cooper now seeing more households earning $3,000 or more per week.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cooperin Ferny Grove +153 larger in Cooper gap narrowing
52,501 44th pct 52,348 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52,099
  • First area, 2016: 57,395
  • First area, 2021: 52,501
  • Second area, 2011: 45,714
  • Second area, 2016: 48,520
  • Second area, 2021: 52,348
Median age in Cooperin Ferny Grove even gap narrowing
36 yrs 29th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.3 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap steady
1.0% 24th pct 2.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Aged 65+ in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.5 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
12.5% 21st pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.0 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
18.6% 57th pct 20.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
De facto in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.4 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap steady
12.5% 57th pct 12.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

28.1% Young adults (25–44) +0.7 pts ▸ 28.8%
25.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 23.7%
18.6% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 20.5%
14.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 13.0%
12.5% Seniors (65+) +1.5 pts ▸ 14.0%

Marital status

45.5% Married +2.8 pts ▸ 48.3%
42.0% Never married ◂ +5.0 pts 37.1%
7.2% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.9% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Cooper Ferny Grove

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cooper: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Ferny Grove: 0.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Cooper: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Ferny Grove: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Cooper: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Ferny Grove: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Cooper: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Ferny Grove: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cooper: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Ferny Grove: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Cooper: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Ferny Grove: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Cooper: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Ferny Grove: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Ferny Grove: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Ferny Grove: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cooper: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Ferny Grove: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cooper: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Ferny Grove: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Cooper: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Ferny Grove: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Cooper: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Ferny Grove: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cooper: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Ferny Grove: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Cooper: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Ferny Grove: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Cooper: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Ferny Grove: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Cooper: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Ferny Grove: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Cooper: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Ferny Grove: 3.3% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cooperin Ferny Grove +4.6 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
22.9% 47th pct 18.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Country of birth

74.6% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 78.8%
4.8% England ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
1.5% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.8% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%

Ancestry

41.8% English ◂ +0.9 pts 40.9%
33.5% Australian +4.8 pts ▸ 38.3%
18.7% Irish ◂ +3.2 pts 15.5%
14.3% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 13.0%
6.4% German +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.2% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
3.0% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
1.9% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.7% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.8% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.7 pts higher in Cooper gap steady
10.8% 40th pct 9.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Limited English in Cooperin Ferny Grove even gap steady
0.8% 29th pct 0.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

86.6% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 87.9%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Hindi even 0.3%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.2% Arabic even 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Cooperin Ferny Grove +3.3 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
48.5% 84th pct 45.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%

Religious affiliation

48.5% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 45.1%
43.7% Christianity +3.4 pts ▸ 47.0%
4.5% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.5% Islam even 0.5%
0.5% Other religions even 0.4%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cooperin Ferny Grove +10.7 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
83.1% 100th pct 72.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.4%
Bachelor+ in Cooperin Ferny Grove +15.1 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
49.7% 96th pct 34.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Schools/1k kids in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.24 more in Cooper
1.54 28th pct 1.30 16th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1 more in Cooper
15 32nd pct 14 29th pct
Students in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2,948 more in Ferny Grove
6,431 25th pct 9,379 50th pct
Avg size in Cooperin Ferny Grove +241 larger in Ferny Grove
429 39th pct 670 80th pct
ICSEA in Cooperin Ferny Grove +57 higher in Cooper
1,146 96th pct 1,089 79th pct

Highest year of school

83.1% Year 12 ◂ +10.7 pts 72.4%
8.1% Year 10 +6.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
3.2% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.4% Year 9 or below +2.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

42.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.3 pts 33.3%
12.1% Certificate III / IV +10.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
17.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.0 pts 11.3%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
6.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 5.8%
1.1% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

21.9% Management & commerce ◂ +0.7 pts 21.1%
15.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 13.5%
10.4% Engineering & related +2.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.6% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%
8.1% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.4% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 5.3%
5.1% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Cooperin Ferny Grove +$117 higher in Cooper gap widening
$1,142 89th pct $1,025 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $559
  • First area, 2016: $658
  • First area, 2021: $1,142
  • Second area, 2011: $536
  • Second area, 2016: $639
  • Second area, 2021: $1,025
Household income in Cooperin Ferny Grove +$282 higher in Cooper gap widening
$2,544 96th pct $2,262 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,210
  • First area, 2016: $1,406
  • First area, 2021: $2,544
  • Second area, 2011: $1,052
  • Second area, 2016: $1,307
  • Second area, 2021: $2,262
Family income in Cooperin Ferny Grove +$593 higher in Cooper gap widening
$3,264 97th pct $2,671 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,376
  • First area, 2016: $1,626
  • First area, 2021: $3,264
  • Second area, 2011: $1,289
  • Second area, 2016: $1,609
  • Second area, 2021: $2,671
High earners in Cooperin Ferny Grove +6.8 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
25.4% 95th pct 18.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
High-income homes in Cooperin Ferny Grove +7.8 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
40.9% 98th pct 33.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Household income distribution

26.2% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.2 pts 18.1%
17.4% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.6% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 15.1%
9.4% Under $650 +1.8 pts ▸ 11.1%

Personal income distribution

31.8% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +2.9 pts ▸ 29.7%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 6.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cooperin Ferny Grove +3.0 pts higher in Ferny Grove
25.5% 35th pct 28.5% 54th pct
Mental health in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.4 pts higher in Ferny Grove
9.7% 62nd pct 11.1% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.0 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap widening
3.2% 7th pct 5.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.2% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.1% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.5% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.0% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.4% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.1% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.3% None ◂ +3.3 pts 66.0%
19.3% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
4.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.6% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cooperin Ferny Grove +3.7 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
20.9% 91st pct 17.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.5 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap steady
11.6% 41st pct 12.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.3 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
29.3% 76th pct 31.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Defence service in Cooperin Ferny Grove +5.4 pts higher in Ferny Grove
3.6% 71st pct 9.0% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.0 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
21.2% 56th pct 22.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.1 larger in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.5 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
9.9% 8th pct 12.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.5 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
22.8% 34th pct 20.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

Family composition

64.6% Couples with children ◂ +1.6 pts 63.0%
24.2% Couples without children ◂ +0.6 pts 23.7%
9.9% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

31.7% 2 people +1.1 pts ▸ 32.8%
22.8% 1 person ◂ +2.5 pts 20.3%
18.9% 4 people +1.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
17.3% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 7.0%
2.1% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cooperin Ferny Grove +$50 higher in Cooper gap narrowing
$450 86th pct $400 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $367
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Cooperin Ferny Grove +$412 higher in Cooper gap narrowing
$2,492 90th pct $2,080 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,564
  • First area, 2021: $2,492
  • Second area, 2011: $1,978
  • Second area, 2016: $1,920
  • Second area, 2021: $2,080
People / bedroom in Cooperin Ferny Grove even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cooperin Ferny Grove +4.1 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
32.7% 64th pct 28.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Owned outright in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.3 pts higher in Cooper gap steady
28.7% 40th pct 27.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Separate houses in Cooperin Ferny Grove +9.6 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
73.1% 34th pct 82.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.7%
3+ bedrooms in Cooperin Ferny Grove +10.0 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
74.1% 36th pct 84.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

36.8% Owned with a mortgage +4.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
32.7% Rented ◂ +4.1 pts 28.6%
28.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.3 pts 27.4%
0.9% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Not stated even 0.7%

Types of homes

73.1% Separate house +9.6 pts ▸ 82.7%
20.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +10.6 pts 9.4%
6.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.0% 3 bedrooms +7.4 pts ▸ 41.4%
27.2% 4 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 32.8%
18.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.4 pts 12.9%
12.9% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 9.9%
6.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.2 pts 2.1%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

45.3% $350–$549 +5.1 pts ▸ 50.5%
18.5% $200–$349 +4.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
20.3% $550–$749 ◂ +9.6 pts 10.7%
4.8% Under $200 +6.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.7% $750 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 2.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.9% $1,800–$2,999 +8.9 pts ▸ 41.8%
34.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +15.6 pts 18.9%
17.0% $1,000–$1,799 +6.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
10.7% Under $1,000 +1.3 pts ▸ 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.8 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
5.9% 56th pct 5.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Work from home in Cooperin Ferny Grove +5.4 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
28.6% 81st pct 23.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
PT commute in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.2 pts higher in Cooper gap steady
6.4% 88th pct 5.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
PT stops in Cooperin Ferny Grove +49 more in Cooper
315 64th pct 266 51st pct
Stops/1k in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.92 more in Cooper
6.00 78th pct 5.08 60th pct
Departures/1k in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1,286.8 more in Cooper
1,924.6 83rd pct 637.8 35th pct
PT routes in Cooperin Ferny Grove +71 more in Cooper
100 88th pct 29 57th pct

How people get to work

40.6% Car (driver) +7.8 pts ▸ 48.3%
28.6% Worked at home ◂ +5.4 pts 23.1%
5.3% Bus ◂ +4.4 pts 1.0%
1.0% Train +3.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.4% Walked ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%
1.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.9% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 43.0%
38.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 34.0%
11.6% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
5.5% 4 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cooperin Ferny Grove +3.9 pts higher in Cooper gap widening
46.0% 80th pct 42.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Recent arrivals in Cooperin Ferny Grove +5.2 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
15.3% 65th pct 10.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.2 pts higher in Cooper gap narrowing
4.1% 25th pct 3.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Cooperin Ferny Grove +3.7 pts higher in Cooper gap steady
73.0% 100th pct 69.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.9%
  • First area, 2021: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
Full-time in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.7 pts higher in Ferny Grove gap narrowing
59.5% 57th pct 61.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%

Industries people work in

16.0% Professional & technical ◂ +5.0 pts 11.0%
15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 15.1%
7.2% Public administration & safety +6.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.4% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 10.9%
6.7% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.8% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
4.8% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
2.8% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

40.3% Professionals ◂ +8.8 pts 31.6%
17.1% Managers ◂ +2.8 pts 14.3%
11.6% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.4% Community & personal service +2.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.3% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.9% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.3% Labourers +1.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 3.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.1 higher in Cooper
8.0 88th pct 6.9 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.6 more in Cooper
7.3 83rd pct 6.7 72nd pct
15-min city in Cooperin Ferny Grove +2.9 pts higher in Cooper
89.1% 73rd pct 86.2% 69th pct
Walk to shops in Cooperin Ferny Grove +10.9 pts higher in Cooper
88.0% 78th pct 77.1% 64th pct
Walk to transit in Cooperin Ferny Grove +7.3 pts higher in Cooper
98.2% 73rd pct 90.9% 53rd pct
Walk to school in Cooperin Ferny Grove +10.3 pts higher in Cooper
93.6% 82nd pct 83.3% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Cooperin Ferny Grove +0.6 pts higher in Cooper
99.7% 71st pct 99.1% 64th pct
Walk to health in Cooperin Ferny Grove even
81.7% 82nd pct 81.8% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Cooperin Ferny Grove +8.2 more in Ferny Grove
17.4 70th pct 25.6 90th pct
Intersections/km² in Cooperin Ferny Grove +29 higher in Ferny Grove
85 50th pct 113 57th pct
Mean slope in Cooperin Ferny Grove +1.1 pts higher in Cooper
8.8% 90th pct 7.7% 83rd pct

Compare Cooper with nearby areas

Compare Ferny Grove with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cooper vs Ferny Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30023/cooper/vs/SED30026/ferny-grove