Compare

Coomera vs Logan

State Electorate comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Coomera profile · Logan profile

Coomera Logan

Coomera and Logan are nearby Queensland areas that both see high numbers of people moving in, though this is far more common in Coomera, where 59.6% of residents arrived in the last five years. Coomera is a younger area with a typical resident aged 31, while Logan is slightly older at 34. Renting is much more common in Coomera, where 41.5% of households rent compared to 30.9% in Logan. Coomera also has better access to amenities, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or public transport.

Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, including almost identical rates of unemployment and a similar number of people per home. However, some gaps are shifting over time. For example, the typical resident in Coomera is now younger than in Logan, a flip from 2011. At the same time, the gap in the number of people moving into the area has widened, and the difference in rental rates has also increased since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coomerain Logan +20,259 larger in Coomera gap widening
85,984 86th pct 65,725 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47,768
  • First area, 2016: 50,283
  • First area, 2021: 85,984
  • Second area, 2011: 49,593
  • Second area, 2016: 54,580
  • Second area, 2021: 65,725
Median age in Coomerain Logan +3 yrs older in Logan gap narrowing
31 yrs 0th pct 34 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Coomerain Logan +1.0 pts higher in Logan gap narrowing
3.2% 61st pct 4.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Coomerain Logan +4.8 pts higher in Logan gap widening
8.3% 6th pct 13.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Under 15 in Coomerain Logan +2.8 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
25.6% 100th pct 22.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
De facto in Coomerain Logan +2.6 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
16.9% 91st pct 14.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Age structure

32.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.2 pts 28.0%
25.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.8 pts 22.8%
20.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
13.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 13.2%
8.3% Seniors (65+) +4.8 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

45.6% Married +0.3 pts ▸ 45.9%
40.5% Never married ◂ +3.1 pts 37.4%
7.7% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.9% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Coomera Logan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coomera: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Logan: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Coomera: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Logan: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Coomera: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Logan: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Coomera: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Logan: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Coomera: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Logan: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Coomera: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Logan: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Coomera: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Logan: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Coomera: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Logan: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Coomera: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Logan: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coomera: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Logan: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Coomera: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Logan: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Coomera: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Logan: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Coomera: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Logan: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Coomera: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Logan: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Coomera: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Logan: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Coomera: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Logan: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Coomera: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Logan: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Coomera: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Logan: 3.9% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coomerain Logan +3.7 pts higher in Coomera gap narrowing
26.6% 56th pct 22.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Country of birth

67.7% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 71.1%
9.6% New Zealand ◂ +3.4 pts 6.2%
4.2% England ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.6% India +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
0.8% Philippines even 0.9%
0.8% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

39.3% English ◂ +0.8 pts 38.5%
34.4% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 35.3%
8.7% Scottish even 8.7%
8.4% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
4.8% German +0.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.4% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
2.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.8% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Dutch even 1.7%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Coomerain Logan +1.7 pts higher in Logan gap steady
11.4% 42nd pct 13.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Limited English in Coomerain Logan +0.7 pts higher in Logan gap steady
1.2% 40th pct 1.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

82.5% English only ◂ +1.8 pts 80.7%
1.1% Punjabi +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.4% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.2% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Coomerain Logan +3.1 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
47.2% 77th pct 44.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Religious affiliation

47.2% No religion ◂ +3.1 pts 44.1%
40.5% Christianity +1.3 pts ▸ 41.8%
7.8% Not stated even 7.8%
1.3% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.9% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coomerain Logan +6.7 pts higher in Coomera gap narrowing
58.1% 54th pct 51.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.4%
Bachelor+ in Coomerain Logan +4.9 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
16.9% 35th pct 12.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Schools/1k kids in Coomerain Logan +0.27 more in Logan
1.00 5th pct 1.27 14th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Coomerain Logan +3 more in Coomera
22 57th pct 19 46th pct
Students in Coomerain Logan +4,854 more in Coomera
18,520 89th pct 13,666 82nd pct
Avg size in Coomerain Logan +123 larger in Coomera
842 92nd pct 719 85th pct
ICSEA in Coomerain Logan +33 higher in Coomera
1,017 48th pct 984 29th pct

Highest year of school

58.1% Year 12 ◂ +6.7 pts 51.4%
20.5% Year 10 +4.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
6.4% Year 9 or below +3.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 7.7%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Certificate III / IV +5.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
18.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.1 pts 14.8%
18.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.8 pts 15.8%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 3.8%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%

Field of qualification

19.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 17.8%
13.8% Engineering & related +3.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.8%
10.0% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 8.7%
7.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.3 pts 6.4%
7.1% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.0% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
2.6% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Coomerain Logan +$90 higher in Coomera gap widening
$858 65th pct $768 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $629
  • First area, 2016: $706
  • First area, 2021: $858
  • Second area, 2011: $603
  • Second area, 2016: $654
  • Second area, 2021: $768
Household income in Coomerain Logan +$274 higher in Coomera gap widening
$2,018 71st pct $1,744 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,395
  • First area, 2016: $1,570
  • First area, 2021: $2,018
  • Second area, 2011: $1,267
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,744
Family income in Coomerain Logan +$192 higher in Coomera gap narrowing
$2,079 52nd pct $1,887 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,714
  • First area, 2016: $1,914
  • First area, 2021: $2,079
  • Second area, 2011: $1,506
  • Second area, 2016: $1,657
  • Second area, 2021: $1,887
High earners in Coomerain Logan +2.7 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
9.3% 41st pct 6.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Coomerain Logan +3.4 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
21.4% 56th pct 18.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Household income distribution

39.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 34.4%
23.8% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 27.9%
11.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 10.2%
7.7% Under $650 +4.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 7.8%

Personal income distribution

35.6% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
37.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 36.1%
17.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 14.4%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coomerain Logan +4.5 pts higher in Logan
24.7% 30th pct 29.2% 58th pct
Mental health in Coomerain Logan +0.8 pts higher in Logan
9.2% 53rd pct 10.0% 66th pct
Needs assistance in Coomerain Logan +1.5 pts higher in Logan gap widening
4.7% 30th pct 6.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.8% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.6% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.1% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.5% Heart disease +1.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.6% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.3% None ◂ +4.8 pts 61.6%
18.0% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
4.7% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.0% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coomerain Logan +0.2 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
9.9% 14th pct 9.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid carers in Coomerain Logan +1.5 pts higher in Logan gap widening
10.3% 21st pct 11.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Coomerain Logan +4.7 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
35.4% 100th pct 30.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Coomerain Logan +0.5 pts higher in Logan
2.4% 34th pct 2.9% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Coomerain Logan +0.7 pts higher in Logan gap narrowing
20.9% 52nd pct 21.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Coomerain Logan +0.2 larger in Coomera gap widening
3.1 95th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Coomerain Logan +0.8 pts higher in Logan gap steady
16.1% 71st pct 16.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Living alone in Coomerain Logan +5.4 pts higher in Logan gap widening
11.6% 0th pct 17.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Family composition

63.0% Couples with children ◂ +3.7 pts 59.3%
20.1% Couples without children +2.9 pts ▸ 23.0%
16.1% One-parent families +0.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.8% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

30.9% 2 people +0.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
21.6% 4 people ◂ +4.2 pts 17.4%
20.3% 3 people ◂ +2.2 pts 18.2%
11.6% 1 person +5.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.8% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 8.8%
5.7% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coomerain Logan +$80 higher in Coomera gap narrowing
$450 86th pct $370 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Coomerain Logan +$200 higher in Coomera gap narrowing
$2,000 68th pct $1,800 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,777
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
People / bedroom in Coomerain Logan even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Coomerain Logan +10.6 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
41.5% 85th pct 30.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Owned outright in Coomerain Logan +8.3 pts higher in Logan gap widening
15.3% 5th pct 23.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Separate houses in Coomerain Logan +5.6 pts higher in Logan gap narrowing
86.6% 66th pct 92.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.1%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.3%
3+ bedrooms in Coomerain Logan +4.9 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
92.8% 97th pct 87.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.0%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.9%

How homes are owned or rented

41.2% Owned with a mortgage +1.3 pts ▸ 42.5%
41.5% Rented ◂ +10.6 pts 30.9%
15.3% Owned outright +8.3 pts ▸ 23.6%
1.3% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

86.6% Separate house +5.6 pts ▸ 92.3%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.9 pts 6.2%
0.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

61.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.8 pts 47.1%
22.3% 3 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 29.0%
8.7% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.9% 2 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.6% 1 bedroom +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

80.8% $350–$549 ◂ +19.4 pts 61.4%
6.2% $200–$349 +19.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
7.5% $550–$749 ◂ +2.5 pts 4.9%
1.2% Under $200 +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% $750 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 38.4%
27.3% $1,000–$1,799 +7.1 pts ▸ 34.5%
12.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 9.1%
7.9% Under $1,000 +3.3 pts ▸ 11.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coomerain Logan +1.1 pts higher in Logan gap steady
1.4% 0th pct 2.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Coomerain Logan +1.6 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
12.3% 47th pct 10.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
PT commute in Coomerain Logan +0.1 pts higher in Coomera gap narrowing
1.2% 29th pct 1.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Coomerain Logan +136 more in Coomera
258 49th pct 122 19th pct
Stops/1k in Coomerain Logan +1.14 more in Coomera
3.00 19th pct 1.86 10th pct
Departures/1k in Coomerain Logan +237.0 more in Coomera
461.2 29th pct 224.2 17th pct
PT routes in Coomerain Logan +15 more in Coomera
25 46th pct 10 14th pct

How people get to work

66.5% Car (driver) +1.0 pts ▸ 67.5%
12.3% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 10.8%
4.2% Car (passenger) even 4.3%
1.0% Train ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.7% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

46.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.3 pts 38.4%
25.9% 1 vehicle +1.1 pts ▸ 27.0%
16.9% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
9.2% 4 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
1.4% No vehicle +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coomerain Logan +12.6 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
59.6% 99th pct 47.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Recent arrivals in Coomerain Logan +2.0 pts higher in Coomera gap steady
11.6% 46th pct 9.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coomerain Logan +0.7 pts higher in Logan gap steady
5.4% 65th pct 6.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Coomerain Logan +6.8 pts higher in Coomera gap widening
69.9% 91st pct 63.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
Full-time in Coomerain Logan +1.7 pts higher in Logan gap steady
59.7% 58th pct 61.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%

Industries people work in

13.0% Construction +0.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.1 pts 12.5%
11.1% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 10.0%
7.4% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.8% Transport & warehousing +3.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 5.1%
5.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%
4.4% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
2.8% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

15.8% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.2% Professionals ◂ +3.9 pts 12.3%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.6% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%
7.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.4 pts ▸ 12.3%
12.2% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
10.3% Labourers +1.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Coomerain Logan +1.6 higher in Coomera
4.1 24th pct 2.5 7th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coomerain Logan +1.2 more in Coomera
3.8 20th pct 2.6 7th pct
15-min city in Coomerain Logan +17.9 pts higher in Coomera
37.5% 15th pct 19.6% 2nd pct
Walk to shops in Coomerain Logan +6.5 pts higher in Coomera
38.1% 15th pct 31.6% 9th pct
Walk to transit in Coomerain Logan +42.2 pts higher in Coomera
76.0% 34th pct 33.8% 11th pct
Walk to school in Coomerain Logan +10.0 pts higher in Coomera
56.9% 29th pct 46.8% 19th pct
Walk to a park in Coomerain Logan +13.6 pts higher in Coomera
87.8% 34th pct 74.2% 21st pct
Walk to health in Coomerain Logan +9.9 pts higher in Coomera
22.7% 11th pct 12.8% 1st pct
Amenities/1k in Coomerain Logan +3.0 more in Coomera
11.1 21st pct 8.2 2nd pct
Intersections/km² in Coomerain Logan +8 higher in Coomera
26 34th pct 18 31st pct
Mean slope in Coomerain Logan +1.7 pts higher in Coomera
7.0% 76th pct 5.3% 49th pct

Compare Coomera with nearby areas

Compare Logan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coomera vs Logan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30022/coomera/vs/SED30044/logan