Compare

East Hills vs Miranda

State Electorate comparison ≈ 12 km apart · East Hills profile · Miranda profile

East Hills Miranda

East Hills and Miranda are two nearby areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes, but they differ in their cultural and housing profiles. East Hills is much more diverse, with 34.3% of people born overseas and 44.4% using another language at home, compared to 24.3% and 20.7% in Miranda. Housing also varies, as East Hills has far more separate houses (69.9%) and larger homes, while Miranda has a higher share of flats and apartments. Miranda is generally wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $967, which is well higher than the $733 seen in East Hills.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to typical monthly home-loan payments, which sit around $2,500 to $2,600. This shared financial pressure exists alongside a widening gap in cultural backgrounds and language use. While residents in both areas are relatively unlikely to move, those in Miranda are more likely to live alone or be older, with a typical age of 41 compared to 38 in East Hills. Access to services also differs, as homes in Miranda are far more likely to be within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Hillsin Miranda +2,978 larger in East Hills gap narrowing
83,017 85th pct 80,039 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67,694
  • First area, 2016: 77,348
  • First area, 2021: 83,017
  • Second area, 2011: 71,185
  • Second area, 2016: 74,163
  • Second area, 2021: 80,039
Median age in East Hillsin Miranda +3 yrs older in Miranda gap steady
38 yrs 43rd pct 41 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in East Hillsin Miranda +0.1 pts higher in Miranda gap steady
1.2% 28th pct 1.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in East Hillsin Miranda +3.3 pts higher in Miranda gap narrowing
16.6% 45th pct 19.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Under 15 in East Hillsin Miranda +1.6 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
19.8% 73rd pct 18.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in East Hillsin Miranda +3.3 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
6.1% 5th pct 9.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Age structure

26.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 25.3%
24.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 25.6%
19.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 18.2%
16.6% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 19.8%
12.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 11.1%

Marital status

50.8% Married +1.2 pts ▸ 52.0%
32.2% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 31.5%
7.8% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.8% Widowed even 5.8%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

East Hills Miranda

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Hills: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Miranda: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Hills: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Miranda: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in East Hills: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Miranda: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in East Hills: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Miranda: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in East Hills: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Miranda: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in East Hills: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Miranda: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in East Hills: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Miranda: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in East Hills: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in East Hills: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Miranda: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in East Hills: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Miranda: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in East Hills: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in East Hills: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in East Hills: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in East Hills: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Miranda: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in East Hills: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in East Hills: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in East Hills: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Miranda: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in East Hills: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Hillsin Miranda +10.1 pts higher in East Hills gap widening
34.3% 73rd pct 24.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Country of birth

61.1% Australia +11.4 pts ▸ 72.5%
5.3% Vietnam ◂ +4.9 pts 0.4%
3.8% China ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%
1.2% England +2.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
1.2% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.7% Italy even 0.6%
0.2% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

18.3% English +15.3 pts ▸ 33.6%
20.8% Australian +9.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
5.7% Irish +5.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.8% Chinese ◂ +3.4 pts 6.4%
4.2% Scottish +4.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.1% Vietnamese ◂ +6.6 pts 0.5%
5.4% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.2% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.7% German +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.4% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in East Hillsin Miranda +23.8 pts higher in East Hills gap widening
44.4% 89th pct 20.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Limited English in East Hillsin Miranda +5.3 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
7.9% 90th pct 2.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

50.4% English only +25.2 pts ▸ 75.6%
12.9% Arabic ◂ +11.1 pts 1.8%
7.2% Vietnamese ◂ +6.8 pts 0.4%
3.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%
3.6% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%
3.2% Cantonese ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
1.0% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in East Hillsin Miranda +11.7 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
20.1% 4th pct 31.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

Religious affiliation

52.5% Christianity +6.2 pts ▸ 58.7%
20.1% No religion +11.7 pts ▸ 31.8%
13.6% Islam ◂ +12.0 pts 1.6%
6.4% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 5.1%
4.9% Buddhism ◂ +3.3 pts 1.6%
1.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Hillsin Miranda +3.5 pts higher in Miranda gap narrowing
60.0% 58th pct 63.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%
Bachelor+ in East Hillsin Miranda +5.2 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
23.1% 56th pct 28.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Schools/1k kids in East Hillsin Miranda +0.29 more in Miranda
1.70 38th pct 1.99 54th pct
Schools ≤3 km in East Hillsin Miranda +1 more in Miranda
28 73rd pct 29 75th pct
Students in East Hillsin Miranda +1,591 more in East Hills
13,269 79th pct 11,678 70th pct
Avg size in East Hillsin Miranda +57 larger in East Hills
474 48th pct 417 37th pct
ICSEA in East Hillsin Miranda +34 higher in Miranda
1,029 56th pct 1,063 70th pct

Highest year of school

60.0% Year 12 +3.5 pts ▸ 63.5%
19.0% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
10.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.7 pts 7.0%
3.9% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%

Highest qualification level

28.3% Bachelor degree +0.9 pts ▸ 29.2%
23.7% Certificate III / IV +0.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.0% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

23.4% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
14.1% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.6% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.5% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.1% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.1% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
4.4% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 3.2%
3.3% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in East Hillsin Miranda +$234 higher in Miranda gap widening
$733 32nd pct $967 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $535
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $733
  • Second area, 2011: $719
  • Second area, 2016: $787
  • Second area, 2021: $967
Household income in East Hillsin Miranda +$274 higher in Miranda gap narrowing
$1,918 65th pct $2,192 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,309
  • First area, 2016: $1,583
  • First area, 2021: $1,918
  • Second area, 2011: $1,871
  • Second area, 2016: $1,890
  • Second area, 2021: $2,192
Family income in East Hillsin Miranda +$460 higher in Miranda gap narrowing
$2,181 60th pct $2,641 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,798
  • First area, 2021: $2,181
  • Second area, 2011: $2,030
  • Second area, 2016: $2,236
  • Second area, 2021: $2,641
High earners in East Hillsin Miranda +7.5 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
10.4% 49th pct 17.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
High-income homes in East Hillsin Miranda +6.9 pts higher in Miranda gap steady
26.5% 71st pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Household income distribution

28.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 28.0%
22.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.8 pts 20.1%
14.4% $4,000 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.8% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 13.2%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 13.2%

Personal income distribution

42.9% Under $650 ◂ +8.1 pts 34.9%
29.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 29.4%
17.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.8 pts ▸ 22.8%
3.5% $3,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 7.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Hillsin Miranda +3.1 pts higher in Miranda
23.8% 24th pct 26.9% 42nd pct
Mental health in East Hillsin Miranda +1.5 pts higher in Miranda
5.6% 12th pct 7.0% 24th pct
Needs assistance in East Hillsin Miranda +0.9 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
6.3% 65th pct 5.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Arthritis +1.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.4% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.5% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.6% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
3.5% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% Lung condition even 1.4%
0.7% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None ◂ +1.6 pts 66.9%
16.5% One condition +2.2 pts ▸ 18.7%
4.8% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.5% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Hillsin Miranda +3.1 pts higher in Miranda gap steady
9.3% 12th pct 12.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid carers in East Hillsin Miranda even gap narrowing
11.8% 44th pct 11.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in East Hillsin Miranda +2.5 pts higher in Miranda gap steady
25.0% 33rd pct 27.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Defence service in East Hillsin Miranda +0.9 pts higher in Miranda
1.4% 12th pct 2.3% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in East Hillsin Miranda +1.2 pts higher in Miranda gap steady
21.5% 59th pct 22.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Family & Households

Household size in East Hillsin Miranda +0.4 larger in East Hills gap widening
3.0 90th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in East Hillsin Miranda +3.9 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
15.0% 62nd pct 11.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in East Hillsin Miranda +3.8 pts higher in Miranda gap narrowing
19.1% 16th pct 22.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family composition

65.5% Couples with children ◂ +2.0 pts 63.5%
18.3% Couples without children +6.2 pts ▸ 24.5%
15.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.9 pts 11.1%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

27.2% 2 people +5.0 pts ▸ 32.2%
19.1% 1 person +3.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
19.5% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 18.3%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 16.6%
9.9% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 7.4%
6.7% 6 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Hillsin Miranda +$20 higher in Miranda gap narrowing
$480 89th pct $500 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $340
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $448
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in East Hillsin Miranda +$106 higher in Miranda gap narrowing
$2,500 90th pct $2,606 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $2,479
  • Second area, 2021: $2,606
People / bedroom in East Hillsin Miranda even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in East Hillsin Miranda +3.9 pts higher in East Hills gap narrowing
27.7% 48th pct 23.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Owned outright in East Hillsin Miranda +1.9 pts higher in Miranda gap narrowing
33.3% 60th pct 35.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Separate houses in East Hillsin Miranda +11.9 pts higher in East Hills gap widening
69.9% 30th pct 58.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%
3+ bedrooms in East Hillsin Miranda +13.0 pts higher in East Hills gap widening
83.5% 71st pct 70.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.5%

How homes are owned or rented

35.9% Owned with a mortgage +1.8 pts ▸ 37.7%
33.3% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 35.2%
27.7% Rented ◂ +3.9 pts 23.8%
1.7% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

69.9% Separate house ◂ +11.9 pts 58.0%
24.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.2 pts 17.3%
5.1% Flat or apartment +19.1 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.4% Other dwelling even 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

39.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 33.0%
32.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 27.2%
11.3% 2 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 22.3%
11.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 10.3%
3.6% 1 bedroom +2.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.3% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

35.6% $350–$549 +2.7 pts ▸ 38.2%
27.1% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.8% Under $200 ◂ +4.9 pts 10.9%
5.8% $750 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.1% $200–$349 ◂ +3.5 pts 7.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.4% $3,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 41.1%
31.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 29.8%
15.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.7 pts 13.5%
11.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in East Hillsin Miranda +0.9 pts higher in East Hills gap narrowing
7.7% 72nd pct 6.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Work from home in East Hillsin Miranda +1.9 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
36.1% 89th pct 38.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
PT commute in East Hillsin Miranda +0.5 pts higher in East Hills gap narrowing
2.9% 56th pct 2.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
PT stops in East Hillsin Miranda +72 more in East Hills
484 87th pct 412 81st pct
Stops/1k in East Hillsin Miranda +0.68 more in East Hills
5.83 75th pct 5.15 62nd pct
Departures/1k in East Hillsin Miranda +426.2 more in East Hills
1,539.9 71st pct 1,113.7 55th pct
PT routes in East Hillsin Miranda +12 more in Miranda
20 33rd pct 32 63rd pct

How people get to work

35.8% Car (driver) +2.2 pts ▸ 38.1%
36.1% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
2.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
2.5% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
1.1% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

37.4% 2 vehicles +1.5 pts ▸ 38.9%
33.6% 1 vehicle +1.9 pts ▸ 35.5%
13.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 11.7%
7.7% 4 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 7.1%
7.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Hillsin Miranda +3.1 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
31.7% 11th pct 34.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Recent arrivals in East Hillsin Miranda +0.6 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
7.7% 21st pct 7.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Hillsin Miranda +1.5 pts higher in East Hills gap steady
4.9% 51st pct 3.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in East Hillsin Miranda +8.2 pts higher in Miranda gap narrowing
53.7% 15th pct 61.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%
Full-time in East Hillsin Miranda +3.5 pts higher in Miranda gap widening
54.2% 15th pct 57.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%

Industries people work in

12.4% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.0% Construction +1.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.7% Professional & technical +2.2 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 9.5%
8.9% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.0 pts 4.8%
6.4% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.0% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

23.7% Professionals +3.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
13.2% Managers +4.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
17.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.8 pts 15.6%
12.0% Technicians & trades +0.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.4% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 9.2%
8.3% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.3% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 5.0%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.9 pts 3.7%

Walkability

Walk score in East Hillsin Miranda +0.6 higher in Miranda
6.7 69th pct 7.3 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Hillsin Miranda +0.3 more in Miranda
6.7 71st pct 7.0 78th pct
15-min city in East Hillsin Miranda +0.8 pts higher in East Hills
89.6% 74th pct 88.8% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in East Hillsin Miranda +13.1 pts higher in Miranda
74.9% 61st pct 88.0% 78th pct
Walk to transit in East Hillsin Miranda +0.8 pts higher in East Hills
99.3% 82nd pct 98.5% 76th pct
Walk to school in East Hillsin Miranda +0.3 pts higher in East Hills
94.0% 83rd pct 93.7% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in East Hillsin Miranda +0.4 pts higher in East Hills
99.6% 71st pct 99.2% 66th pct
Walk to health in East Hillsin Miranda +24.9 pts higher in Miranda
55.4% 58th pct 80.2% 80th pct
Amenities/1k in East Hillsin Miranda +0.7 more in Miranda
11.4 24th pct 12.1 31st pct
Intersections/km² in East Hillsin Miranda +10 higher in Miranda
150 64th pct 160 66th pct
Mean slope in East Hillsin Miranda +2.7 pts higher in Miranda
5.0% 41st pct 7.7% 83rd pct

Compare East Hills with nearby areas

Compare Miranda with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Hills vs Miranda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10027/east-hills/vs/SED10052/miranda