Compare
Miranda vs Oatley
State Electorate comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Miranda profile · Oatley profile
Miranda Oatley
Miranda and Oatley are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ sharply in their cultural makeup. Oatley is far more diverse, with 36.2% of people born overseas and 42.2% using a language other than English at home, compared to 24.3% and 20.7% in Miranda. Miranda has a higher share of people in de facto relationships (9.4% versus 6.1%) and more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. Oatley has a higher share of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (32.8% versus 28.4%) and a higher proportion of detached houses.
The gap in typical weekly personal income has narrowed since 2011, with Miranda now slightly higher at $967 compared to $851 in Oatley. Both areas share a typical resident age of 41 and similar levels of unpaid care and volunteering. They both have about the same proportion of people needing help with daily activities, sitting around 5.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 71,185
- First area, 2016: 74,163
- First area, 2021: 80,039
- Second area, 2011: 72,392
- Second area, 2016: 76,318
- Second area, 2021: 79,109
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Miranda: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Oatley: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Miranda: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Oatley: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Miranda: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Oatley: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Miranda: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Oatley: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Miranda: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Oatley: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Miranda: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Oatley: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Miranda: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Oatley: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Miranda: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Oatley: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Miranda: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Oatley: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Oatley: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Oatley: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Miranda: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Oatley: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Oatley: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Miranda: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Miranda: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Oatley: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $719
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $967
- Second area, 2011: $444
- Second area, 2016: $708
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,871
- First area, 2016: $1,890
- First area, 2021: $2,192
- Second area, 2011: $845
- Second area, 2016: $1,776
- Second area, 2021: $2,089
- First area, 2011: $2,030
- First area, 2016: $2,236
- First area, 2021: $2,641
- Second area, 2011: $1,054
- Second area, 2016: $2,021
- Second area, 2021: $2,402
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $448
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $170
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $2,300
- First area, 2016: $2,479
- First area, 2021: $2,606
- Second area, 2011: $1,235
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Miranda with nearby areas
Compare Oatley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Miranda vs Oatley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10052/miranda/vs/SED10062/oatley