Compare

Gordon vs Monash

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Gordon profile · Monash profile

Gordon Monash

Gordon (ACT) and Monash (ACT) are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Gordon (ACT) is more focused on accessibility, with 69.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 70.4% of adults working or looking for work. Monash (ACT) has a much older population, with 23.9% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 13.6% in Gordon (ACT), and a higher share of detached houses at 86.1%.

Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $2,200 to $2,300. They also share similar levels of First Nations populations and a common level of school advantage. While both are more diverse than the national figure, Monash (ACT) has a slightly higher share of people born overseas and those who use another language at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gordonin Monash +2,248 larger in Gordon gap steady
7,892 87th pct 5,644 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,766
  • First area, 2016: 7,611
  • First area, 2021: 7,892
  • Second area, 2011: 5,423
  • Second area, 2016: 5,431
  • Second area, 2021: 5,644
Median age in Gordonin Monash +5 yrs older in Monash gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Gordonin Monash +0.0 pts higher in Gordon gap steady
3.3% 62nd pct 3.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Gordonin Monash +10.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
13.6% 27th pct 23.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Under 15 in Gordonin Monash +1.8 pts higher in Gordon gap narrowing
19.4% 66th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Gordonin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Gordon gap narrowing
11.2% 42nd pct 9.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.1 pts 25.2%
26.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.6 pts 23.8%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +10.3 pts ▸ 23.9%
19.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 17.6%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.3 pts 9.8%

Marital status

49.5% Married +0.7 pts ▸ 50.1%
34.1% Never married ◂ +5.3 pts 28.8%
4.0% Widowed +5.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.1% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 9.0%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Gordon Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gordon: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 80–84 in Gordon: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Gordon: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Monash: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Gordon: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Gordon: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Gordon: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Monash: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Gordon: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Gordon: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Gordon: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Gordon: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gordon: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Monash: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Gordon: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Monash: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Gordon: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Gordon: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Gordon: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Gordon: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Gordon: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Monash: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Gordon: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Monash: 3.1% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gordonin Monash +4.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
20.8% 78th pct 25.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Country of birth

76.4% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 72.3%
3.1% England ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
2.8% India +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.1% New Zealand even 1.1%
0.7% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

38.4% Australian ◂ +2.5 pts 36.0%
35.3% English ◂ +0.2 pts 35.1%
11.7% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 11.3%
9.1% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.1% German +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.8% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
3.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.2% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.2% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Gordonin Monash +3.7 pts higher in Monash gap steady
15.5% 84th pct 19.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Limited English in Gordonin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
1.7% 83rd pct 1.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

81.5% English only ◂ +3.6 pts 77.8%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Gordonin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Gordon gap widening
39.9% 48th pct 37.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Religious affiliation

47.8% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 48.4%
39.9% No religion ◂ +2.1 pts 37.8%
4.3% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.6% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%
1.2% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gordonin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Gordon gap steady
66.2% 87th pct 65.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Bachelor+ in Gordonin Monash +4.4 pts higher in Monash gap steady
24.4% 76th pct 28.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Schools/1k kids in Gordonin Monash +0.30 more in Gordon
1.30 14th pct 1.01 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gordonin Monash +7 more in Monash
14 84th pct 21 87th pct
Avg size in Gordonin Monash +44 larger in Monash
465 68th pct 509 73rd pct
ICSEA in Gordonin Monash +12 higher in Monash
1,038 74th pct 1,050 78th pct

Highest year of school

66.2% Year 12 ◂ +0.3 pts 65.9%
18.1% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
6.1% Year 9 or below +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

25.1% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 29.1%
28.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.8 pts 22.3%
19.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 18.7%
8.7% Postgraduate degree +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%

Field of qualification

22.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 20.3%
15.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 15.0%
11.9% Engineering & related even 11.9%
9.3% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.4% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.8% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.7%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.1% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.5% Agriculture & environment even 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Gordonin Monash +$62 higher in Gordon gap widening
$1,157 89th pct $1,095 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $925
  • First area, 2016: $957
  • First area, 2021: $1,157
  • Second area, 2011: $888
  • Second area, 2016: $931
  • Second area, 2021: $1,095
Household income in Gordonin Monash +$157 higher in Gordon gap widening
$2,321 87th pct $2,164 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,978
  • First area, 2016: $1,990
  • First area, 2021: $2,321
  • Second area, 2011: $1,911
  • Second area, 2016: $1,978
  • Second area, 2021: $2,164
Family income in Gordonin Monash +$60 higher in Gordon gap widening
$2,742 87th pct $2,682 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,210
  • First area, 2016: $2,323
  • First area, 2021: $2,742
  • Second area, 2011: $2,212
  • Second area, 2016: $2,339
  • Second area, 2021: $2,682
High earners in Gordonin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Gordon gap steady
18.6% 87th pct 17.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
High-income homes in Gordonin Monash +2.5 pts higher in Gordon gap widening
34.5% 88th pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Household income distribution

32.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 29.5%
18.8% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
18.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 17.3%
16.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 14.7%
8.9% Under $650 +2.2 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 30.5%
30.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 28.7%
27.9% Under $650 +1.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
4.6% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gordonin Monash +4.9 pts higher in Monash
31.7% 64th pct 36.6% 83rd pct
Mental health in Gordonin Monash +0.5 pts higher in Gordon
11.0% 76th pct 10.5% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Gordonin Monash +3.1 pts higher in Monash gap widening
5.8% 64th pct 8.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.1% Arthritis +4.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.0% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 9.9%
5.4% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.8% Heart disease +1.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.9% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.5% Dementia +1.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.5% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.7% None ◂ +4.2 pts 58.5%
21.8% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.8% Two conditions +2.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.2% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gordonin Monash +2.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
13.6% 27th pct 15.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid carers in Gordonin Monash +0.9 pts higher in Monash gap steady
13.8% 61st pct 14.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Gordonin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Gordon gap narrowing
30.3% 74th pct 29.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Defence service in Gordonin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Monash
6.1% 87th pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gordonin Monash +2.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
20.1% 27th pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gordonin Monash +75 larger in Gordon
258 86th pct 183 86th pct
Median age in Gordonin Monash +5 yrs older in Gordon
24 yrs 43rd pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Gordonin Monash +5.3 pts higher in Gordon
52.3% 75th pct 47.0% 65th pct
Unemployment in Gordonin Monash +11.9 pts higher in Monash
0.0% 0th pct 11.9% 58th pct
Median income in Gordonin Monash +$168 higher in Monash
$1,019 80th pct $1,187 86th pct
Household income in Gordonin Monash +$545 higher in Monash
$2,267 72nd pct $2,812 86th pct
Indigenous language in Gordonin Monash +2.9 pts higher in Gordon
6.2% 62nd pct 3.3% 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gordonin Monash +0.2 larger in Gordon gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Gordonin Monash +1.7 pts higher in Gordon gap widening
15.0% 72nd pct 13.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in Gordonin Monash +4.0 pts higher in Monash gap widening
22.0% 44th pct 26.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

60.6% Couples with children ◂ +2.1 pts 58.5%
23.8% Couples without children +3.3 pts ▸ 27.1%
15.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 13.3%
0.8% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

32.2% 2 people +1.8 pts ▸ 33.9%
22.0% 1 person +4.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
18.1% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 15.6%
17.8% 3 people ◂ +2.7 pts 15.2%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 6.1%
3.1% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gordonin Monash +$30 higher in Monash gap widening
$420 86th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Gordonin Monash +$108 higher in Monash gap narrowing
$1,950 69th pct $2,058 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,080
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,863
  • Second area, 2016: $1,964
  • Second area, 2021: $2,058
People / bedroom in Gordonin Monash +0.10 higher in Gordon gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gordonin Monash +0.0 pts higher in Gordon gap narrowing
19.3% 58th pct 19.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Owned outright in Gordonin Monash +8.9 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
27.2% 17th pct 36.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Separate houses in Gordonin Monash +16.9 pts higher in Monash gap widening
69.1% 13th pct 86.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.1%
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.1%
3+ bedrooms in Gordonin Monash +1.6 pts higher in Gordon gap widening
89.0% 76th pct 87.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 89.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

50.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.0 pts 37.8%
27.2% Owned outright +8.9 pts ▸ 36.1%
19.3% Rented even 19.2%
1.7% Other tenure +4.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.7% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

69.1% Separate house +16.9 pts ▸ 86.1%
29.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +17.2 pts 12.2%
1.3% Flat or apartment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 45.6%
33.5% 4 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
8.4% 2 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.9% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

53.2% $350–$549 ◂ +10.4 pts 42.9%
19.9% Under $200 ◂ +2.9 pts 16.9%
12.5% $550–$749 +5.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.1% $200–$349 +2.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
2.0% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.9% $1,800–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
30.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.9 pts 23.2%
13.8% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
12.9% Under $1,000 +1.2 pts ▸ 14.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gordonin Monash +2.5 pts higher in Monash gap steady
3.6% 66th pct 6.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Work from home in Gordonin Monash +0.5 pts higher in Monash gap steady
9.0% 23rd pct 9.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
PT commute in Gordonin Monash +1.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
2.3% 81st pct 3.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in Gordonin Monash +1 more in Gordon
38 87th pct 37 87th pct
Stops/1k in Gordonin Monash +1.74 more in Monash
4.82 77th pct 6.56 84th pct
Departures/1k in Gordonin Monash +293.9 more in Monash
931.3 86th pct 1,225.2 87th pct
PT routes in Gordonin Monash +1 more in Gordon
8 86th pct 7 86th pct
Stop walk in Gordonin Monash +1 longer in Monash
3 21st pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Gordonin Monash +6 longer in Gordon
23 20th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Gordonin Monash +2,248 more in Gordon
7,892 55th pct 5,644 52nd pct
Reach 45 min in Gordonin Monash +9,297 more in Gordon
39,185 60th pct 29,888 56th pct
Transit to city in Gordonin Monash +13 longer in Gordon
84 94th pct 71 76th pct

How people get to work

69.7% Car (driver) ◂ +4.9 pts 64.9%
9.0% Worked at home +0.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.3% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 39.6%
32.7% 1 vehicle +2.6 pts ▸ 35.3%
14.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 12.5%
8.7% 4 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 7.0%
3.6% No vehicle +2.5 pts ▸ 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gordonin Monash +1.4 pts higher in Gordon gap steady
34.0% 61st pct 32.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Recent arrivals in Gordonin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
6.4% 49th pct 8.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gordonin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Monash gap steady
3.1% 43rd pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Gordonin Monash +10.5 pts higher in Gordon gap widening
70.4% 82nd pct 59.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.8%
  • First area, 2016: 72.0%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Full-time in Gordonin Monash +2.4 pts higher in Gordon gap steady
67.7% 86th pct 65.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%

Industries people work in

29.6% Public administration & safety +2.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
12.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 12.1%
9.4% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 9.1%
7.1% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.6% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 5.5%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 3.9%
4.0% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 3.4%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.6% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
0.8% Arts & recreation +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%

Occupations people work in

21.9% Professionals +5.0 pts ▸ 26.9%
20.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.8 pts 18.3%
15.7% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.0 pts 11.3%
10.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 10.0%
6.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
5.2% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
4.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Gordonin Monash +339 higher in Monash
2,319 32nd pct 2,658 39th pct
Assault/100k in Gordonin Monash +31 higher in Gordon
545 40th pct 514 36th pct
Sexual/100k in Gordonin Monash +152 higher in Monash
25 3rd pct 177 74th pct
Burglary/100k in Gordonin Monash +5 higher in Gordon
165 11th pct 159 10th pct
Theft/100k in Gordonin Monash +114 higher in Gordon
291 12th pct 177 3rd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Gordonin Monash +10 higher in Monash
114 29th pct 124 32nd pct
Property damage/100k in Gordonin Monash +5 higher in Monash
367 21st pct 372 21st pct
5-yr change in Gordonin Monash +1.3 pts higher in Monash
-38.8% 17th pct -37.5% 18th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gordonin Monash +0.6 higher in Gordon
5.8 87th pct 5.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gordonin Monash +0.9 more in Gordon
5.6 86th pct 4.7 81st pct
15-min city in Gordonin Monash +32.6 pts higher in Gordon
68.5% 84th pct 35.8% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Gordonin Monash +42.5 pts higher in Gordon
69.7% 85th pct 27.2% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Gordonin Monash even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Gordonin Monash +1.1 pts higher in Gordon
92.3% 94th pct 91.2% 93rd pct
Walk to a park in Gordonin Monash even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Gordonin Monash +35.8 pts higher in Gordon
49.4% 84th pct 13.5% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Gordonin Monash +8.5 more in Monash
7.5 35th pct 15.9 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Gordonin Monash +23 higher in Gordon
229 92nd pct 206 91st pct
Mean slope in Gordonin Monash +2.7 pts higher in Gordon
7.2% 64th pct 4.5% 36th pct

Compare Gordon with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gordon vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80064/gordon/vs/SAL80097/monash