Compare

Monash vs Oxley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.4 km apart · Monash profile · Oxley profile

Monash Oxley

Monash (ACT) and Oxley (ACT) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Monash (ACT) is more walkable, with 35.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" and 27.2% near groceries. It is also an older area, where the typical resident is 43 and seniors make up 23.9% of the population. In contrast, Oxley (ACT) has a younger typical age of 39 and a higher share of people in de facto relationships. Crime rates also differ sharply; property damage and theft are far higher in Oxley (ACT), while motor vehicle theft is far higher in Monash (ACT).

Both areas share very similar typical personal and family incomes, as well as similar school advantage scores. This financial commonality exists alongside other differences, such as Monash (ACT) having a well higher share of people born overseas (25.2%) compared to Oxley (ACT) (18.6%). Monash (ACT) also has more people who need help with daily activities, while Oxley (ACT) has a well higher share of people who speak a First Nations language.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Monashin Oxley +3,941 larger in Monash gap steady
5,644 86th pct 1,703 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,423
  • First area, 2016: 5,431
  • First area, 2021: 5,644
  • Second area, 2011: 1,786
  • Second area, 2016: 1,693
  • Second area, 2021: 1,703
Median age in Monashin Oxley +4 yrs older in Monash gap steady
43 yrs 43rd pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Monashin Oxley +0.3 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
3.2% 62nd pct 3.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Monashin Oxley +8.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
23.9% 72nd pct 15.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Under 15 in Monashin Oxley +2.0 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
17.6% 53rd pct 19.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Monashin Oxley +3.7 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
9.3% 28th pct 13.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

25.2% Older adults (45–64) +2.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
23.8% Young adults (25–44) +0.5 pts ▸ 24.4%
23.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.5 pts 15.4%
17.6% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 19.6%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

50.1% Married ◂ +1.4 pts 48.7%
28.8% Never married +7.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
9.0% Divorced +0.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.3% Widowed ◂ +6.6 pts 2.8%
2.9% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Monash Oxley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Monash: 1.4% males, 3.5% females; 85+ in Oxley: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Oxley: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Monash: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Oxley: 1.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Oxley: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Oxley: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Monash: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Oxley: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Oxley: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Oxley: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Oxley: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Oxley: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Monash: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Oxley: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Monash: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Oxley: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Oxley: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Oxley: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Oxley: 4.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Oxley: 4.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Monash: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Oxley: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Monash: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Oxley: 2.5% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Monashin Oxley +6.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
25.2% 86th pct 18.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Country of birth

72.3% Australia +5.7 pts ▸ 78.0%
3.0% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
2.9% India ◂ +1.3 pts 1.5%
0.9% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
1.0% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.9% China even 0.8%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.5% Nepal even 0.5%
0.4% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Ancestry

36.0% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 39.0%
35.1% English +1.3 pts ▸ 36.4%
11.3% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.0% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.8% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.1% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Indian ◂ +2.2 pts 1.2%
2.9% Chinese even 2.9%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.3% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.6% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Monashin Oxley +4.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
19.2% 87th pct 14.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Limited English in Monashin Oxley +0.9 pts higher in Monash gap steady
1.9% 86th pct 1.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

77.8% English only +3.9 pts ▸ 81.7%
1.1% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.4% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Punjabi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Monashin Oxley +5.0 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
37.8% 41st pct 42.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%

Religious affiliation

48.4% Christianity ◂ +3.0 pts 45.4%
37.8% No religion +5.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
4.5% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.5% Islam ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
2.6% Hinduism ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
2.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Monashin Oxley +1.4 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
65.9% 87th pct 67.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.2%
Bachelor+ in Monashin Oxley +1.7 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
28.7% 84th pct 30.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Schools/1k kids in Monashin Oxley
1.01 8th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Monashin Oxley +6 more in Monash
21 87th pct 15 86th pct
Avg size in Monashin Oxley +74 larger in Oxley
509 73rd pct 582 82nd pct
ICSEA in Monashin Oxley +9 higher in Oxley
1,050 78th pct 1,059 81st pct

Highest year of school

65.9% Year 12 +1.4 pts ▸ 67.2%
18.6% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 5.2%
4.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 4.3%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Bachelor degree +0.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
22.3% Certificate III / IV +2.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
18.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 16.8%
10.4% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.2% Certificate I / II +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

20.3% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 20.0%
15.0% Society & culture +1.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
11.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
10.5% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 9.5%
7.6% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.7% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 6.7%
4.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 2.1%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Monashin Oxley +$37 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$1,095 87th pct $1,132 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $888
  • First area, 2016: $931
  • First area, 2021: $1,095
  • Second area, 2011: $837
  • Second area, 2016: $936
  • Second area, 2021: $1,132
Household income in Monashin Oxley +$229 higher in Oxley gap widening
$2,164 82nd pct $2,393 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,911
  • First area, 2016: $1,978
  • First area, 2021: $2,164
  • Second area, 2011: $1,923
  • Second area, 2016: $2,106
  • Second area, 2021: $2,393
Family income in Monashin Oxley +$72 higher in Oxley gap widening
$2,682 87th pct $2,754 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,212
  • First area, 2016: $2,339
  • First area, 2021: $2,682
  • Second area, 2011: $2,165
  • Second area, 2016: $2,380
  • Second area, 2021: $2,754
High earners in Monashin Oxley +0.5 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
17.8% 86th pct 18.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
High-income homes in Monashin Oxley +4.1 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
32.0% 86th pct 36.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Household income distribution

29.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 31.4%
22.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.6 pts 18.2%
17.3% $4,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
14.7% $3,000–$3,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 8.6%

Personal income distribution

30.5% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 31.6%
29.8% Under $650 +0.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
28.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 28.5%
4.9% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Monashin Oxley +3.8 pts higher in Monash
36.6% 83rd pct 32.8% 70th pct
Mental health in Monashin Oxley +0.8 pts higher in Oxley
10.5% 72nd pct 11.2% 78th pct
Needs assistance in Monashin Oxley +3.9 pts higher in Monash gap widening
8.9% 86th pct 5.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.3% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 10.7%
13.2% Arthritis ◂ +3.4 pts 9.8%
10.5% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 9.6%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 5.5%
5.8% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 4.1%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
2.3% Dementia ◂ +2.1 pts 0.2%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.5% None +2.2 pts ▸ 60.7%
23.1% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 23.0%
8.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 7.2%
4.7% Three or more ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Monashin Oxley +2.8 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
15.8% 39th pct 18.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Unpaid carers in Monashin Oxley +1.3 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
14.7% 71st pct 16.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid child care in Monashin Oxley +4.5 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
29.6% 72nd pct 34.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Defence service in Monashin Oxley +1.4 pts higher in Monash
6.3% 87th pct 4.9% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Monashin Oxley +1.5 pts higher in Monash gap steady
22.0% 37th pct 20.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Monashin Oxley +122 larger in Monash
183 86th pct 61 79th pct
Median age in Monashin Oxley +1 yrs older in Oxley
19 yrs 21st pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Year 12 in Monashin Oxley +0.7 pts higher in Monash
47.0% 65th pct 46.3% 64th pct
Unemployment in Monashin Oxley +1.2 pts higher in Monash
11.9% 58th pct 10.7% 52nd pct
Median income in Monashin Oxley +$354 higher in Monash
$1,187 86th pct $833 68th pct
Household income in Monashin Oxley +$438 higher in Monash
$2,812 86th pct $2,374 75th pct
Indigenous language in Monashin Oxley +8.2 pts higher in Oxley
3.3% 45th pct 11.5% 80th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Monashin Oxley +0.2 larger in Oxley gap steady
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Monashin Oxley +1.6 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
13.3% 64th pct 14.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Living alone in Monashin Oxley +6.0 pts higher in Monash gap widening
26.0% 58th pct 20.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Family composition

58.5% Couples with children ◂ +1.0 pts 57.4%
27.1% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 26.6%
13.3% One-parent families +1.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Household size

33.9% 2 people +0.1 pts ▸ 34.0%
26.0% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 20.0%
15.2% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
15.6% 4 people +1.0 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
3.2% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Monashin Oxley +$50 higher in Monash gap widening
$450 88th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $390
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Monashin Oxley +$92 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$2,058 74th pct $2,150 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,863
  • First area, 2016: $1,964
  • First area, 2021: $2,058
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,150
People / bedroom in Monashin Oxley +0.10 higher in Oxley gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Monashin Oxley +3.9 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
19.2% 58th pct 23.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Owned outright in Monashin Oxley +2.8 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
36.1% 36th pct 33.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Separate houses in Monashin Oxley +5.4 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
86.1% 26th pct 91.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.4%
3+ bedrooms in Monashin Oxley +1.2 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
87.4% 72nd pct 88.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 88.6%
  • First area, 2021: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%

How homes are owned or rented

37.8% Owned with a mortgage +4.8 pts ▸ 42.6%
36.1% Owned outright ◂ +2.8 pts 33.3%
19.2% Rented +3.9 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.0% Other tenure ◂ +5.2 pts 0.8%
0.8% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

86.1% Separate house +5.4 pts ▸ 91.4%
12.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.8 pts 7.4%
1.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 42.1%
33.8% 4 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 36.8%
10.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 10.2%
8.0% 5 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
1.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

42.9% $350–$549 +5.0 pts ▸ 47.9%
16.9% Under $200 +5.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
12.3% $200–$349 +6.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
17.9% $550–$749 ◂ +5.0 pts 12.9%
1.5% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.8% $1,800–$2,999 even 43.8%
23.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.4 pts 19.8%
15.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 15.1%
14.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.0 pts 10.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Monashin Oxley +3.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
6.0% 78th pct 2.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Monashin Oxley +1.5 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
9.6% 25th pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
PT commute in Monashin Oxley +1.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
3.3% 87th pct 2.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in Monashin Oxley +26 more in Monash
37 87th pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Monashin Oxley +0.10 more in Monash
6.56 84th pct 6.46 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Monashin Oxley +228.7 more in Monash
1,225.2 87th pct 996.5 86th pct
PT routes in Monashin Oxley +3 more in Monash
7 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Monashin Oxley +1 longer in Oxley
4 29th pct 5 32nd pct
Drive to city in Monashin Oxley +1 longer in Monash
17 14th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Monashin Oxley +3,941 more in Monash
5,644 52nd pct 1,703 46th pct
Reach 45 min in Monashin Oxley +7,521 more in Monash
29,888 56th pct 22,367 51st pct
Transit to city in Monashin Oxley +1 longer in Monash
71 76th pct 70 74th pct

How people get to work

64.9% Car (driver) even 64.8%
9.6% Worked at home +1.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.3% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.3% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
1.4% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 41.3%
35.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 31.7%
12.5% 3 vehicles +5.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.0% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +3.5 pts 2.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Monashin Oxley +4.8 pts higher in Monash gap widening
32.6% 56th pct 27.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Recent arrivals in Monashin Oxley +1.2 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
8.5% 58th pct 7.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Monashin Oxley +1.4 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
3.7% 52nd pct 5.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Monashin Oxley +4.1 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
59.9% 47th pct 64.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%
Full-time in Monashin Oxley +0.2 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
65.2% 79th pct 65.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

Industries people work in

32.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 31.3%
12.1% Health care & social assistance +1.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.1% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 8.4%
8.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
5.5% Retail trade +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.9% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.0% Rental & real estate +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%

Occupations people work in

26.9% Professionals +0.1 pts ▸ 27.0%
18.3% Clerical & administrative even 18.3%
16.8% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 15.7%
11.3% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
6.3% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.0% Labourers ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Monashin Oxley +866 higher in Oxley
2,658 39th pct 3,523 52nd pct
Assault/100k in Monashin Oxley +44 higher in Monash
514 36th pct 470 32nd pct
Sexual/100k in Monashin Oxley +60 higher in Monash
177 74th pct 117 51st pct
Burglary/100k in Monashin Oxley +75 higher in Oxley
159 10th pct 235 19th pct
Theft/100k in Monashin Oxley +175 higher in Oxley
177 3rd pct 352 16th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Monashin Oxley +65 higher in Monash
124 32nd pct 59 9th pct
Property damage/100k in Monashin Oxley +333 higher in Oxley
372 21st pct 705 50th pct
5-yr change in Monashin Oxley +24.5 pts higher in Oxley
-37.5% 18th pct -13.0% 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Monashin Oxley +0.3 higher in Monash
5.2 84th pct 4.9 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Monashin Oxley +0.7 more in Monash
4.7 81st pct 4.1 78th pct
15-min city in Monashin Oxley +21.9 pts higher in Monash
35.8% 76th pct 13.9% 68th pct
Walk to shops in Monashin Oxley +10.4 pts higher in Monash
27.2% 74th pct 16.9% 70th pct
Walk to transit in Monashin Oxley even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Monashin Oxley +8.8 pts higher in Oxley
91.2% 93rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Monashin Oxley even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Monashin Oxley +4.7 pts higher in Monash
13.5% 75th pct 8.9% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in Monashin Oxley +2.3 more in Oxley
15.9 56th pct 18.2 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Monashin Oxley +12 higher in Oxley
206 91st pct 218 91st pct
Mean slope in Monashin Oxley +2.4 pts higher in Oxley
4.5% 36th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Compare Oxley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monash vs Oxley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80097/monash/vs/SAL80105/oxley