Compare

Isabella Plains vs Monash

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Isabella Plains profile · Monash profile

Isabella Plains Monash

Monash (ACT) and Isabella Plains are neighbouring suburbs with similar population sizes. Monash (ACT) has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 43 compared to 36 in Isabella Plains. This is seen in the share of seniors, which is far higher in Monash (ACT) at 23.9% compared to 13.6% in Isabella Plains. There are also big differences in walkability; 88.7% of homes in Isabella Plains are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 27.2% of homes in Monash (ACT) have the same access. Conversely, Monash (ACT) has far more separate houses at 86.1% compared to 75.1% in Isabella Plains.

These two areas are very alike in their day-to-day finances, with almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $2,100. They also share similar levels of home renting, both sitting at about 19%. While they track closely on income and housing tenure, some gaps are wide, such as the number of schools per 1,000 children, which is far higher in Isabella Plains.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1,315 larger in Monash gap widening
4,329 86th pct 5,644 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,315
  • First area, 2016: 4,405
  • First area, 2021: 4,329
  • Second area, 2011: 5,423
  • Second area, 2016: 5,431
  • Second area, 2021: 5,644
Median age in Isabella Plainsin Monash +7 yrs older in Monash gap steady
36 yrs 17th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.5 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
3.7% 65th pct 3.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Isabella Plainsin Monash +10.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
13.6% 27th pct 23.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Under 15 in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3.4 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
21.0% 75th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
11.2% 42nd pct 9.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Age structure

29.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.0 pts 23.8%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.5 pts ▸ 25.2%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +10.3 pts ▸ 23.9%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.4 pts 17.6%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 9.8%

Marital status

48.9% Married +1.2 pts ▸ 50.1%
34.1% Never married ◂ +5.4 pts 28.8%
4.8% Widowed +4.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.4% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Isabella Plains Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Isabella Plains: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 80–84 in Isabella Plains: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Isabella Plains: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Monash: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Isabella Plains: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Isabella Plains: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Isabella Plains: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Monash: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Isabella Plains: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Isabella Plains: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Isabella Plains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Isabella Plains: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Isabella Plains: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Monash: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Isabella Plains: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Monash: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Isabella Plains: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Isabella Plains: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Isabella Plains: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Isabella Plains: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Monash: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Monash: 3.1% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
23.0% 82nd pct 25.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Country of birth

74.5% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 72.3%
4.3% India ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%
2.7% England +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
1.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.0% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Nepal even 0.5%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

36.2% Australian ◂ +0.2 pts 36.0%
35.6% English ◂ +0.5 pts 35.1%
9.6% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.6% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.2% German +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Indian ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
2.7% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.2% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.8% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.6% Greek even 0.6%

Language

Other language in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
20.2% 87th pct 19.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Limited English in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
2.3% 86th pct 1.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

76.9% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 77.8%
1.8% Arabic ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
1.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
1.5% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.5% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Italian even 0.4%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
39.7% 47th pct 37.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Religious affiliation

45.4% Christianity +3.0 pts ▸ 48.4%
39.7% No religion ◂ +1.9 pts 37.8%
4.3% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.8% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
2.6% Hinduism even 2.6%
2.1% Other religions ◂ +1.1 pts 1.1%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.2 pts higher in Monash gap steady
64.6% 86th pct 65.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Bachelor+ in Isabella Plainsin Monash +4.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
23.9% 76th pct 28.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Schools/1k kids in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.19 more in Isabella Plains
2.20 32nd pct 1.01 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1 more in Isabella Plains
22 87th pct 21 87th pct
Avg size in Isabella Plainsin Monash +10 larger in Monash
498 72nd pct 509 73rd pct
ICSEA in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3 higher in Monash
1,047 77th pct 1,050 78th pct

Highest year of school

64.6% Year 12 +1.2 pts ▸ 65.9%
19.6% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 18.6%
7.3% Year 9 or below even 7.2%
4.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

25.8% Bachelor degree +3.3 pts ▸ 29.1%
28.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.5 pts 22.3%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
8.3% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.3 pts 1.2%

Field of qualification

18.9% Management & commerce +1.4 pts ▸ 20.3%
16.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.9 pts 15.0%
12.2% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 11.9%
8.9% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.0% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.5% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.4% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$11 higher in Monash gap narrowing
$1,084 87th pct $1,095 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $861
  • First area, 2016: $916
  • First area, 2021: $1,084
  • Second area, 2011: $888
  • Second area, 2016: $931
  • Second area, 2021: $1,095
Household income in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$33 higher in Monash gap narrowing
$2,131 81st pct $2,164 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,857
  • First area, 2016: $1,841
  • First area, 2021: $2,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,911
  • Second area, 2016: $1,978
  • Second area, 2021: $2,164
Family income in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$180 higher in Monash gap steady
$2,502 82nd pct $2,682 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,031
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,502
  • Second area, 2011: $2,212
  • Second area, 2016: $2,339
  • Second area, 2021: $2,682
High earners in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
14.6% 78th pct 17.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
High-income homes in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.9 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
29.1% 81st pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Household income distribution

33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 29.5%
20.1% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
13.3% $4,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 14.7%
10.0% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

33.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.2 pts 30.5%
31.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 29.8%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 28.7%
3.0% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Isabella Plainsin Monash +5.3 pts higher in Monash
31.3% 63rd pct 36.6% 83rd pct
Mental health in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains
10.6% 73rd pct 10.5% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3.7 pts higher in Monash gap widening
5.2% 57th pct 8.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Other condition +2.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.0% Arthritis +4.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.7% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 9.9%
10.6% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.5%
5.2% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.2% Heart disease +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.6% Cancer +1.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.4% Dementia +1.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.7% None ◂ +5.2 pts 58.5%
21.4% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.8% Two conditions +2.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.1% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
13.5% 27th pct 15.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid carers in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
12.9% 51st pct 14.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
32.7% 83rd pct 29.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Defence service in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Monash
4.5% 76th pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
21.3% 33rd pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Isabella Plainsin Monash +21 larger in Monash
162 86th pct 183 86th pct
Median age in Isabella Plainsin Monash +4 yrs older in Isabella Plains
23 yrs 38th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.9 pts higher in Monash
44.1% 60th pct 47.0% 65th pct
Unemployment in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.9 pts higher in Monash
9.0% 43rd pct 11.9% 58th pct
Median income in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$273 higher in Monash
$914 74th pct $1,187 86th pct
Household income in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$513 higher in Monash
$2,299 73rd pct $2,812 86th pct
Indigenous language in Isabella Plainsin Monash +5.4 pts higher in Isabella Plains
8.6% 72nd pct 3.3% 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.1 larger in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
15.4% 74th pct 13.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.7 pts higher in Monash gap steady
23.3% 49th pct 26.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

60.4% Couples with children ◂ +1.9 pts 58.5%
23.1% Couples without children +3.9 pts ▸ 27.1%
15.4% One-parent families ◂ +2.1 pts 13.3%
0.9% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

30.4% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
23.3% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +4.3 pts 15.2%
17.1% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 15.6%
5.9% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Isabella Plainsin Monash even gap narrowing
$450 88th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $381
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Isabella Plainsin Monash +$178 higher in Monash gap widening
$1,880 65th pct $2,058 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,880
  • Second area, 2011: $1,863
  • Second area, 2016: $1,964
  • Second area, 2021: $2,058
People / bedroom in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.10 higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
19.3% 58th pct 19.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Owned outright in Isabella Plainsin Monash +8.0 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
28.1% 19th pct 36.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Separate houses in Isabella Plainsin Monash +11.0 pts higher in Monash gap widening
75.1% 15th pct 86.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.2%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.1%
3+ bedrooms in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.7 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
90.1% 78th pct 87.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

48.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.3 pts 37.8%
28.1% Owned outright +8.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
19.3% Rented ◂ +0.1 pts 19.2%
3.8% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.4% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

75.1% Separate house +11.0 pts ▸ 86.1%
24.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.2 pts 12.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 45.6%
24.9% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 33.8%
8.6% 2 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.2% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.8% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

65.3% $350–$549 ◂ +22.4 pts 42.9%
13.2% $550–$749 +4.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
8.7% Under $200 +8.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.0% $200–$349 +2.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% $750 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.0% $1,800–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
30.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.1 pts 23.2%
10.2% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.7% Under $1,000 +0.4 pts ▸ 14.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2.2 pts higher in Monash gap widening
3.8% 68th pct 6.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Work from home in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
8.6% 21st pct 9.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
PT commute in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Monash gap steady
2.7% 85th pct 3.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in Isabella Plainsin Monash +14 more in Monash
23 86th pct 37 87th pct
Stops/1k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.24 more in Monash
5.31 79th pct 6.56 84th pct
Departures/1k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +292.0 more in Monash
933.2 86th pct 1,225.2 87th pct
PT routes in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3 more in Monash
4 82nd pct 7 86th pct
Stop walk in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1 longer in Monash
3 21st pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Isabella Plainsin Monash +2 longer in Isabella Plains
19 16th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Isabella Plainsin Monash +9,711 more in Isabella Plains
15,355 68th pct 5,644 52nd pct
Reach 45 min in Isabella Plainsin Monash +23,743 more in Isabella Plains
53,631 66th pct 29,888 56th pct
Transit to city in Isabella Plainsin Monash +8 longer in Isabella Plains
79 87th pct 71 76th pct

How people get to work

69.7% Car (driver) ◂ +4.9 pts 64.9%
8.6% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.7% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.1% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 39.6%
33.9% 1 vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 12.5%
7.8% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 7.0%
3.8% No vehicle +2.2 pts ▸ 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.3 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
33.9% 61st pct 32.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Recent arrivals in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.3 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
7.1% 52nd pct 8.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
3.4% 48th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Isabella Plainsin Monash +8.8 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap widening
68.7% 78th pct 59.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Full-time in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.4 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
66.6% 83rd pct 65.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%

Industries people work in

26.4% Public administration & safety +5.6 pts ▸ 32.1%
14.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.3 pts 12.1%
9.8% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 9.1%
6.9% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.9% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 5.5%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.7 pts 3.9%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 3.0%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
2.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
0.9% Arts & recreation +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%

Occupations people work in

21.8% Professionals +5.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
17.8% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
13.1% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.5 pts 11.3%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +3.4 pts 10.0%
6.9% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 5.0%
6.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
4.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Isabella Plainsin Monash +784 higher in Isabella Plains
3,442 50th pct 2,658 39th pct
Assault/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +98 higher in Monash
416 26th pct 514 36th pct
Sexual/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +62 higher in Monash
116 50th pct 177 74th pct
23 16th pct —
Burglary/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +67 higher in Monash
92 2nd pct 159 10th pct
Theft/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +77 higher in Isabella Plains
254 9th pct 177 3rd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +61 higher in Isabella Plains
185 51st pct 124 32nd pct
Property damage/100k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +113 higher in Isabella Plains
485 32nd pct 372 21st pct
5-yr change in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.4 pts higher in Monash
-37.9% 18th pct -37.5% 18th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.5 higher in Isabella Plains
5.7 86th pct 5.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.5 more in Isabella Plains
5.2 84th pct 4.7 81st pct
15-min city in Isabella Plainsin Monash +50.6 pts higher in Isabella Plains
86.4% 92nd pct 35.8% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Isabella Plainsin Monash +61.5 pts higher in Isabella Plains
88.7% 94th pct 27.2% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Isabella Plainsin Monash +1.3 pts higher in Monash
98.7% 96th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Isabella Plainsin Monash +3.4 pts higher in Isabella Plains
94.6% 96th pct 91.2% 93rd pct
Walk to a park in Isabella Plainsin Monash even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Isabella Plainsin Monash +12.0 pts higher in Monash
1.5% 72nd pct 13.5% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Isabella Plainsin Monash +7.6 more in Monash
8.3 37th pct 15.9 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Isabella Plainsin Monash even
206 91st pct 206 91st pct
Mean slope in Isabella Plainsin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash
3.7% 25th pct 4.5% 36th pct

Compare Isabella Plains with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Isabella Plains vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80079/isabella-plains/vs/SAL80097/monash