Compare
Buchanan vs Lajamanu
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 120 km apart · Buchanan profile · Lajamanu profile
Buchanan Lajamanu
Lajamanu and Buchanan (NT) are two remote areas in the Northern Territory with very different profiles. Lajamanu has a far higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (92.4%) and children under 15 (36.2%) compared to Buchanan (NT). It is also a more linguistically diverse place, where 91.8% of people use a language other than English at home, compared to 20.0% in Buchanan (NT). In contrast, Buchanan (NT) has far higher typical personal incomes, with the usual resident earning $939 a week, while the typical amount in Lajamanu is $196.
Both areas are largely car-dependent, though Lajamanu is mostly car-dependent while Buchanan (NT) is simply car-dependent. This reflects the vast distances between them, as neither has any public transport. While they share a similar terrain, the gap in their workforce has remained stark: Buchanan (NT) is far more likely to have people working from home and full-time employment, whereas Lajamanu has a higher share of workers in education and health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 105
- First area, 2016: 55
- First area, 2021: 80
- Second area, 2011: 656
- Second area, 2016: 606
- Second area, 2021: 655
- First area, 2011: 25 yrs
- First area, 2016: 24 yrs
- First area, 2021: 23 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 22 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 21 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lajamanu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lajamanu: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Lajamanu: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Lajamanu: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Lajamanu: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 60–64 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Lajamanu: 0.5% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in Lajamanu: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 50–54 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Lajamanu: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 45–49 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Lajamanu: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 40–44 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Lajamanu: 2.5% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Lajamanu: 3.1% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Lajamanu: 2.9% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Buchanan: 8.5% males, 12.7% females; 25–29 in Lajamanu: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Buchanan: 8.5% males, 11.3% females; 20–24 in Lajamanu: 5.7% males, 4.8% females
- 15–19 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Lajamanu: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
- 10–14 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Lajamanu: 5.4% males, 7.3% females
- 5–9 in Buchanan: 9.9% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Lajamanu: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
- 0–4 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 7.0% females; 0–4 in Lajamanu: 7.1% males, 6.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $695
- First area, 2016: $963
- First area, 2021: $939
- Second area, 2011: $253
- Second area, 2016: $262
- Second area, 2021: $196
- First area, 2011: $2,833
- First area, 2016: $1,958
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,166
- Second area, 2016: $936
- Second area, 2021: $1,034
- First area, 2011: $1,343
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $1,149
- Second area, 2011: $544
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $438
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.7
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 6.3
- Second area, 2011: 4.5
- Second area, 2016: 4.5
- Second area, 2021: 4.9
Family composition
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $20
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $70
- First area, 2011: 1.60
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.40
- Second area, 2021: 1.60
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Buchanan with nearby areas
Compare Lajamanu with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Buchanan vs Lajamanu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70041/buchanan/vs/SAL70152/lajamanu