Compare
Buchanan vs Kalkarindji
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 141 km apart · Buchanan profile · Kalkarindji profile
Buchanan Kalkarindji
Kalkarindji and Buchanan (NT) are two distinct remote areas in the Northern Territory. Kalkarindji is much more culturally diverse, with 78.6% of people using a language other than English at home and 81.2% identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. In contrast, Buchanan (NT) is sparsely populated and has a very different economic profile; its typical weekly household income is $2,250, which is far higher than the $1,262 seen in Kalkarindji. While Kalkarindji has a high share of people caring for children unpaid (48.0%), Buchanan (NT) has a much higher rate of full-time employment at 97.0%.
Both areas are car-dependent, with almost no residents using public transport to get around. This shared reliance on vehicles reflects their remote locations, and both sit near the national figure for the share of children under 15. However, their daily lives differ; almost all homes in Kalkarindji are within a 15-minute walk of a school or health service, while Buchanan (NT) has no such amenities within walking distance.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 105
- First area, 2016: 55
- First area, 2021: 80
- Second area, 2011: 343
- Second area, 2016: 334
- Second area, 2021: 383
- First area, 2011: 25 yrs
- First area, 2016: 24 yrs
- First area, 2021: 23 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Kalkarindji: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 65–69 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Kalkarindji: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Kalkarindji: 1.4% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 6.7% females
- 50–54 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 5.1% females
- 45–49 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Kalkarindji: 3.4% males, 1.7% females
- 40–44 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Kalkarindji: 4.5% males, 1.7% females
- 35–39 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Kalkarindji: 3.1% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Buchanan: 8.5% males, 12.7% females; 25–29 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 7.0% females
- 20–24 in Buchanan: 8.5% males, 11.3% females; 20–24 in Kalkarindji: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Kalkarindji: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Buchanan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Buchanan: 9.9% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 6.7% females
- 0–4 in Buchanan: 4.2% males, 7.0% females; 0–4 in Kalkarindji: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $695
- First area, 2016: $963
- First area, 2021: $939
- Second area, 2011: $291
- Second area, 2016: $281
- Second area, 2021: $324
- First area, 2011: $2,833
- First area, 2016: $1,958
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,192
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,262
- First area, 2011: $1,343
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $1,149
- Second area, 2011: $833
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $762
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.7
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 6.3
- Second area, 2011: 4.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.7
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $42
- Second area, 2016: $53
- Second area, 2021: $76
- First area, 2011: 1.60
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.70
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Buchanan with nearby areas
Compare Kalkarindji with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Buchanan vs Kalkarindji [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70041/buchanan/vs/SAL70141/kalkarindji