Compare
Kalkarindji vs Top Springs
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 143 km apart · Kalkarindji profile · Top Springs profile
Kalkarindji Top Springs
Kalkarindji and Top Springs are two very different Northern Territory locations located about 143 km apart. Kalkarindji is a young area where the typical resident is 29, and homes are large with 3.5 people per household. In contrast, Top Springs is sparsely populated and much older, with a typical age of 48. While typical weekly household income is far higher in Kalkarindji at $1,262, typical weekly personal income is far higher in Top Springs at $1,125.
Both areas are equally remote in terms of basic infrastructure, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or public transport. Kalkarindji is more developed for its size, with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 3.0 and access to a school and health services. Top Springs is simply car-dependent, with no such amenities within walking distance.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 343
- First area, 2016: 334
- First area, 2021: 383
- Second area, 2016: 3
- Second area, 2021: 11
- First area, 2011: 27 yrs
- First area, 2016: 25 yrs
- First area, 2021: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 8 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Kalkarindji: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Kalkarindji: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Kalkarindji: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Kalkarindji: 1.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 6.7% females; 55–59 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Kalkarindji: 3.4% males, 1.7% females; 45–49 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Kalkarindji: 4.5% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Kalkarindji: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Kalkarindji: 3.1% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 7.0% females; 25–29 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
- 20–24 in Kalkarindji: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Kalkarindji: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Kalkarindji: 5.1% males, 6.7% females; 5–9 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Kalkarindji: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Top Springs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $291
- First area, 2016: $281
- First area, 2021: $324
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,262
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2011: $833
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $762
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 4.0
- First area, 2016: 3.7
- First area, 2021: 3.5
- Second area, 2021: 1.0
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $42
- First area, 2016: $53
- First area, 2021: $76
- Second area, 2021: $145
- First area, 2011: 1.70
- First area, 2016: 1.30
- First area, 2021: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
Transport & Vehicles
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Walkability
Compare Kalkarindji with nearby areas
Compare Top Springs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalkarindji vs Top Springs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70141/kalkarindji/vs/SAL70264/top-springs