Compare

Lange vs Walmsley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Lange profile · Walmsley profile

Lange Walmsley

Lange and Walmsley are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Lange is a more populous area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 52 and 37.6% aged 65 and over. It is also more diverse, with 19.3% born overseas and 9.1% using another language at home. In contrast, Walmsley is sparsely populated and has a younger feel, with 21.3% of people under 15 and a typical weekly household income that is well higher at $1,812, compared to $1,295 in Lange.

Both areas share a similar level of community spirit, with exactly 20.0% of residents volunteering. They also both have very low public transport use for commuting and an equal number of public transport routes. While Lange is more accessible with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 4.0, Walmsley is strictly car-dependent with a score of 1.2. The gaps between them remain distinct, such as in education, where 47.4% of Lange residents completed Year 12 compared to just 25.0% in Walmsley.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Langein Walmsley +347 larger in Lange gap widening
394 62nd pct 47 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 120
  • First area, 2016: 248
  • First area, 2021: 394
  • Second area, 2011: 34
  • Second area, 2016: 43
  • Second area, 2021: 47
Median age in Langein Walmsley +8 yrs older in Lange gap narrowing
52 yrs 77th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Langein Walmsley even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Langein Walmsley +14.2 pts higher in Lange gap narrowing
37.6% 93rd pct 23.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Under 15 in Langein Walmsley +7.8 pts higher in Walmsley gap widening
13.5% 28th pct 21.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
De facto in Langein Walmsley +11.7 pts higher in Lange gap widening
11.7% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

37.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +14.2 pts 23.4%
13.5% Children (0–14) +7.8 pts ▸ 21.3%
11.9% Youth (15–24) +7.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.6 pts 14.9%
17.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.9 pts 6.4%

Marital status

53.2% Married +16.8 pts ▸ 70.0%
26.8% Never married ◂ +14.3 pts 12.5%
9.4% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 7.5%
2.6% Separated +4.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.4% Divorced ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Lange Walmsley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lange: 2.1% males, 3.4% females; 85+ in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Lange: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 80–84 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Lange: 3.1% males, 4.7% females; 75–79 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Lange: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 12.9% females
  • 65–69 in Lange: 2.9% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Walmsley: 16.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Lange: 1.3% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Walmsley: 9.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Lange: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Lange: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Walmsley: 12.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Lange: 0.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Lange: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Lange: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Lange: 1.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 9.7% females
  • 25–29 in Lange: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Lange: 4.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 12.9% females
  • 15–19 in Lange: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Lange: 0.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Lange: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 9.7% females
  • 0–4 in Lange: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Walmsley: 0.0% males, 16.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Langein Walmsley +12.9 pts higher in Lange gap widening
19.3% 75th pct 6.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia +2.6 pts ▸ 78.7%
5.8% England +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.3% Philippines ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% South Africa ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% India ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.6% Australian +31.7 pts ▸ 72.3%
49.0% English ◂ +12.8 pts 36.2%
11.4% Irish ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
6.1% Italian +4.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.8% Dutch ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.3% German ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.3% Filipino ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Langein Walmsley +9.1 pts higher in Lange gap widening
9.1% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Langein Walmsley even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.6% English only +2.9 pts ▸ 91.5%
3.0% Tagalog ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Langein Walmsley +8.5 pts higher in Lange gap widening
38.3% 43rd pct 29.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Religious affiliation

53.8% Christianity ◂ +0.6 pts 53.2%
38.3% No religion ◂ +8.5 pts 29.8%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Langein Walmsley +22.4 pts higher in Lange gap narrowing
47.4% 56th pct 25.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Bachelor+ in Langein Walmsley +5.4 pts higher in Lange gap narrowing
12.9% 43rd pct 7.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Langein Walmsley +2 more in Lange
14 84th pct 12 82nd pct
Avg size in Langein Walmsley +29 larger in Lange
439 64th pct 411 60th pct
ICSEA in Langein Walmsley +4 higher in Lange
990 50th pct 987 48th pct

Highest year of school

47.4% Year 12 ◂ +22.4 pts 25.0%
21.9% Year 10 +20.6 pts ▸ 42.5%
12.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
10.2% Year 11 ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

34.7% Certificate III / IV +12.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
20.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
16.3% Bachelor degree +3.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related +15.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.6% Agriculture & environment +20.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
14.8% Health +5.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
7.7% Education +12.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.8% Management & commerce ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Architecture & building ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Langein Walmsley +$111 higher in Walmsley gap narrowing
$638 30th pct $749 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $608
  • First area, 2016: $546
  • First area, 2021: $638
  • Second area, 2011: $417
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $749
Household income in Langein Walmsley +$517 higher in Walmsley gap widening
$1,295 32nd pct $1,812 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $959
  • First area, 2016: $945
  • First area, 2021: $1,295
  • Second area, 2011: $1,199
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
Family income in Langein Walmsley +$281 higher in Walmsley gap narrowing
$1,531 29th pct $1,812 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $1,228
  • First area, 2021: $1,531
  • Second area, 2011: $433
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in Langein Walmsley +2.4 pts higher in Walmsley gap narrowing
7.6% 48th pct 10.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
High-income homes in Langein Walmsley
17.8% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%

Household income distribution

28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +31.8 pts ▸ 60.0%
29.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
17.8% Under $650 ◂ +17.8 pts 0.0%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.5% Under $650 ◂ +26.0 pts 22.5%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +16.5 pts ▸ 45.0%
16.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 10.0%
1.5% $3,000 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 10.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Langein Walmsley +6.8 pts higher in Walmsley
35.8% 80th pct 42.6% 93rd pct
Mental health in Langein Walmsley +1.9 pts higher in Lange
10.4% 72nd pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Langein Walmsley +8.4 pts higher in Lange gap widening
8.4% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.6% Asthma +9.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.2% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 12.8%
10.4% Other condition +2.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%
5.1% Cancer +3.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 6.4%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Dementia ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.1% None ◂ +15.7 pts 40.4%
21.6% One condition +12.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
8.6% Two conditions ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
4.8% Three or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Langein Walmsley even gap narrowing
20.0% 59th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Langein Walmsley +3.2 pts higher in Walmsley gap steady
11.8% 40th pct 15.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid child care in Langein Walmsley +11.2 pts higher in Walmsley gap widening
18.8% 22nd pct 30.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Defence service in Langein Walmsley +5.2 pts higher in Walmsley
5.3% 83rd pct 10.5% 97th pct
Housework 15h+ in Langein Walmsley +17.5 pts higher in Lange gap widening
25.0% 55th pct 7.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Langein Walmsley even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Langein Walmsley +0.6 larger in Walmsley gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Langein Walmsley +10.2 pts higher in Lange gap widening
10.2% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Langein Walmsley
28.2% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%

Family composition

40.7% Couples with children +21.8 pts ▸ 62.5%
47.4% Couples without children ◂ +3.6 pts 43.8%
10.2% One-parent families ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other families ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

40.5% 2 people +6.2 pts ▸ 46.7%
28.2% 1 person ◂ +28.2 pts 0.0%
12.3% 4 people ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
9.8% 3 people ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
6.7% 5 people ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Langein Walmsley +$80 higher in Lange gap narrowing
$330 66th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Langein Walmsley +$490 higher in Lange
$1,717 56th pct $1,227 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,267
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,717
  • Second area, 2021: $1,227
People / bedroom in Langein Walmsley +0.30 higher in Walmsley gap widening
0.70 14th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
14.1% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
Owned outright in Langein Walmsley
34.4% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
Separate houses in Langein Walmsley
92.6% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.6%
3+ bedrooms in Langein Walmsley
71.8% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 71.8%

How homes are owned or rented

34.4% Owned outright +25.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
33.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.1 pts 20.0%
14.1% Rented +5.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
17.2% Other tenure ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.6% Separate house +7.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.8% 3 bedrooms +3.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
29.4% 4 bedrooms +10.6 pts ▸ 40.0%
26.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% 5 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

34.8% $350–$549 ◂ +34.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +42.6 pts 0.0%
37.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +37.0 pts 0.0%
14.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

2.5% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Langein Walmsley +4.8 pts higher in Lange
4.8% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Langein Walmsley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Langein Walmsley +3 more in Lange
4 73rd pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Langein Walmsley +11.12 more in Walmsley
10.15 87th pct 21.28 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Langein Walmsley +132.8 more in Lange
558.4 79th pct 425.5 77th pct
PT routes in Langein Walmsley even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
20 59th pct —

How people get to work

76.2% Car (driver) +2.1 pts ▸ 78.3%
10.2% Car (passenger) +7.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
4.8% Worked at home ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

31.6% 2 vehicles +35.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
10.1% 4 or more +36.5 pts ▸ 46.7%
39.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +39.2 pts 0.0%
15.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Langein Walmsley +12.4 pts higher in Lange gap narrowing
51.5% 91st pct 39.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Recent arrivals in Langein Walmsley
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Langein Walmsley +1.9 pts higher in Lange
1.9% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Langein Walmsley +17.2 pts higher in Walmsley gap widening
45.3% 14th pct 62.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%
Full-time in Langein Walmsley +8.6 pts higher in Lange
56.5% 41st pct 47.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

Industries people work in

9.5% Retail trade +16.6 pts ▸ 26.1%
18.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%
6.8% Education & training +6.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
8.8% Construction ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
7.5% Manufacturing ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.8% Professional & technical ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Administrative & support ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Mining ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

22.4% Professionals ◂ +9.4 pts 13.0%
11.6% Community & personal service +5.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +0.6 pts 13.0%
12.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Managers ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Sales workers ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Langein Walmsley +2.8 higher in Lange
4.0 78th pct 1.2 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Langein Walmsley +2.2 more in Lange
3.6 75th pct 1.4 62nd pct
15-min city in Langein Walmsley +36.3 pts higher in Lange
57.9% 82nd pct 21.6% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Langein Walmsley +50.4 pts higher in Lange
75.9% 87th pct 25.5% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Langein Walmsley +43.9 pts higher in Lange
71.3% 79th pct 27.5% 66th pct
Walk to school in Langein Walmsley +3.3 pts higher in Lange
3.3% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Langein Walmsley +5.2 pts higher in Lange
15.0% 50th pct 9.8% 47th pct
Walk to health in Langein Walmsley +36.6 pts higher in Lange
58.1% 86th pct 21.6% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in Langein Walmsley +38.4 more in Walmsley
25.4 68th pct 63.8 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Langein Walmsley +19 higher in Lange
22 74th pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Langein Walmsley +1.7 pts higher in Lange
5.9% 52nd pct 4.2% 32nd pct

Compare Lange with nearby areas

Compare Walmsley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lange vs Walmsley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50832/lange/vs/SAL51509/walmsley