$330 ▲ +135.7%
Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $140
- 2016: $250
- 2021: $330
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
Lange · Suburb / Locality
Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.
Most homes in Lange are separate houses, though the area has fewer large family homes and fewer people per bedroom than most similar places. Separate houses make up 92.6% of all dwellings here. The typical monthly mortgage payment is $1,717, which is about the same as the national figure.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Lange — higher than 66% of areas.
| Lange | $330 |
|---|---|
| 6330, WA | $300 |
| Western Australia | $340 |
| Australia | $375 |
Rents, mortgages and crowding.
Typical weekly rent is $330, which is higher than most areas but a little below the Australian figure of $375. Monthly mortgage payments are generally between $1,000 and $2,999, with 42.6% of households paying between $1,800 and $2,999.
$330 ▲ +135.7%
Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
$1,717 ▼ -47.4%
Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.
Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.
In Lange, $350–$549 is the majority at 100%.
In Lange, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 45%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (39%) and Under $1,000 (16%).
How homes are owned or rented.
Renting is far less common here than in the rest of the state or nation, with only 14.1% of households renting. Meanwhile, 34.4% of homes are owned outright, which is well above the Western Australian figure of 29.2%.
14.1% ▼ -35.1%
Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.
34.4% ▼ -1.2%
Lower than 69% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).
Lange splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (34%) and Owned with a mortgage (33%), with Other tenure at 17%.
Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.
Separate houses are far more common here than in the state or national averages, making up 92.6% of homes. However, Lange has fewer homes with three or more bedrooms than most areas, and people per bedroom is a little below the national figure.
0.70 ▼ -36.4%
Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.
Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.
92.6% ▼ -7.4%
Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.
71.8% ▲ +0.9%
Lower than 69% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.
In Lange, Separate house is the majority at 97%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 3%.
In Lange, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 38%, followed by 4 bedrooms (30%) and 2 bedrooms (27%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Lange [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50832/lange/topic/housing-dwellings