Compare

Kalgoorlie vs West Kalgoorlie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Kalgoorlie profile · West Kalgoorlie profile

Kalgoorlie West Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie and West Kalgoorlie are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different characters. Kalgoorlie is a busy hub where 31.8% of people were born overseas and 19.9% use another language at home, compared to 9.4% and 0.0% in West Kalgoorlie. It is also a very walkable area with a score of 7.7, while West Kalgoorlie is car-dependent with a score of 0.2. West Kalgoorlie is sparsely populated and has a much older population, with a typical age of 45 compared to 35 in Kalgoorlie.

These two areas share a similar typical weekly personal income of around $1,100 to $1,200 and similar levels of adults with university degrees. However, the gap in mobility is striking; while nearly all homes in Kalgoorlie are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, none are in West Kalgoorlie. This divide in accessibility is consistent with the larger gap in overall walkability and access to shops and health services between the two neighbours.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +3,679 larger in Kalgoorlie gap steady
3,711 86th pct 32 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,244
  • First area, 2016: 3,901
  • First area, 2021: 3,711
  • Second area, 2016: 18
  • Second area, 2021: 32
Median age in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +10 yrs older in West Kalgoorlie gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +5.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
5.9% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +2.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
11.6% 21st pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Under 15 in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +3.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
16.1% 43rd pct 12.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
17.9% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%

Age structure

33.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.7 pts 25.0%
25.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.6 pts 25.0%
16.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 12.5%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
11.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.2 pts 9.4%

Marital status

47.4% Never married +15.1 pts ▸ 62.5%
35.9% Married ◂ +6.7 pts 29.2%
8.4% Divorced +20.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Separated ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kalgoorlie West Kalgoorlie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kalgoorlie: 0.4% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kalgoorlie: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kalgoorlie: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kalgoorlie: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kalgoorlie: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kalgoorlie: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kalgoorlie: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kalgoorlie: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in West Kalgoorlie: 14.3% males, 14.3% females
  • 40–44 in Kalgoorlie: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kalgoorlie: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kalgoorlie: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 25–29 in Kalgoorlie: 6.0% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kalgoorlie: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kalgoorlie: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kalgoorlie: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kalgoorlie: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +22.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
31.8% 90th pct 9.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Country of birth

59.2% Australia ◂ +9.2 pts 50.0%
6.4% New Zealand ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
4.6% Philippines ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% India ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.2% England ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% China ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

30.6% Australian +16.3 pts ▸ 46.9%
31.5% English +2.9 pts ▸ 34.4%
8.0% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.3% Scottish ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Filipino ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.4% Indian ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.0% Italian ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.9% German ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +19.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
19.9% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +1.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
1.9% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

70.2% English only ◂ +20.2 pts 50.0%
1.5% Tagalog ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Punjabi ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +6.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
40.8% 51st pct 34.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Religious affiliation

11.8% Not stated +35.1 pts ▸ 46.9%
40.8% No religion ◂ +6.4 pts 34.4%
40.1% Christianity ◂ +8.8 pts 31.3%
2.5% Hinduism ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.4% Islam ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +7.5 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
49.2% 60th pct 41.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Bachelor+ in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +0.5 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
17.2% 59th pct 16.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
6.68 65th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +13 more in Kalgoorlie
16 86th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +16 larger in Kalgoorlie
367 55th pct 351 54th pct
945 25th pct 943 24th pct

Highest year of school

49.2% Year 12 ◂ +7.5 pts 41.7%
19.4% Year 10 +18.1 pts ▸ 37.5%
11.4% Year 11 ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
7.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

32.9% Certificate III / IV +7.1 pts ▸ 40.0%
20.1% Bachelor degree +6.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
6.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.3% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
8.3% Health +11.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.2% Management & commerce ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
7.4% Society & culture ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Education ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +$50 higher in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
$1,175 89th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $866
  • First area, 2016: $950
  • First area, 2021: $1,175
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +$12 higher in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
$2,095 79th pct $2,083 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,820
  • First area, 2016: $1,924
  • First area, 2021: $2,095
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
Family income in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +$475 higher in Kalgoorlie
$2,725 87th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,214
  • First area, 2016: $2,263
  • First area, 2021: $2,725
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +6.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
19.1% 88th pct 12.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
26.6% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 33.3%
17.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.8 pts 0.0%
13.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
12.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.6% Under $650 ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.6 pts 16.7%
26.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 25.0%
6.3% $3,000 or more +6.2 pts ▸ 12.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +6.0 pts higher in West Kalgoorlie
22.1% 20th pct 28.1% 46th pct
Mental health in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +8.4 pts higher in West Kalgoorlie
7.2% 41st pct 15.6% 93rd pct
Needs assistance in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +4.1 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
4.1% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Mental health +8.4 pts ▸ 15.6%
6.2% Asthma ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.3% Other condition ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.8% None ◂ +22.1 pts 43.8%
4.6% Two conditions +11.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.1% One condition ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +0.6 pts higher in West Kalgoorlie
11.9% 20th pct 12.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid carers in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +6.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
6.2% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +8.7 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
21.2% 30th pct 12.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Defence service in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +2.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
2.6% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +14.5 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
14.5% 12th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +219 larger in Kalgoorlie
219 86th pct 0 0th pct
29 yrs 60th pct —
24.0% 14th pct —
5.6% 29th pct —
$687 55th pct —
$1,474 41st pct —
Indigenous language in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie
15.5% 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +0.5 larger in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
13.2% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
35.7% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children ◂ +15.6 pts 41.2%
28.2% Couples without children +13.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
13.2% One-parent families ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

30.4% 2 people +36.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
35.7% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
15.5% 3 people ◂ +15.5 pts 0.0%
11.5% 4 people ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% 6 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +$175 higher in West Kalgoorlie
$300 57th pct $475 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $254
  • First area, 2016: $285
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $475
Mortgage in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +$200 higher in West Kalgoorlie
$1,517 43rd pct $1,717 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,842
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,717
People / bedroom in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +0.10 higher in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
45.3% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
17.7% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
69.2% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
69.7% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 69.7%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Rented ◂ +11.9 pts 33.3%
17.7% Owned outright +15.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.1% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

69.2% Separate house +53.0 pts ▸ 122.2%
21.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
7.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

22.6% 4 bedrooms +44.1 pts ▸ 66.7%
42.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +42.3 pts 0.0%
18.4% 2 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
9.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
4.8% 5 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

27.6% $350–$549 +139.1 pts ▸ 166.7%
50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
15.4% Under $200 ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% $550–$749 ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

8.4% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
2.5% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
2.2% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +26 more in Kalgoorlie
26 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +7.01 more in Kalgoorlie
7.01 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +517.4 more in Kalgoorlie
517.4 79th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +8 more in Kalgoorlie
8 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +25 longer in West Kalgoorlie
4 29th pct 29 66th pct

How people get to work

7.1% Walked +64.3 pts ▸ 71.4%
65.1% Car (driver) ◂ +29.4 pts 35.7%
7.8% Car (passenger) +13.6 pts ▸ 21.4%
2.5% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Bus ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 1 vehicle +72.6 pts ▸ 111.1%
33.8% 2 vehicles +21.7 pts ▸ 55.6%
13.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
8.4% No vehicle ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
5.7% 4 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +14.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
47.9% 89th pct 33.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
25.1% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 49.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%

Jobs & Industry

3.6% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +7.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
70.4% 82nd pct 62.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%
71.9% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 74.8%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.9%

Industries people work in

4.5% Transport & warehousing +38.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
24.4% Mining ◂ +3.0 pts 21.4%
11.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
7.3% Education & training ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Construction ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.0% Professional & technical ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.0% Other services ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Manufacturing ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

10.3% Clerical & administrative +32.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
6.6% Sales workers +22.0 pts ▸ 28.6%
21.5% Technicians & trades even 21.4%
16.2% Machinery operators & drivers +5.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
16.1% Professionals ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
9.5% Community & personal service ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
9.5% Managers ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
9.2% Labourers ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +7.5 higher in Kalgoorlie
7.7 96th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +7.4 more in Kalgoorlie
7.4 97th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +93.3 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
93.3% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +91.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
91.2% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +99.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
99.2% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +98.3 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
98.3% 99th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +97.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
100.0% 100th pct 2.8% 42nd pct
Walk to health in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +84.3 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
84.3% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +23.7 more in Kalgoorlie
23.7 66th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +154 higher in Kalgoorlie
168 89th pct 14 73rd pct
Mean slope in Kalgoorliein West Kalgoorlie +0.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
2.5% 5th pct 2.1% 0th pct

Compare Kalgoorlie with nearby areas

Compare West Kalgoorlie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalgoorlie vs West Kalgoorlie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50712/kalgoorlie/vs/SAL51576/west-kalgoorlie