Compare

Kalgoorlie vs Somerville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Kalgoorlie profile · Somerville profile

Kalgoorlie Somerville

Somerville (WA) and Kalgoorlie are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Somerville (WA) is a wealthier, family-oriented area where 43.6% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, and 24.1% of people are children under 15. In contrast, Kalgoorlie is very walkable and centrally located, with 98.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 84.3% near health services. This contrasts with Somerville (WA), which is mostly car-dependent and has no homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to school advantage and size. They also share similar proportions of people with a bachelor's degree or higher, around 17% to 18%. While Kalgoorlie has a higher share of people living alone at 35.7%, Somerville (WA) has a much younger First Nations population, with a typical age of just 19 compared to 29 in Kalgoorlie.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kalgoorliein Somerville +454 larger in Somerville gap steady
3,711 86th pct 4,165 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,244
  • First area, 2016: 3,901
  • First area, 2021: 3,711
  • Second area, 2011: 3,810
  • Second area, 2016: 4,156
  • Second area, 2021: 4,165
Median age in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2 yrs older in Kalgoorlie gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Kalgoorliein Somerville +1.1 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
5.9% 77th pct 4.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Kalgoorliein Somerville +5.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
11.6% 21st pct 6.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Under 15 in Kalgoorliein Somerville +8.0 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
16.1% 43rd pct 24.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
De facto in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
17.9% 83rd pct 17.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Age structure

33.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 31.4%
25.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
16.1% Children (0–14) +8.0 pts ▸ 24.1%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 12.6%
11.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.6 pts 6.0%

Marital status

35.9% Married +11.9 pts ▸ 47.8%
47.4% Never married ◂ +5.8 pts 41.6%
8.4% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 6.3%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Kalgoorlie Somerville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kalgoorlie: 0.4% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Somerville: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
  • 80–84 in Kalgoorlie: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Somerville: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
  • 75–79 in Kalgoorlie: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Somerville: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Kalgoorlie: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Somerville: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 65–69 in Kalgoorlie: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Somerville: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Somerville: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kalgoorlie: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Somerville: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Kalgoorlie: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Somerville: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Kalgoorlie: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Somerville: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Kalgoorlie: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Somerville: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Kalgoorlie: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Somerville: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Kalgoorlie: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Somerville: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in Kalgoorlie: 6.0% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Somerville: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Kalgoorlie: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Somerville: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Kalgoorlie: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Somerville: 3.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Kalgoorlie: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Somerville: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Kalgoorlie: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Somerville: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Somerville: 4.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kalgoorliein Somerville +6.0 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
31.8% 90th pct 25.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Country of birth

59.2% Australia +6.0 pts ▸ 65.2%
6.4% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% Philippines ◂ +3.1 pts 1.4%
2.9% India ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
1.8% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% England ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.2% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

30.6% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 33.6%
31.5% English +1.9 pts ▸ 33.4%
8.3% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
8.0% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
5.1% Filipino ◂ +3.3 pts 1.8%
3.0% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.9% German +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.1% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek even 0.3%

Language

Other language in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
19.9% 87th pct 15.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Limited English in Kalgoorliein Somerville +1.1 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
1.9% 85th pct 0.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

70.2% English only +5.1 pts ▸ 75.2%
1.5% Tagalog ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.5% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.6 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
40.8% 51st pct 41.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%

Religious affiliation

40.1% Christianity +1.8 pts ▸ 41.9%
40.8% No religion +0.6 pts ▸ 41.4%
11.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 11.4%
2.5% Hinduism even 2.4%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%
1.4% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.2 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
49.2% 60th pct 49.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Bachelor+ in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.8 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
17.2% 59th pct 18.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Schools/1k kids in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3.69 more in Kalgoorlie
6.68 65th pct 2.99 43rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kalgoorliein Somerville +1 more in Kalgoorlie
16 86th pct 15 86th pct
Avg size in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2 larger in Somerville
367 55th pct 369 55th pct
ICSEA in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2 higher in Kalgoorlie
945 25th pct 943 24th pct

Highest year of school

49.2% Year 12 +0.2 pts ▸ 49.4%
19.4% Year 10 +4.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
11.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 10.3%
7.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 5.4%

Highest qualification level

32.9% Certificate III / IV +4.4 pts ▸ 37.3%
20.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.3 pts 18.8%
10.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.2% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

25.3% Engineering & related +4.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
13.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 12.9%
7.1% Education +1.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.3% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 6.7%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences even 3.2%
1.0% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$256 higher in Somerville gap widening
$1,175 89th pct $1,431 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $866
  • First area, 2016: $950
  • First area, 2021: $1,175
  • Second area, 2011: $1,061
  • Second area, 2016: $1,148
  • Second area, 2021: $1,431
Household income in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$901 higher in Somerville gap widening
$2,095 79th pct $2,996 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,820
  • First area, 2016: $1,924
  • First area, 2021: $2,095
  • Second area, 2011: $2,431
  • Second area, 2016: $2,373
  • Second area, 2021: $2,996
Family income in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$603 higher in Somerville gap widening
$2,725 87th pct $3,328 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,214
  • First area, 2016: $2,263
  • First area, 2021: $2,725
  • Second area, 2011: $2,666
  • Second area, 2016: $2,716
  • Second area, 2021: $3,328
High earners in Kalgoorliein Somerville +8.5 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
19.1% 88th pct 27.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
High-income homes in Kalgoorliein Somerville +16.9 pts higher in Somerville gap widening
26.6% 76th pct 43.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 28.6%
12.8% $4,000 or more +14.3 pts ▸ 27.1%
17.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.7 pts 10.0%
13.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.6% Under $650 ◂ +5.5 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

28.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 29.9%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.0 pts 22.3%
26.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 23.8%
6.3% $3,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 12.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kalgoorliein Somerville +6.0 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
22.1% 20th pct 16.1% 9th pct
Mental health in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2.5 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
7.2% 41st pct 4.7% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
4.1% 44th pct 2.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Mental health ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
6.2% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 5.2%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
5.3% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 4.2%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 3.3%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.8% None +4.9 pts ▸ 70.7%
15.1% One condition ◂ +2.6 pts 12.5%
4.6% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 2.4%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2.0 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
11.9% 20th pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.2 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
6.2% 11th pct 6.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Unpaid child care in Kalgoorliein Somerville +10.0 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
21.2% 30th pct 31.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
2.6% 49th pct 1.7% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3.5 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
14.5% 12th pct 18.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kalgoorliein Somerville +17 larger in Kalgoorlie
219 86th pct 202 86th pct
Median age in Kalgoorliein Somerville +10 yrs older in Kalgoorlie
29 yrs 60th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.1 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
24.0% 14th pct 23.9% 14th pct
Unemployment in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3.3 pts higher in Somerville
5.6% 29th pct 8.9% 43rd pct
Median income in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$155 higher in Kalgoorlie
$687 55th pct $532 37th pct
Household income in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$568 higher in Somerville
$1,474 41st pct $2,042 64th pct
Indigenous language in Kalgoorliein Somerville +5.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
15.5% 86th pct 9.9% 76th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.5 larger in Somerville gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Kalgoorliein Somerville +5.3 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
13.2% 63rd pct 7.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Living alone in Kalgoorliein Somerville +14.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
35.7% 86th pct 21.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children +12.9 pts ▸ 69.6%
28.2% Couples without children ◂ +6.1 pts 22.0%
13.2% One-parent families ◂ +5.3 pts 7.9%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%

Household size

35.7% 1 person ◂ +14.4 pts 21.3%
30.4% 2 people ◂ +1.2 pts 29.2%
15.5% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
11.5% 4 people +6.4 pts ▸ 17.8%
4.8% 5 people +4.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.3% 6 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$30 higher in Somerville gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $330 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $254
  • First area, 2016: $285
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Kalgoorliein Somerville +$606 higher in Somerville gap widening
$1,517 43rd pct $2,123 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,842
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,123
People / bedroom in Kalgoorliein Somerville even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kalgoorliein Somerville +8.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
45.3% 90th pct 36.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Owned outright in Kalgoorliein Somerville +2.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
17.7% 8th pct 15.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Separate houses in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3.0 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
69.2% 13th pct 72.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.2%
3+ bedrooms in Kalgoorliein Somerville +9.4 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
69.7% 27th pct 79.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Rented ◂ +8.6 pts 36.7%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage +12.2 pts ▸ 44.0%
17.7% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 15.5%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

69.2% Separate house +3.0 pts ▸ 72.2%
21.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.3 pts 21.4%
7.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other dwelling +6.0 pts ▸ 6.2%

Bedrooms per home

22.6% 4 bedrooms +25.6 pts ▸ 48.2%
42.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.0 pts 21.3%
18.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 12.0%
4.8% 5 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.6 pts 4.7%
0.4% Studio / none +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +10.6 pts 39.4%
27.6% $350–$549 +2.3 pts ▸ 29.8%
15.4% Under $200 ◂ +2.2 pts 13.2%
2.4% $550–$749 +8.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% $750 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +16.3 pts 27.9%
24.6% $1,800–$2,999 +18.0 pts ▸ 42.6%
6.8% $3,000 or more +12.3 pts ▸ 19.1%
14.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.8 pts 6.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kalgoorliein Somerville +5.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap widening
8.4% 86th pct 3.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.9 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
2.5% 5th pct 3.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.2 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
2.2% 81st pct 2.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
PT stops in Kalgoorliein Somerville +11 more in Kalgoorlie
26 86th pct 15 85th pct
Stops/1k in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3.40 more in Kalgoorlie
7.01 86th pct 3.60 72nd pct
Departures/1k in Kalgoorliein Somerville +290.5 more in Kalgoorlie
517.4 79th pct 226.9 73rd pct
PT routes in Kalgoorliein Somerville +6 more in Kalgoorlie
8 86th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Kalgoorliein Somerville +3 longer in Somerville
4 29th pct 7 39th pct

How people get to work

65.1% Car (driver) +6.0 pts ▸ 71.1%
7.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%
7.1% Walked ◂ +5.1 pts 2.0%
2.5% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.8% 2 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 41.5%
38.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.1 pts 26.4%
13.3% 3 vehicles +3.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.7% 4 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.4% No vehicle ◂ +5.4 pts 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.8 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
47.9% 89th pct 43.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Recent arrivals in Kalgoorliein Somerville +6.4 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap narrowing
25.1% 91st pct 18.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kalgoorliein Somerville +1.0 pts higher in Kalgoorlie gap steady
3.6% 50th pct 2.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.7 pts higher in Somerville gap narrowing
70.4% 82nd pct 75.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.2%
Full-time in Kalgoorliein Somerville +1.4 pts higher in Somerville gap steady
71.9% 90th pct 73.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.8%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

Industries people work in

24.4% Mining +3.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
11.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.6 pts 8.7%
7.3% Education & training +1.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.8 pts 4.1%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
6.3% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.7% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.0% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
4.0% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.2% Manufacturing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.2% Wholesale trade +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
16.1% Professionals +1.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 14.6%
9.5% Managers +2.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.5% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
9.2% Labourers ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
6.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.2 higher in Kalgoorlie
7.7 96th pct 3.5 75th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.5 more in Kalgoorlie
7.4 97th pct 2.9 72nd pct
15-min city in Kalgoorliein Somerville +93.2 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
93.3% 96th pct 0.2% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Kalgoorliein Somerville +47.9 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
91.2% 95th pct 43.4% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Kalgoorliein Somerville +9.0 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
99.2% 97th pct 90.2% 84th pct
Walk to school in Kalgoorliein Somerville +66.8 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
98.3% 99th pct 31.5% 69th pct
Walk to a park in Kalgoorliein Somerville +4.6 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
100.0% 100th pct 95.4% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Kalgoorliein Somerville +84.3 pts higher in Kalgoorlie
84.3% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kalgoorliein Somerville +15.1 more in Kalgoorlie
23.7 66th pct 8.6 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Kalgoorliein Somerville +114 higher in Kalgoorlie
168 89th pct 54 79th pct
Mean slope in Kalgoorliein Somerville +0.2 pts higher in Somerville
2.5% 5th pct 2.8% 9th pct

Compare Kalgoorlie with nearby areas

Compare Somerville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalgoorlie vs Somerville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50712/kalgoorlie/vs/SAL51359/somerville