Compare
Boulder vs Kalgoorlie
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Boulder profile · Kalgoorlie profile
Boulder Kalgoorlie
Boulder and Kalgoorlie are neighbouring areas that differ significantly in their populations and services. Kalgoorlie is far more diverse and qualified, with 31.8% of people born overseas and 17.2% holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 18.3% and 6.2% in Boulder. Boulder has a larger First Nations population and a much higher First Nations unemployment rate of 16.9%, while Kalgoorlie's is 5.6%. Homes in Boulder are more likely to be separate houses (82.1%) and have three or more bedrooms (80.0%), whereas Kalgoorlie has more renters at 45.3%.
Both areas have a similar number of people per home, sitting around the national figure. This shared density exists alongside a typical resident age of 35 in both places. While they are close by, Kalgoorlie is much more walkable, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (84.3% compared to 60.5% in Boulder). Kalgoorlie also has far more people who have moved in the last five years, reflecting a more transient population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,359
- First area, 2016: 4,825
- First area, 2021: 4,872
- Second area, 2011: 4,244
- Second area, 2016: 3,901
- Second area, 2021: 3,711
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boulder: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Kalgoorlie: 0.4% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Boulder: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Kalgoorlie: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Boulder: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Kalgoorlie: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Boulder: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Kalgoorlie: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Boulder: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Kalgoorlie: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Boulder: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Kalgoorlie: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Kalgoorlie: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Boulder: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Kalgoorlie: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Kalgoorlie: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Boulder: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Kalgoorlie: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Boulder: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Kalgoorlie: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Boulder: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Kalgoorlie: 6.0% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Kalgoorlie: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Boulder: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Kalgoorlie: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Kalgoorlie: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Kalgoorlie: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Kalgoorlie: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $783
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,019
- Second area, 2011: $866
- Second area, 2016: $950
- Second area, 2021: $1,175
- First area, 2011: $1,713
- First area, 2016: $1,753
- First area, 2021: $1,968
- Second area, 2011: $1,820
- Second area, 2016: $1,924
- Second area, 2021: $2,095
- First area, 2011: $1,884
- First area, 2016: $2,063
- First area, 2021: $2,337
- Second area, 2011: $2,214
- Second area, 2016: $2,263
- Second area, 2021: $2,725
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $273
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $254
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,650
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,302
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Boulder with nearby areas
Compare Kalgoorlie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boulder vs Kalgoorlie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50159/boulder/vs/SAL50712/kalgoorlie