Compare

Haynes vs Seville Grove

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Haynes profile · Seville Grove profile

Haynes Seville Grove

Seville Grove and Haynes are neighbouring areas in Perth's outer south-east. Haynes has a much higher share of university graduates at 23.5%, compared to 12.2% in Seville Grove. This difference in qualifications is reflected in income, with the typical weekly personal income in Haynes being $1,008, which is well higher than the $775 seen in Seville Grove. Seville Grove is more walkable, with 100% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport and a typical 2 minute walk to the nearest stop, while the typical walk in Haynes is 11 minutes.

Both areas are very similar in their housing types, with about 96% of homes having three or more bedrooms and almost identical numbers of people per home. They also share similar levels of work-from-home arrangements. While they are alike in these respects, Haynes has seen much more movement recently, with 69.9% of people moving in the last five years, which is far higher than the 34.9% in Seville Grove.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Haynesin Seville Grove +8,991 larger in Seville Grove gap steady
2,417 81st pct 11,408 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 248
  • First area, 2016: 753
  • First area, 2021: 2,417
  • Second area, 2011: 9,217
  • Second area, 2016: 10,270
  • Second area, 2021: 11,408
Median age in Haynesin Seville Grove +2 yrs older in Seville Grove gap narrowing
29 yrs 4th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.6 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
2.5% 56th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Haynesin Seville Grove +3.5 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
3.7% 6th pct 7.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Under 15 in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.0 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
27.9% 92nd pct 26.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
De facto in Haynesin Seville Grove +6.3 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
19.5% 87th pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

42.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.9 pts 32.5%
27.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 26.9%
14.3% Older adults (45–64) +5.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.2% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
3.7% Seniors (65+) +3.5 pts ▸ 7.1%

Marital status

47.3% Married ◂ +1.8 pts 45.5%
42.7% Never married ◂ +2.3 pts 40.4%
4.9% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.2% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Haynes Seville Grove

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Haynes: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Seville Grove: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Haynes: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Seville Grove: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Haynes: 0.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Seville Grove: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Haynes: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Seville Grove: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Haynes: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in Seville Grove: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Haynes: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 60–64 in Seville Grove: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in Haynes: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 55–59 in Seville Grove: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Haynes: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 50–54 in Seville Grove: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Haynes: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Seville Grove: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Haynes: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Seville Grove: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Haynes: 4.9% males, 5.3% females; 35–39 in Seville Grove: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in Haynes: 5.7% males, 6.8% females; 30–34 in Seville Grove: 3.9% males, 4.7% females
  • 25–29 in Haynes: 5.6% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in Seville Grove: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Haynes: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Seville Grove: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Haynes: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Seville Grove: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Haynes: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Seville Grove: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Haynes: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Seville Grove: 5.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 0–4 in Haynes: 5.4% males, 5.3% females; 0–4 in Seville Grove: 4.3% males, 4.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Haynesin Seville Grove +11.3 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
43.5% 97th pct 32.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Country of birth

53.6% Australia +8.4 pts ▸ 61.9%
6.2% India ◂ +1.9 pts 4.3%
5.5% Philippines ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
3.1% England +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
2.1% South Africa ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

27.6% English +6.3 pts ▸ 33.9%
24.7% Australian +6.4 pts ▸ 31.0%
8.9% Indian ◂ +4.7 pts 4.3%
5.3% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.5% Filipino ◂ +1.9 pts 4.6%
5.0% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.3% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.6% Chinese ◂ +2.0 pts 1.5%
2.9% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%
1.6% German +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Haynesin Seville Grove +11.8 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
35.5% 92nd pct 23.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Limited English in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.6 pts higher in Seville Grove gap steady
2.4% 87th pct 3.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

60.4% English only +9.7 pts ▸ 70.1%
3.3% Tagalog ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%
1.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.5% Hindi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Haynesin Seville Grove +9.0 pts higher in Seville Grove gap widening
33.3% 30th pct 42.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%

Religious affiliation

44.3% Christianity ◂ +4.8 pts 39.5%
33.3% No religion +9.0 pts ▸ 42.3%
5.9% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.8% Islam ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
5.5% Hinduism ◂ +2.3 pts 3.2%
3.2% Buddhism ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
2.0% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Haynesin Seville Grove +17.2 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
68.6% 89th pct 51.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.9%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Bachelor+ in Haynesin Seville Grove +11.3 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
23.5% 75th pct 12.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Schools/1k kids in Haynesin Seville Grove
— 0.65 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Haynesin Seville Grove +7 more in Seville Grove
17 86th pct 24 87th pct
Avg size in Haynesin Seville Grove +166 larger in Haynes
617 86th pct 451 66th pct
ICSEA in Haynesin Seville Grove +30 higher in Haynes
999 56th pct 970 38th pct

Highest year of school

68.6% Year 12 ◂ +17.2 pts 51.3%
14.0% Year 10 +9.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
8.9% Year 11 +1.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.0% Year 9 or below +3.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

32.5% Certificate III / IV +6.6 pts ▸ 39.1%
25.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.5 pts 16.0%
17.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 16.7%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 3.7%
3.2% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

19.9% Management & commerce ◂ +4.1 pts 15.9%
16.8% Engineering & related +2.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
15.5% Health ◂ +6.5 pts 9.0%
12.1% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 6.6%
6.8% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.1% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
2.5% Creative arts even 2.5%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences even 2.3%
1.0% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Haynesin Seville Grove +$233 higher in Haynes gap widening
$1,008 83rd pct $775 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $555
  • First area, 2016: $896
  • First area, 2021: $1,008
  • Second area, 2011: $691
  • Second area, 2016: $686
  • Second area, 2021: $775
Household income in Haynesin Seville Grove +$359 higher in Haynes gap widening
$2,098 79th pct $1,739 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,270
  • First area, 2016: $1,781
  • First area, 2021: $2,098
  • Second area, 2011: $1,440
  • Second area, 2016: $1,508
  • Second area, 2021: $1,739
Family income in Haynesin Seville Grove +$306 higher in Haynes gap narrowing
$2,191 68th pct $1,885 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $939
  • First area, 2016: $1,825
  • First area, 2021: $2,191
  • Second area, 2011: $1,540
  • Second area, 2016: $1,621
  • Second area, 2021: $1,885
High earners in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.7 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
10.2% 61st pct 7.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Haynesin Seville Grove +7.0 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
20.8% 64th pct 13.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Household income distribution

47.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 39.6%
19.0% $650–$1,499 +8.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
13.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 9.3%
4.6% Under $650 +5.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 4.5%

Personal income distribution

31.8% Under $650 +8.7 pts ▸ 40.5%
40.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 35.5%
22.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 15.7%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Haynesin Seville Grove +5.2 pts higher in Seville Grove
19.9% 14th pct 25.2% 32nd pct
Mental health in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.1 pts higher in Seville Grove
8.1% 49th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.1 pts higher in Seville Grove gap steady
2.4% 27th pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Mental health +1.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.9% Other condition +1.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.4% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.1% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.0% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.1% None ◂ +7.3 pts 65.8%
15.0% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.6% Two conditions +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.3% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.1 pts higher in Seville Grove gap steady
10.3% 13th pct 11.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.6 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
8.2% 16th pct 10.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Unpaid child care in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.3 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
37.4% 90th pct 35.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Defence service in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.5 pts higher in Seville Grove
1.7% 38th pct 2.2% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.9 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
17.5% 16th pct 19.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Haynesin Seville Grove +410 larger in Seville Grove
60 79th pct 470 87th pct
Median age in Haynesin Seville Grove +1 yrs older in Seville Grove
16 yrs 13th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Haynesin Seville Grove +22.3 pts higher in Haynes
53.6% 77th pct 31.2% 28th pct
Unemployment in Haynesin Seville Grove +6.4 pts higher in Haynes
32.0% 95th pct 25.6% 90th pct
Median income in Haynesin Seville Grove +$308 higher in Haynes
$866 71st pct $558 40th pct
Household income in Haynesin Seville Grove +$806 higher in Haynes
$2,291 73rd pct $1,485 41st pct
Indigenous language in Haynesin Seville Grove +8.4 pts higher in Haynes
15.0% 86th pct 6.6% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.1 larger in Haynes gap widening
3.1 88th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Haynesin Seville Grove +6.3 pts higher in Seville Grove gap steady
10.9% 50th pct 17.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Living alone in Haynesin Seville Grove +5.4 pts higher in Seville Grove gap widening
12.5% 12th pct 17.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Family composition

70.2% Couples with children ◂ +4.9 pts 65.4%
17.9% Couples without children ◂ +1.5 pts 16.4%
10.9% One-parent families +6.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Household size

27.6% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 27.2%
23.1% 3 people ◂ +4.7 pts 18.4%
20.8% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 19.6%
12.5% 1 person +5.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.6% 5 people ◂ +0.8 pts 9.8%
6.0% 6 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Haynesin Seville Grove +$55 higher in Haynes gap narrowing
$385 79th pct $330 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $385
  • First area, 2021: $385
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Haynesin Seville Grove +$350 higher in Haynes gap narrowing
$1,950 69th pct $1,600 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,875
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,876
  • Second area, 2016: $1,744
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Haynesin Seville Grove even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Haynesin Seville Grove +11.1 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
12.0% 34th pct 23.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Owned outright in Haynesin Seville Grove +8.8 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
6.4% 0th pct 15.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Separate houses in Haynesin Seville Grove +5.0 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
99.5% 67th pct 94.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.4%
3+ bedrooms in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.3 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
95.9% 92nd pct 95.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.2%
  • First area, 2021: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%

How homes are owned or rented

80.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.8 pts 60.0%
12.0% Rented +11.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.4% Owned outright +8.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
1.2% Not stated even 1.2%
0.4% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house ◂ +5.0 pts 94.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 56.7%
32.9% 3 bedrooms +0.2 pts ▸ 33.1%
3.4% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.6% 2 bedrooms even 1.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

79.3% $350–$549 ◂ +38.6 pts 40.8%
22.8% $200–$349 +28.0 pts ▸ 50.8%
3.3% Under $200 +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +19.7 pts 29.0%
33.8% $1,000–$1,799 +14.7 pts ▸ 48.5%
3.1% Under $1,000 +10.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.4 pts higher in Seville Grove gap widening
0.5% 46th pct 2.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in Haynesin Seville Grove even gap narrowing
3.4% 7th pct 3.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.0 pts higher in Haynes gap steady
3.6% 87th pct 2.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Haynesin Seville Grove +33 more in Seville Grove
16 86th pct 49 87th pct
Stops/1k in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.32 more in Haynes
6.62 84th pct 4.30 75th pct
Departures/1k in Haynesin Seville Grove +382.1 more in Haynes
1,153.5 87th pct 771.4 83rd pct
PT routes in Haynesin Seville Grove +1 more in Seville Grove
4 82nd pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Haynesin Seville Grove +9 longer in Haynes
11 47th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Haynesin Seville Grove +3 longer in Seville Grove
25 21st pct 28 24th pct
Reach 30 min in Haynesin Seville Grove +17,202 more in Seville Grove
0 0th pct 17,202 71st pct
Reach 45 min in Haynesin Seville Grove +17,202 more in Seville Grove
0 0th pct 17,202 47th pct
Transit to city in Haynesin Seville Grove +14 longer in Seville Grove
75 81st pct 89 100th pct

How people get to work

70.0% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 70.3%
4.7% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.4% Worked at home even 3.4%
2.0% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
1.6% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.2% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

53.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.2 pts 45.1%
25.8% 1 vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 27.9%
14.3% 3 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 15.1%
5.3% 4 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.5% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Haynesin Seville Grove +35.1 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
69.9% 100th pct 34.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 84.1%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Recent arrivals in Haynesin Seville Grove +2.8 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
9.5% 62nd pct 6.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.7 pts higher in Seville Grove gap narrowing
5.2% 71st pct 6.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Participation in Haynesin Seville Grove +11.1 pts higher in Haynes gap widening
78.4% 93rd pct 67.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 74.5%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Haynesin Seville Grove +4.4 pts higher in Haynes gap narrowing
65.1% 79th pct 60.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 73.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Industries people work in

19.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.9 pts 13.8%
9.1% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.0% Construction +2.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.0% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.4% Transport & warehousing +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.6% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.7% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.7% Mining ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%
5.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 3.7%
4.8% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.1% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.4% Wholesale trade +1.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

14.6% Technicians & trades +3.7 pts ▸ 18.3%
17.9% Professionals ◂ +7.5 pts 10.4%
14.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 14.1%
10.3% Machinery operators & drivers +3.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.3% Labourers +3.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 12.5%
7.7% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.0% Managers ◂ +1.2 pts 6.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.6 higher in Seville Grove
4.7 82nd pct 5.3 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Haynesin Seville Grove +0.8 more in Seville Grove
4.3 79th pct 5.1 83rd pct
15-min city in Haynesin Seville Grove +18.0 pts higher in Seville Grove
34.3% 76th pct 52.3% 80th pct
Walk to shops in Haynesin Seville Grove +17.2 pts higher in Seville Grove
36.6% 76th pct 53.8% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Haynesin Seville Grove +16.7 pts higher in Seville Grove
83.3% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Haynesin Seville Grove +30.0 pts higher in Seville Grove
62.4% 79th pct 92.4% 94th pct
Walk to a park in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.5 pts higher in Seville Grove
98.4% 85th pct 100.0% 98th pct
Walk to health in Haynesin Seville Grove +25.3 pts higher in Seville Grove
25.7% 78th pct 51.0% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Haynesin Seville Grove +4.2 more in Haynes
11.2 44th pct 7.0 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Haynesin Seville Grove +81 higher in Seville Grove
242 92nd pct 323 96th pct
Mean slope in Haynesin Seville Grove +1.8 pts higher in Haynes
5.9% 53rd pct 4.1% 31st pct

Compare Haynes with nearby areas

Compare Seville Grove with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Haynes vs Seville Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50619/haynes/vs/SAL51340/seville-grove