Compare

Kalgan vs Palmdale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Kalgan profile · Palmdale profile

Kalgan Palmdale

Palmdale (WA) and Kalgan are both rural areas in Western Australia, but they differ in scale and wealth. Palmdale (WA) is sparsely populated with only 18 residents, while Kalgan is larger with 840 people. There are significant differences in income; the typical household in Kalgan earns $1,771 a week, which is well higher than the $1,374 typical in Palmdale (WA). Kalgan also has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 44 compared to 37 in Palmdale (WA), and it is home to more schools and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

Both areas are car-dependent and share similar living arrangements, with an average of 2.6 people per home. These two places have remained very similar in their lack of walkable services, as the gap between them for homes within walking distance of groceries or health services has not changed. While Palmdale (WA) has a higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 residents at 55.6 compared to 20.2 in Kalgan, both areas sit far below the national figure for accessibility.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kalganin Palmdale +822 larger in Kalgan gap steady
840 72nd pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 603
  • First area, 2016: 806
  • First area, 2021: 840
  • Second area, 2016: 23
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Kalganin Palmdale +7 yrs older in Kalgan gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Kalganin Palmdale
1.1% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
19.2% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
18.6% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
11.7% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

29.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +13.0 pts 16.7%
18.6% Children (0–14) +9.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
15.6% Youth (15–24) +12.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.2% Seniors (65+) +3.1 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 16.7%

Marital status

53.9% Married ◂ +13.9 pts 40.0%
30.1% Never married +23.2 pts ▸ 53.3%
8.5% Divorced ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
4.6% Separated ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
3.7% Widowed ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kalgan Palmdale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kalgan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kalgan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kalgan: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kalgan: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Palmdale: 30.8% males, 23.1% females
  • 65–69 in Kalgan: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kalgan: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kalgan: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
  • 50–54 in Kalgan: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kalgan: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kalgan: 2.1% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kalgan: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kalgan: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kalgan: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kalgan: 2.9% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kalgan: 5.2% males, 5.4% females; 15–19 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kalgan: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kalgan: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Palmdale: 23.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kalgan: 1.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Palmdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kalganin Palmdale
16.7% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

78.6% Australia +49.2 pts ▸ 127.8%
8.1% England +8.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
2.4% South Africa ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.4% English +39.5 pts ▸ 88.9%
44.4% Australian +38.9 pts ▸ 83.3%
10.1% Irish +17.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
13.1% Scottish +3.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.4% German ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Italian ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kalganin Palmdale
3.8% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Kalganin Palmdale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.4% English only +25.2 pts ▸ 116.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kalganin Palmdale
58.3% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%

Religious affiliation

58.3% No religion +19.4 pts ▸ 77.8%
33.5% Christianity ◂ +16.8 pts 16.7%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

57.4% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
24.7% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
Schools/1k kids in Kalganin Palmdale
6.41 64th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Kalganin Palmdale +3 more in Kalgan
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
641 87th pct —
1,039 75th pct —

Highest year of school

57.4% Year 12 +29.3 pts ▸ 86.7%
21.4% Year 10 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
10.3% Year 11 +9.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

29.7% Bachelor degree +0.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
23.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +23.7 pts 0.0%
17.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
6.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.5% Agriculture & environment +29.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
8.4% Society & culture +21.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.2% Health ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.6% Management & commerce ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
12.4% Education ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
12.2% Engineering & related ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
1.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kalganin Palmdale +$143 higher in Kalgan gap steady
$718 43rd pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $533
  • First area, 2016: $566
  • First area, 2021: $718
  • Second area, 2016: $417
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Kalganin Palmdale +$397 higher in Kalgan
$1,771 64th pct $1,374 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,168
  • First area, 2016: $1,365
  • First area, 2021: $1,771
  • Second area, 2021: $1,374
Family income in Kalganin Palmdale +$772 higher in Kalgan
$2,146 66th pct $1,374 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,271
  • First area, 2016: $1,636
  • First area, 2021: $2,146
  • Second area, 2021: $1,374
High earners in Kalganin Palmdale
12.5% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
High-income homes in Kalganin Palmdale
22.8% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%

Household income distribution

26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
24.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
15.1% Under $650 ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
11.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
11.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.0% Under $650 +19.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +35.9 pts ▸ 53.3%
29.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.1 pts 0.0%
6.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kalganin Palmdale
28.3% 47th pct —
Mental health in Kalganin Palmdale
9.9% 67th pct —
Needs assistance in Kalganin Palmdale
4.4% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.5% Cancer +39.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
7.4% Asthma +14.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
7.9% Other condition +8.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.9% Mental health ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Arthritis ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
3.6% Heart disease ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.9% None +8.3 pts ▸ 72.2%
20.4% One condition +13.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kalganin Palmdale
27.6% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
Unpaid carers in Kalganin Palmdale
14.4% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in Kalganin Palmdale
27.9% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
Defence service in Kalganin Palmdale
3.1% 57th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Kalganin Palmdale
31.4% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kalganin Palmdale +9 larger in Kalgan
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
16 yrs 13th pct —
Median income in Kalganin Palmdale
$100 0th pct —
Household income in Kalganin Palmdale
$900 14th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kalganin Palmdale even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
9.1% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Kalganin Palmdale
20.4% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%

Family composition

57.9% Couples with children ◂ +41.2 pts 16.7%
33.0% Couples without children ◂ +5.2 pts 27.8%
9.1% One-parent families +7.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.5% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.6% 2 people +75.7 pts ▸ 114.3%
20.4% 1 person ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
17.9% 4 people ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
12.3% 3 people ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
5.3% 5 people ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kalganin Palmdale +$25 higher in Kalgan
$300 57th pct $275 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $223
  • First area, 2016: $130
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $275
$2,057 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,059
  • First area, 2021: $2,057
People / bedroom in Kalganin Palmdale even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
14.0% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Owned outright in Kalganin Palmdale
43.9% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
Separate houses in Kalganin Palmdale
94.7% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.4%
  • First area, 2016: 96.6%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
3+ bedrooms in Kalganin Palmdale
82.1% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.9%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 82.1%

How homes are owned or rented

43.9% Owned outright ◂ +1.0 pts 42.9%
14.0% Rented +28.8 pts ▸ 42.9%
36.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +36.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Other tenure ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

94.7% Separate house +5.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.0% Other dwelling ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.7% 4 bedrooms +51.0 pts ▸ 85.7%
11.6% 2 bedrooms +31.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
35.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +35.1 pts 0.0%
12.3% 5 or more ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% Studio / none ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

32.5% $200–$349 ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
20.0% $350–$549 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Under $200 ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

1.4% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
Work from home in Kalganin Palmdale
13.1% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kalganin Palmdale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kalganin Palmdale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

62.0% Car (driver) ◂ +62.0 pts 0.0%
13.1% Worked at home +20.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
2.8% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +39.4 pts 0.0%
25.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +25.1 pts 0.0%
22.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
14.3% 4 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
1.4% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kalganin Palmdale
40.5% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 49.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Recent arrivals in Kalganin Palmdale
3.6% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kalganin Palmdale
4.7% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Kalganin Palmdale
65.8% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
49.8% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%

Industries people work in

14.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +60.7 pts ▸ 75.0%
13.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
12.0% Education & training ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
8.7% Retail trade ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.3% Construction ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.4% Other services ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.3% Manufacturing ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Mining ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Managers +58.8 pts ▸ 75.0%
23.7% Professionals ◂ +23.7 pts 0.0%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
8.9% Community & personal service ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Sales workers ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
4.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kalganin Palmdale +2.3 pts higher in Kalgan
2.3% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kalganin Palmdale +2.5 pts higher in Kalgan
2.5% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Kalganin Palmdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kalganin Palmdale +35.3 more in Palmdale
20.2 62nd pct 55.6 84th pct
Intersections/km² in Kalganin Palmdale even
0 40th pct 0 9th pct
Mean slope in Kalganin Palmdale +4.9 pts higher in Kalgan
8.3% 72nd pct 3.4% 19th pct

Compare Kalgan with nearby areas

Compare Palmdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalgan vs Palmdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50711/kalgan/vs/SAL51195/palmdale