Compare

Glenlynn vs Yornup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Glenlynn profile · Yornup profile

Glenlynn Yornup

Glenlynn and Yornup are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in Western Australia. Glenlynn has a more mobile and qualified population, with 40% of people moving there in the last five years and 59.8% of adults completing Year 12. In contrast, Yornup is older and more settled, with 24.5% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 13.4% in Glenlynn. Yornup also has a higher share of people in de facto relationships at 23.8%, while only 6.8% of Glenlynn residents are in such partnerships.

Daily life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and have no residents commuting by public transport. They also share a 0% unemployment rate and no residents who speak little or no English. While Glenlynn has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,916 compared to $1,406 in Yornup, both areas sit well below the national figure for the share of people with a university degree.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenlynnin Yornup +18 larger in Glenlynn gap steady
112 43rd pct 94 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95
  • First area, 2021: 112
  • Second area, 2011: 208
  • Second area, 2016: 76
  • Second area, 2021: 94
Median age in Glenlynnin Yornup +3 yrs older in Yornup gap steady
45 yrs 50th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Glenlynnin Yornup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Glenlynnin Yornup +11.1 pts higher in Yornup gap narrowing
13.4% 27th pct 24.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Under 15 in Glenlynnin Yornup +6.9 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
19.6% 68th pct 12.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
De facto in Glenlynnin Yornup +17.0 pts higher in Yornup gap widening
6.8% 16th pct 23.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Age structure

33.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.5 pts 25.5%
13.4% Seniors (65+) +11.1 pts ▸ 24.5%
16.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
19.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.9 pts 12.8%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 10.6%

Marital status

63.2% Married ◂ +21.4 pts 41.8%
24.1% Never married +16.4 pts ▸ 40.5%
8.0% Widowed ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
4.6% Separated ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Glenlynn Yornup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yornup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yornup: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 75–79 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 75–79 in Yornup: 2.8% males, 5.6% females
  • 70–74 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yornup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Glenlynn: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yornup: 8.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Glenlynn: 5.7% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Yornup: 5.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Glenlynn: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Yornup: 3.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Glenlynn: 8.0% males, 5.7% females; 50–54 in Yornup: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Glenlynn: 6.9% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Yornup: 2.8% males, 5.6% females
  • 40–44 in Glenlynn: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yornup: 4.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Yornup: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Glenlynn: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Yornup: 0.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Yornup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Glenlynn: 5.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Yornup: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in Yornup: 4.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Glenlynn: 5.7% males, 6.9% females; 10–14 in Yornup: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yornup: 7.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Glenlynn: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Yornup: 3.7% males, 4.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenlynnin Yornup +12.5 pts higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
17.9% 73rd pct 5.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Country of birth

78.6% Australia ◂ +6.2 pts 72.3%
6.3% England ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

59.8% English ◂ +22.6 pts 37.2%
39.3% Australian ◂ +7.4 pts 31.9%
9.8% Scottish +8.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
7.1% Italian +6.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.0% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 6.4%
6.3% Dutch ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
2.7% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenlynnin Yornup +7.4 pts higher in Yornup gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Limited English in Glenlynnin Yornup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only ◂ +12.7 pts 76.6%
0.0% Italian +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenlynnin Yornup +19.7 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
47.3% 72nd pct 27.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Religious affiliation

47.3% No religion ◂ +19.7 pts 27.7%
45.5% Christianity ◂ +6.2 pts 39.4%
7.1% Not stated +23.7 pts ▸ 30.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenlynnin Yornup +31.0 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
59.8% 79th pct 28.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Bachelor+ in Glenlynnin Yornup +12.3 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
16.1% 56th pct 3.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Glenlynnin Yornup +3 more in Glenlynn
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
176 35th pct —
1,021 67th pct —

Highest year of school

59.8% Year 12 ◂ +31.0 pts 28.8%
24.1% Year 10 +1.9 pts ▸ 26.0%
3.4% Year 9 or below +13.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.5% Year 11 ◂ +4.6 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

32.8% Certificate III / IV +9.4 pts ▸ 42.2%
21.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.2 pts 6.7%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
6.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.3% Agriculture & environment +20.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
18.8% Education ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
12.5% Management & commerce +3.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
14.1% Society & culture ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
12.5% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 8.9%
9.4% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 6.7%
4.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenlynnin Yornup +$185 higher in Glenlynn gap widening
$872 69th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $793
  • First area, 2021: $872
  • Second area, 2011: $497
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Glenlynnin Yornup +$510 higher in Glenlynn gap widening
$1,916 71st pct $1,406 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,792
  • First area, 2021: $1,916
  • Second area, 2011: $1,444
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,406
Family income in Glenlynnin Yornup +$333 higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
$2,125 65th pct $1,792 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,083
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,265
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,792
High earners in Glenlynnin Yornup +6.9 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
6.9% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Glenlynnin Yornup +7.5 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
7.5% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

40.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 32.3%
7.5% $650–$1,499 +18.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
0.0% Under $650 +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
7.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

39.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.8 pts 20.3%
32.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 30.4%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.2 pts 5.1%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenlynnin Yornup +3.2 pts higher in Yornup
22.3% 21st pct 25.5% 33rd pct
Mental health in Glenlynnin Yornup +3.2 pts higher in Yornup
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 17th pct
Needs assistance in Glenlynnin Yornup +4.8 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
8.0% 81st pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.6% Heart disease +8.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.4% Asthma +4.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.0% Arthritis ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.4% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.3% Cancer ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
2.7% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Mental health +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.8% None ◂ +16.6 pts 52.1%
16.1% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 4.3%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenlynnin Yornup +9.3 pts higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
33.3% 89th pct 24.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Unpaid carers in Glenlynnin Yornup +1.3 pts higher in Glenlynn gap steady
12.6% 48th pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Glenlynnin Yornup +3.9 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
24.1% 44th pct 20.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Defence service in Glenlynnin Yornup +1.7 pts higher in Glenlynn
5.6% 86th pct 3.9% 70th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenlynnin Yornup +3.4 pts higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
28.7% 74th pct 25.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glenlynnin Yornup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Glenlynnin Yornup +0.3 larger in Glenlynn gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Glenlynnin Yornup +4.5 pts higher in Yornup gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Living alone in Glenlynnin Yornup +1.0 pts higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
30.0% 72nd pct 29.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Family composition

60.3% Couples with children ◂ +7.2 pts 53.0%
26.9% Couples without children +6.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Other families +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% One-parent families +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +6.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
7.5% 4 people +24.8 pts ▸ 32.3%
30.0% 1 person ◂ +1.0 pts 29.0%
17.5% 6 or more ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% 3 people +5.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.5% 5 people ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Glenlynnin Yornup +$75 higher in Glenlynn
$225 32nd pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Glenlynnin Yornup +$426 higher in Glenlynn gap steady
$2,080 75th pct $1,654 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,080
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,307
  • Second area, 2021: $1,654
People / bedroom in Glenlynnin Yornup +0.10 higher in Yornup gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Glenlynnin Yornup +8.6 pts higher in Yornup gap narrowing
7.5% 18th pct 16.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Owned outright in Glenlynnin Yornup +9.8 pts higher in Yornup gap narrowing
45.0% 61st pct 54.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%
Separate houses in Glenlynnin Yornup +10.0 pts higher in Yornup gap steady
90.0% 32nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 90.2%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Glenlynnin Yornup +16.0 pts higher in Yornup gap widening
77.5% 44th pct 93.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 90.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.5%

How homes are owned or rented

45.0% Owned outright +9.8 pts ▸ 54.8%
35.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.2 pts 25.8%
7.5% Rented +8.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Other tenure +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

90.0% Separate house +10.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.0% 3 bedrooms +19.8 pts ▸ 54.8%
30.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.4 pts 22.6%
17.5% 2 bedrooms +8.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
12.5% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
35.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Glenlynnin Yornup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Glenlynnin Yornup +2.2 pts higher in Yornup gap narrowing
15.9% 48th pct 18.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
PT commute in Glenlynnin Yornup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Glenlynnin Yornup +2 more in Yornup
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Glenlynnin Yornup +21.28 more in Yornup
0.00 0th pct 21.28 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Glenlynnin Yornup +255.3 more in Yornup
0.0 0th pct 255.3 74th pct
PT routes in Glenlynnin Yornup +3 more in Yornup
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Glenlynnin Yornup +24 longer in Glenlynn
80 97th pct 56 83rd pct

How people get to work

53.6% Car (driver) ◂ +12.7 pts 40.9%
15.9% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Walked +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

25.0% 4 or more +7.4 pts ▸ 32.4%
17.5% 2 vehicles +11.9 pts ▸ 29.4%
22.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.7 pts 8.8%
10.0% 1 vehicle +10.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenlynnin Yornup +16.4 pts higher in Glenlynn gap widening
40.0% 78th pct 23.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Recent arrivals in Glenlynnin Yornup
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenlynnin Yornup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Glenlynnin Yornup +13.5 pts higher in Glenlynn gap narrowing
79.3% 94th pct 65.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.8%
Full-time in Glenlynnin Yornup +8.6 pts higher in Yornup gap widening
55.1% 34th pct 63.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%

Industries people work in

23.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +20.0 pts ▸ 43.2%
14.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
8.7% Retail trade +4.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.0% Mining ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
10.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.7% Professional & technical ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.2% Education & training ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.8% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.1% Managers +8.0 pts ▸ 34.1%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
5.8% Labourers +7.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
7.2% Community & personal service +4.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.1% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.3 pts 6.8%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenlynnin Yornup +0.3 higher in Yornup
0.0 32nd pct 0.3 47th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenlynnin Yornup +0.2 more in Yornup
0.0 32nd pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Glenlynnin Yornup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glenlynnin Yornup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Glenlynnin Yornup +17.6 pts higher in Yornup
0.0% 0th pct 17.6% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Glenlynnin Yornup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glenlynnin Yornup +3.5 pts higher in Glenlynn
3.5% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Glenlynnin Yornup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenlynnin Yornup +44.3 more in Yornup
8.9 39th pct 53.2 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Glenlynnin Yornup even
1 45th pct 1 57th pct
Mean slope in Glenlynnin Yornup +6.2 pts higher in Glenlynn
13.2% 89th pct 7.0% 63rd pct

Compare Glenlynn with nearby areas

Compare Yornup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenlynn vs Yornup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50558/glenlynn/vs/SAL51692/yornup