Compare

Deanmill vs Eastbrook

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Deanmill profile · Eastbrook profile

Deanmill Eastbrook

Deanmill and Eastbrook are two nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Deanmill is much younger, with a typical resident aged 38 and a higher share of children under 15 (23.9%). In contrast, Eastbrook is far older, with a typical age of 49 and a much higher proportion of people aged 65 and over (18.6%). These differences extend to the home; residents in Eastbrook are far more likely to own their homes outright (48.8% compared to 23.7% in Deanmill), while those in Deanmill are more likely to live alone (25.4% versus 9.3% in Eastbrook).

Both areas sit very close to the national figure for the typical age of residents in Deanmill, and they share a similar housing style, with 100% of homes being separate houses. They also have an identical share of people in de facto relationships (14.1%). While the two areas have remained similar in these respects, gaps in other areas are shifting, such as the share of people who have moved in the last five years, which is now far higher in Deanmill.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Deanmillin Eastbrook +187 larger in Deanmill gap widening
327 60th pct 140 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 425
  • First area, 2016: 328
  • First area, 2021: 327
  • Second area, 2011: 279
  • Second area, 2016: 135
  • Second area, 2021: 140
Median age in Deanmillin Eastbrook +11 yrs older in Eastbrook gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Deanmillin Eastbrook +1.5 pts higher in Deanmill gap steady
1.5% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Deanmillin Eastbrook +10.3 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
8.3% 12th pct 18.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Deanmillin Eastbrook +8.9 pts higher in Deanmill gap widening
23.9% 86th pct 15.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
De facto in Deanmillin Eastbrook even gap narrowing
14.1% 64th pct 14.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Age structure

33.6% Older adults (45–64) +7.1 pts ▸ 40.7%
20.2% Young adults (25–44) +4.1 pts ▸ 24.3%
23.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.9 pts 15.0%
8.3% Seniors (65+) +10.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 10.0%

Marital status

51.8% Married +13.8 pts ▸ 65.5%
37.5% Never married ◂ +9.7 pts 27.7%
2.8% Widowed +3.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Divorced ◂ +2.2 pts 3.4%
5.6% Separated ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Deanmill Eastbrook

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Deanmill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Eastbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Deanmill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Eastbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Deanmill: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Eastbrook: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Deanmill: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Eastbrook: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Deanmill: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Eastbrook: 3.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Deanmill: 6.6% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Eastbrook: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 7.2% females; 55–59 in Eastbrook: 7.9% males, 7.2% females
  • 50–54 in Deanmill: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Eastbrook: 5.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Deanmill: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Eastbrook: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in Deanmill: 0.9% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Eastbrook: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Eastbrook: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Deanmill: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Eastbrook: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Deanmill: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Eastbrook: 2.9% males, 6.5% females
  • 20–24 in Deanmill: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Eastbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Deanmill: 4.1% males, 5.3% females; 15–19 in Eastbrook: 3.6% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Deanmill: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Eastbrook: 4.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Deanmill: 5.0% males, 7.2% females; 5–9 in Eastbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Deanmill: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Eastbrook: 4.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Deanmillin Eastbrook +6.5 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
7.0% 29th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Country of birth

80.4% Australia ◂ +12.6 pts 67.9%
2.1% England +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.5% English ◂ +13.9 pts 28.6%
40.4% Australian ◂ +12.5 pts 27.9%
9.2% Italian +13.7 pts ▸ 22.9%
8.6% Scottish ◂ +4.3 pts 4.3%
5.5% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.4% German ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dutch +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Deanmillin Eastbrook +0.3 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
2.4% 42nd pct 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Deanmillin Eastbrook even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.2% English only ◂ +12.2 pts 75.0%
1.5% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Deanmillin Eastbrook +14.0 pts higher in Deanmill gap widening
44.0% 61st pct 30.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Religious affiliation

41.9% Christianity +3.8 pts ▸ 45.7%
44.0% No religion ◂ +14.0 pts 30.0%
14.1% Not stated +7.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Deanmillin Eastbrook +7.2 pts higher in Eastbrook gap narrowing
40.2% 37th pct 47.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Bachelor+ in Deanmillin Eastbrook +1.8 pts higher in Eastbrook gap steady
10.8% 33rd pct 12.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Deanmillin Eastbrook +2 more in Deanmill
4 71st pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Deanmillin Eastbrook +206 larger in Deanmill
292 47th pct 86 23rd pct
ICSEA in Deanmillin Eastbrook +12 higher in Eastbrook
991 50th pct 1,003 58th pct

Highest year of school

40.2% Year 12 +7.2 pts ▸ 47.4%
30.1% Year 10 ◂ +16.1 pts 14.0%
12.6% Year 11 ◂ +3.8 pts 8.8%
3.3% Year 9 or below +7.2 pts ▸ 10.5%

Highest qualification level

41.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +33.2 pts 8.2%
15.0% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +3.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.6% Engineering & related ◂ +12.0 pts 6.6%
12.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
12.1% Education ◂ +5.6 pts 6.6%
8.6% Management & commerce +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.4% Society & culture even 11.5%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences +6.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.1% Health +6.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Deanmillin Eastbrook +$123 higher in Eastbrook gap widening
$705 41st pct $828 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $579
  • First area, 2016: $591
  • First area, 2021: $705
  • Second area, 2011: $581
  • Second area, 2016: $811
  • Second area, 2021: $828
Household income in Deanmillin Eastbrook +$438 higher in Eastbrook gap widening
$1,511 48th pct $1,949 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,017
  • First area, 2016: $1,132
  • First area, 2021: $1,511
  • Second area, 2011: $1,014
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,949
Family income in Deanmillin Eastbrook +$262 higher in Eastbrook gap widening
$1,821 45th pct $2,083 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,260
  • First area, 2016: $1,512
  • First area, 2021: $1,821
  • Second area, 2011: $1,444
  • Second area, 2016: $1,791
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
High earners in Deanmillin Eastbrook +4.0 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
3.6% 26th pct 7.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in Deanmillin Eastbrook +2.7 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
9.6% 28th pct 7.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Household income distribution

30.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 32.6%
20.2% Under $650 ◂ +20.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 16.3%
7.0% $4,000 or more even 7.0%
2.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 ◂ +9.5 pts 31.9%
31.9% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 37.8%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Deanmillin Eastbrook +5.2 pts higher in Deanmill
22.3% 21st pct 17.1% 10th pct
Mental health in Deanmillin Eastbrook +5.0 pts higher in Deanmill
8.6% 54th pct 3.6% 19th pct
Needs assistance in Deanmillin Eastbrook +1.4 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
2.1% 25th pct 3.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Mental health ◂ +5.0 pts 3.6%
5.5% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.8% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.1% None ◂ +1.8 pts 64.3%
14.4% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Deanmillin Eastbrook +4.0 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
25.9% 77th pct 21.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Unpaid carers in Deanmillin Eastbrook +2.6 pts higher in Eastbrook gap narrowing
10.0% 25th pct 12.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Deanmillin Eastbrook +1.2 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
24.7% 47th pct 23.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Deanmillin Eastbrook +4.3 pts higher in Deanmill
4.3% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Deanmillin Eastbrook +6.8 pts higher in Eastbrook gap steady
24.3% 51st pct 31.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Deanmillin Eastbrook +5 larger in Deanmill
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
25 yrs 46th pct —
Median income in Deanmillin Eastbrook
$824 67th pct —
Household income in Deanmillin Eastbrook
$1,124 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Deanmillin Eastbrook even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Deanmillin Eastbrook +9.9 pts higher in Deanmill gap widening
13.0% 63rd pct 3.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Living alone in Deanmillin Eastbrook +16.1 pts higher in Deanmill gap widening
25.4% 56th pct 9.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children ◂ +3.0 pts 55.1%
30.1% Couples without children +9.7 pts ▸ 39.8%
13.0% One-parent families ◂ +9.9 pts 3.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

41.2% 2 people +7.6 pts ▸ 48.8%
25.4% 1 person ◂ +16.1 pts 9.3%
6.1% 3 people +14.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
9.6% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 7.0%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% 6 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Deanmillin Eastbrook +$125 higher in Eastbrook gap widening
$195 24th pct $320 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $195
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $75
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Deanmillin Eastbrook +$2,392 higher in Eastbrook gap widening
$1,941 69th pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,941
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in Deanmillin Eastbrook even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Deanmillin Eastbrook +4.8 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
28.1% 76th pct 23.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Owned outright in Deanmillin Eastbrook +25.2 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
23.7% 13th pct 48.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
Separate houses in Deanmillin Eastbrook even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.3%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Deanmillin Eastbrook +9.1 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
81.6% 56th pct 90.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.7%

How homes are owned or rented

23.7% Owned outright +25.2 pts ▸ 48.8%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.1 pts 14.0%
28.1% Rented ◂ +4.8 pts 23.3%
7.0% Other tenure +9.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
4.4% Not stated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 41.9%
30.7% 4 bedrooms +11.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
11.4% 2 bedrooms +0.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 7.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

31.3% Under $200 ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.1% $200–$349 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.5% $3,000 or more +22.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Deanmillin Eastbrook +5.5 pts higher in Deanmill gap widening
5.5% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Deanmillin Eastbrook +4.5 pts higher in Eastbrook gap narrowing
14.1% 42nd pct 18.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
PT commute in Deanmillin Eastbrook +7.1 pts higher in Eastbrook gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
PT stops in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
87 100th pct —

How people get to work

61.1% Car (driver) ◂ +15.4 pts 45.7%
4.7% Walked +16.7 pts ▸ 21.4%
14.1% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
2.0% Car (passenger) +9.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Bus +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.7% 2 vehicles +19.7 pts ▸ 52.4%
29.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.2 pts 11.9%
20.0% 3 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
15.5% 4 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
5.5% No vehicle ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Deanmillin Eastbrook +12.0 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
25.9% 32nd pct 14.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Recent arrivals in Deanmillin Eastbrook gap narrowing
13.0% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Deanmillin Eastbrook +5.8 pts higher in Deanmill gap narrowing
5.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Deanmillin Eastbrook +0.8 pts higher in Eastbrook gap steady
61.4% 52nd pct 62.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.2%
Full-time in Deanmillin Eastbrook +7.4 pts higher in Eastbrook gap steady
59.7% 59th pct 67.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%

Industries people work in

28.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +17.5 pts ▸ 45.7%
10.1% Manufacturing +2.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
6.7% Accommodation & food +6.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.7% Education & training ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.4% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.1% Construction ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.7% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other services +2.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

24.8% Managers +22.3 pts ▸ 47.1%
18.8% Labourers ◂ +4.5 pts 14.3%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 8.6%
9.4% Professionals ◂ +5.1 pts 4.3%
8.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.8 pts 4.3%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.3 pts 5.7%
5.4% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Deanmillin Eastbrook +0.3 higher in Deanmill
0.5 51st pct 0.1 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Deanmillin Eastbrook +0.3 more in Deanmill
0.4 49th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Deanmillin Eastbrook +1.1 pts higher in Deanmill
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Deanmillin Eastbrook +3.1 pts higher in Eastbrook
2.9% 43rd pct 6.0% 45th pct
Walk to health in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Deanmillin Eastbrook +51.0 more in Eastbrook
6.1 32nd pct 57.1 84th pct
Intersections/km² in Deanmillin Eastbrook +3 higher in Deanmill
4 64th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Deanmillin Eastbrook even
9.8% 80th pct 9.8% 79th pct

Compare Deanmill with nearby areas

Compare Eastbrook with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deanmill vs Eastbrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50399/deanmill/vs/SAL50471/eastbrook