Compare
Carey Park vs South Bunbury
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Carey Park profile · South Bunbury profile
Carey Park South Bunbury
South Bunbury and Carey Park are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with distinct economic profiles. South Bunbury has a more qualified workforce, with 19.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree compared to 8.3% in Carey Park. This is consistent with a higher typical weekly household income of $1,438 in South Bunbury, while Carey Park's typical income is much lower at $1,018. South Bunbury also has more homes owned outright (35.1% versus 24.0%), whereas Carey Park has a far higher share of renters at 45.3%.
Both areas are very similar in their basic makeup, with almost the same share of children under 15 and an identical number of people per bedroom. They also share a similar level of public transport use for commuting. Despite these shared traits, some gaps are wide, such as in health; Carey Park has a well higher share of people with a long-term health condition (37.8%) compared to South Bunbury (31.7%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,039
- First area, 2016: 5,168
- First area, 2021: 5,155
- Second area, 2011: 8,174
- Second area, 2016: 8,419
- Second area, 2021: 8,810
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carey Park: 1.0% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in South Bunbury: 1.3% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Carey Park: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in South Bunbury: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Carey Park: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in South Bunbury: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Carey Park: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in South Bunbury: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Carey Park: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in South Bunbury: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Carey Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in South Bunbury: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Carey Park: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in South Bunbury: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in South Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Carey Park: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in South Bunbury: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in South Bunbury: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in South Bunbury: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Carey Park: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in South Bunbury: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Carey Park: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in South Bunbury: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Carey Park: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in South Bunbury: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in South Bunbury: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in South Bunbury: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Carey Park: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in South Bunbury: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in South Bunbury: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $505
- First area, 2016: $561
- First area, 2021: $592
- Second area, 2011: $618
- Second area, 2016: $661
- Second area, 2021: $791
- First area, 2011: $930
- First area, 2016: $986
- First area, 2021: $1,018
- Second area, 2011: $1,205
- Second area, 2016: $1,256
- Second area, 2021: $1,438
- First area, 2011: $1,146
- First area, 2016: $1,286
- First area, 2021: $1,335
- Second area, 2011: $1,637
- Second area, 2016: $1,657
- Second area, 2021: $2,035
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $245
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,387
- First area, 2016: $1,402
- First area, 2021: $1,261
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carey Park with nearby areas
Compare South Bunbury with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carey Park vs South Bunbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50261/carey-park/vs/SAL51363/south-bunbury