Compare
Bunbury vs Carey Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Bunbury profile · Carey Park profile
Bunbury Carey Park
Carey Park and Bunbury (WA) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Bunbury (WA) is much older, with a typical resident aged 49 compared to 40 in Carey Park. It has a more qualified and wealthier population, where 26.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and typical weekly family income is $2,198. In contrast, Carey Park has a higher share of one-parent families (29.0%) and more detached housing, with separate houses making up 79.5% of homes compared to 48.7% in Bunbury (WA).
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share the same drive time to the city and almost everyone lives within a 15-minute walk of a park. They also have nearly identical numbers of people per home and a similar share of residents who served in the Defence Force. However, the two areas differ in their accessibility; Bunbury (WA) has far more walkable amenities and health services within a short walk, while Carey Park has a higher proportion of homes near public transport.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,629
- First area, 2016: 3,740
- First area, 2021: 3,948
- Second area, 2011: 5,039
- Second area, 2016: 5,168
- Second area, 2021: 5,155
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bunbury: 1.3% males, 3.2% females; 85+ in Carey Park: 1.0% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Bunbury: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Carey Park: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Bunbury: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Carey Park: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Bunbury: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Carey Park: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Bunbury: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Carey Park: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Bunbury: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Carey Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Bunbury: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Carey Park: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Bunbury: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Bunbury: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Carey Park: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Carey Park: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Carey Park: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Bunbury: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Carey Park: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Bunbury: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Carey Park: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Bunbury: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Bunbury: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Carey Park: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Bunbury: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Carey Park: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $726
- First area, 2016: $819
- First area, 2021: $923
- Second area, 2011: $505
- Second area, 2016: $561
- Second area, 2021: $592
- First area, 2011: $1,388
- First area, 2016: $1,535
- First area, 2021: $1,614
- Second area, 2011: $930
- Second area, 2016: $986
- Second area, 2021: $1,018
- First area, 2011: $2,050
- First area, 2016: $2,084
- First area, 2021: $2,198
- Second area, 2011: $1,146
- Second area, 2016: $1,286
- Second area, 2021: $1,335
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $267
- First area, 2016: $305
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $245
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,387
- Second area, 2016: $1,402
- Second area, 2021: $1,261
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bunbury with nearby areas
Compare Carey Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bunbury vs Carey Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50210/bunbury/vs/SAL50261/carey-park