Compare
Canna vs Morawa
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 39 km apart · Canna profile · Morawa profile
Canna Morawa
Morawa and Canna are two nearby areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Morawa is a more established town where residents are far older, with a typical age of 45 and 29.2% aged 65 and over. Canna is sparsely populated and has a much younger feel, with a typical age of 37. There are also sharp differences in education and work; 17.8% of adults in Canna hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to 7.4% in Morawa, and 73.3% of Canna residents are working or looking for work, while the same figure is 39.2% in Morawa.
Everyday life shares some similarities, as typical weekly family incomes are nearly the same, at $1,589 in Morawa and $1,625 in Canna. However, their lifestyles differ greatly. Morawa is very walkable, with most homes within a short walk of schools and parks. In contrast, Canna is car-dependent, though it has a much higher share of people working from home (45.8% compared to 7.0% in Morawa) and a far higher proportion of First Nations residents at 35.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 240
- First area, 2016: 69
- First area, 2021: 57
- Second area, 2011: 655
- Second area, 2016: 532
- Second area, 2021: 459
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Morawa: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Morawa: 0.9% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Canna: 5.6% males, 9.3% females; 75–79 in Morawa: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Canna: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Morawa: 4.6% males, 7.1% females
- 60–64 in Canna: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Morawa: 4.6% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Canna: 7.4% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Canna: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 1.4% females
- 45–49 in Canna: 7.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Morawa: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Morawa: 1.4% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Canna: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 0.7% females
- 25–29 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Morawa: 1.1% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Canna: 14.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Morawa: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Canna: 9.3% males, 7.4% females; 15–19 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Canna: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Morawa: 8.0% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Canna: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 5–9 in Morawa: 0.7% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Canna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $487
- First area, 2021: $769
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $540
- Second area, 2021: $632
- First area, 2011: $1,357
- First area, 2016: $1,416
- First area, 2021: $1,812
- Second area, 2011: $1,012
- Second area, 2016: $1,092
- Second area, 2021: $1,239
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $88
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $192
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $850
- Second area, 2016: $621
- Second area, 2021: $500
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Canna with nearby areas
Compare Morawa with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canna vs Morawa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50243/canna/vs/SAL50993/morawa