Morawa · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Morawa

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Far fewer adults are working or looking for work in Morawa than in most other areas, with only 39.2% in the labour force. While this is far below the national figure of 61.1%, those who are employed are overwhelmingly in full-time roles.

Open map →
📍 Morawa, Suburb / Locality

Where Morawa sits — Unemployment rate

3.5% ▼ -53.9%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Morawa — lower than 51% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Morawa3.5%
6623, WA 2.4%
Western Australia 5.1%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Full-time employment is much higher here than in most areas, sitting at 66.2% compared to 60.2% for Western Australia. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, which is a little below the state and national figures of 5.1%.

3.5% ▼ -53.9%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.5%
  • 2016: 6.3%
  • 2021: 3.5%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

39.2% ▼ -31.7%

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.4%
  • 2016: 47.3%
  • 2021: 39.2%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

66.2% ▲ +2.9%

Higher than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 64.3%
  • 2016: 66.0%
  • 2021: 66.2%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Education and training is the biggest employer in Morawa, accounting for 29.6% of the workforce. Health care and social assistance follow at 16.2%, while retail trade and public administration both stand at 10.6%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 18.3%, followed by community and personal service workers at 16.9%. Professionals and machinery operators both account for 13.4% of jobs.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Morawa

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Morawa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50993/morawa/topic/employment