Compare

Camballin vs Fitzroy Crossing

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 153 km apart · Camballin profile · Fitzroy Crossing profile

Camballin Fitzroy Crossing

Fitzroy Crossing and Camballin are both remote Western Australian areas with high First Nations populations. Fitzroy Crossing is more urbanised and accessible, with a walkability score of 5.2 (somewhat walkable) and a high proportion of residents who speak a First Nations language (69.3%). In contrast, Camballin is far more spread out and car-dependent, with a much higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (83.4%) and more homes with three or more bedrooms (82.7%).

Everyday life in both places is similar in that around 81% of households are renting and very few people live within walking distance of public transport. However, the two areas are moving in different directions; Fitzroy Crossing has seen a much higher influx of people moving in over the last five years (40.6%), while Camballin's population has remained more stable. This is consistent with Fitzroy Crossing having a higher share of adults working or looking for work (47.1%) compared to Camballin (27.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +681 larger in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
500 64th pct 1,181 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 556
  • First area, 2016: 729
  • First area, 2021: 500
  • Second area, 2011: 1,144
  • Second area, 2016: 1,297
  • Second area, 2021: 1,181
Median age in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +5 yrs older in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
28 yrs 2nd pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +21.6 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
83.4% 100th pct 61.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 86.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Aged 65+ in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +3.5 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
3.6% 5th pct 7.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Under 15 in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +9.5 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
30.0% 95th pct 20.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
De facto in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +1.9 pts higher in Camballin gap narrowing
27.7% 97th pct 25.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Age structure

31.2% Young adults (25–44) +3.3 pts ▸ 34.5%
30.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.5 pts 20.5%
20.2% Older adults (45–64) +5.0 pts ▸ 25.2%
16.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.9 pts 12.3%
3.6% Seniors (65+) +3.5 pts ▸ 7.1%

Marital status

70.7% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 70.1%
20.8% Married ◂ +2.3 pts 18.5%
4.8% Separated ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
1.4% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.7% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Camballin Fitzroy Crossing

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Fitzroy Crossing: 0.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Fitzroy Crossing: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Camballin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Fitzroy Crossing: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Camballin: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Fitzroy Crossing: 0.3% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Camballin: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in Fitzroy Crossing: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Camballin: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Fitzroy Crossing: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Camballin: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Fitzroy Crossing: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Camballin: 2.9% males, 1.2% females; 50–54 in Fitzroy Crossing: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Camballin: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Camballin: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Camballin: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Camballin: 4.5% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Fitzroy Crossing: 5.5% males, 6.0% females
  • 25–29 in Camballin: 5.0% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.6% males, 4.8% females
  • 20–24 in Camballin: 2.7% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 15–19 in Camballin: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Fitzroy Crossing: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Camballin: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Fitzroy Crossing: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Camballin: 6.8% males, 5.4% females; 5–9 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Camballin: 5.8% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Fitzroy Crossing: 3.0% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +9.5 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
0.8% 4th pct 10.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Country of birth

93.0% Australia ◂ +14.2 pts 78.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Philippines +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% India +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

4.4% Australian +9.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.4% English +8.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
2.2% Irish +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.8% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
0.8% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% German +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Indian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +36.6 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
10.6% 76th pct 47.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%
Limited English in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.0 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
1.0% 76th pct 3.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

80.8% English only ◂ +40.6 pts 40.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +6.4 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap narrowing
29.6% 23rd pct 36.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Religious affiliation

55.4% Christianity ◂ +11.1 pts 44.3%
29.6% No religion +6.4 pts ▸ 36.0%
15.2% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 12.8%
0.0% Other religions +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +3.2 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
29.4% 12th pct 32.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Bachelor+ in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +9.3 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 14.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Schools/1k kids in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.53 more in Camballin
6.67 65th pct 4.13 53rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +1 more in Camballin
2 62nd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +200 larger in Fitzroy Crossing
70 20th pct 269 45th pct
ICSEA in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +39 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
675 0th pct 714 0th pct

Highest year of school

29.4% Year 12 +3.2 pts ▸ 32.7%
24.5% Year 10 ◂ +4.5 pts 20.1%
14.4% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
12.9% Year 11 +3.6 pts ▸ 16.4%

Highest qualification level

16.4% Certificate III / IV +6.5 pts ▸ 22.9%
7.3% Bachelor degree +13.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
7.3% Advanced diploma / diploma even 7.4%
2.3% Postgraduate degree +4.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

6.2% Education +6.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.6% Health +5.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.3% Management & commerce +3.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
2.8% Society & culture +7.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.1% Engineering & related +4.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
4.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.0 pts 2.5%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%
0.0% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$169 higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
$317 0th pct $486 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $328
  • First area, 2016: $276
  • First area, 2021: $317
  • Second area, 2011: $385
  • Second area, 2016: $387
  • Second area, 2021: $486
Household income in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$412 higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
$963 12th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,152
  • First area, 2016: $959
  • First area, 2021: $963
  • Second area, 2011: $1,158
  • Second area, 2016: $1,034
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$201 higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
$850 2nd pct $1,051 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,009
  • First area, 2016: $689
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $845
  • Second area, 2016: $846
  • Second area, 2021: $1,051
High earners in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +3.0 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
3.7% 26th pct 6.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +9.4 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
3.8% 12th pct 13.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Household income distribution

22.6% $650–$1,499 +8.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
12.8% $1,500–$2,999 +17.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
25.6% Under $650 ◂ +8.8 pts 16.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.8% $4,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Personal income distribution

52.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.8 pts 47.9%
13.1% $650–$1,499 +10.4 pts ▸ 23.5%
6.0% $1,500–$2,999 +9.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +6.5 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
12.0% 3rd pct 18.5% 12th pct
Mental health in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.5 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
2.2% 12th pct 4.7% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +1.9 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
3.2% 33rd pct 5.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.2% Diabetes +2.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.6% Asthma +2.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.6% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.2% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.2% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.2% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.2% None +2.3 pts ▸ 68.5%
10.2% One condition +2.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
1.4% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Three or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +6.1 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
6.6% 7th pct 12.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid carers in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +0.9 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
10.8% 31st pct 11.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +4.4 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
36.5% 89th pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +1.0 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
1.1% 34th pct 2.1% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +11.3 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
22.5% 40th pct 11.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +313 larger in Fitzroy Crossing
417 86th pct 730 87th pct
Median age in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +7 yrs older in Fitzroy Crossing
25 yrs 46th pct 32 yrs 69th pct
Year 12 in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +4.8 pts higher in Camballin
25.1% 16th pct 20.3% 11th pct
Unemployment in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +8.8 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
5.6% 28th pct 14.4% 69th pct
Median income in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$84 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
$277 6th pct $361 12th pct
Household income in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$17 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
$833 12th pct $850 13th pct
Indigenous language in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +57.3 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
12.0% 81st pct 69.3% 96th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +0.7 larger in Camballin gap widening
3.3 91st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +5.0 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
32.1% 100th pct 27.1% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Living alone in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +14.3 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
19.5% 35th pct 33.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Family composition

48.2% Couples with children +0.2 pts ▸ 48.4%
32.1% One-parent families ◂ +5.0 pts 27.1%
15.8% Couples without children +2.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
3.9% Other families +2.5 pts ▸ 6.4%

Household size

19.5% 1 person +14.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
24.1% 2 people +5.5 pts ▸ 29.6%
17.3% 6 or more ◂ +9.8 pts 7.5%
16.5% 3 people ◂ +6.5 pts 10.1%
11.3% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 10.1%
11.3% 5 people ◂ +1.8 pts 9.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$25 higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap narrowing
$75 2nd pct $100 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $94
  • First area, 2016: $75
  • First area, 2021: $75
  • Second area, 2011: $35
  • Second area, 2016: $76
  • Second area, 2021: $100
Mortgage in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +$1,082 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
$543 3rd pct $1,625 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: $543
  • Second area, 2011: $1,026
  • Second area, 2016: $1,900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +0.10 higher in Camballin gap steady
1.10 93rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.40
  • First area, 2016: 1.40
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +0.6 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
81.2% 100th pct 81.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.4%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.8%
Owned outright in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.5 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Separate houses in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +14.0 pts higher in Camballin gap narrowing
97.0% 53rd pct 83.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 98.7%
  • First area, 2021: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.0%
3+ bedrooms in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +21.8 pts higher in Camballin gap widening
82.7% 59th pct 60.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.8%
  • First area, 2016: 76.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

How homes are owned or rented

81.2% Rented +0.6 pts ▸ 81.8%
9.0% Other tenure +5.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
3.8% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 1.1%
0.0% Owned outright +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.0% Separate house ◂ +14.0 pts 83.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.2 pts 44.7%
15.0% 2 bedrooms +18.5 pts ▸ 33.5%
25.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.9 pts 13.7%
2.3% 1 bedroom +2.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.3% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

88.0% Under $200 ◂ +12.5 pts 75.4%
5.6% $200–$349 +3.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +10.8 pts higher in Camballin gap narrowing
46.4% 100th pct 35.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Work from home in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.4 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
PT commute in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +6.0 pts higher in Camballin gap steady
8.2% 98th pct 2.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

39.8% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
28.6% Walked +4.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 9.3%
8.2% Bus ◂ +6.0 pts 2.2%
0.0% Worked at home +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Bicycle +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.4% No vehicle ◂ +10.8 pts 35.6%
32.0% 1 vehicle +6.7 pts ▸ 38.7%
14.4% 2 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.4% 3 vehicles +5.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +26.4 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
14.2% 9th pct 40.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
— 34.4% 98th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +3.0 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
3.1% 43rd pct 6.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +19.2 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap widening
27.9% 0th pct 47.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Full-time in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +2.3 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing gap narrowing
67.3% 85th pct 69.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%

Industries people work in

32.7% Education & training ◂ +7.5 pts 25.1%
11.2% Health care & social assistance +12.5 pts ▸ 23.7%
17.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.8 pts 3.6%
9.2% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.7 pts 6.5%
6.1% Other services ◂ +2.5 pts 3.6%
3.1% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Construction even 4.1%
0.0% Arts & recreation +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.1% Mining ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

17.3% Professionals +9.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
23.5% Labourers ◂ +16.8 pts 6.7%
16.3% Community & personal service +6.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
13.3% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.2% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.1% Technicians & trades +4.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 4.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +4.8 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0.4 49th pct 5.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +5.7 more in Fitzroy Crossing
0.5 51st pct 6.2 89th pct
15-min city in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +89.2 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0.0% 0th pct 89.2% 94th pct
Walk to shops in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +89.7 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0.0% 0th pct 89.7% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +82.3 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0.0% 0th pct 82.3% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +44.7 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
47.4% 63rd pct 92.1% 81st pct
Walk to health in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +79.7 pts higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0.0% 0th pct 79.7% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +12.0 more in Fitzroy Crossing
10.0 41st pct 22.0 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +10 higher in Fitzroy Crossing
0 6th pct 10 72nd pct
Mean slope in Camballinin Fitzroy Crossing +16.1 pts higher in Camballin
18.3% 97th pct 2.2% 0th pct

Compare Camballin with nearby areas

Compare Fitzroy Crossing with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camballin vs Fitzroy Crossing [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50238/camballin/vs/SAL50508/fitzroy-crossing