Compare

Broomehill West vs Moonies Hill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Broomehill West profile · Moonies Hill profile

Broomehill West Moonies Hill

Broomehill West and Moonies Hill are nearby rural areas in Western Australia. Broomehill West is larger and has a much younger population, with children under 15 making up 25.4% of residents compared to 0.0% in Moonies Hill. Incomes are also far higher in Broomehill West, where the typical household earns $2,125 a week, while the usual household income in Moonies Hill is $1,187. However, Moonies Hill sees far higher monthly home-loan payments, at $3,270 compared to $1,625 in Broomehill West.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as neither has any public transport stops or shops within a 15-minute walk. Both areas have the same school advantage score and are equally unlikely to have residents who speak little or no English. While Broomehill West has more people moving in recently, both remain very small, quiet areas where the typical personal weekly income sits around $1,080 to $1,095.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +148 larger in Broomehill West gap widening
173 50th pct 25 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 286
  • First area, 2016: 148
  • First area, 2021: 173
  • Second area, 2016: 37
  • Second area, 2021: 25
Median age in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +5 yrs older in Moonies Hill gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +9.2 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
9.2% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +25.4 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
25.4% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) +19.7 pts ▸ 48.0%
28.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +28.3 pts 0.0%
25.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
9.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

69.5% Married ◂ +6.4 pts 63.2%
19.5% Never married +12.0 pts ▸ 31.6%
7.8% Divorced ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
3.9% Widowed ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Broomehill West Moonies Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Broomehill West: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Broomehill West: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Moonies Hill: 30.8% males, 30.8% females
  • 50–54 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Broomehill West: 5.9% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Broomehill West: 6.5% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 8.2% females; 35–39 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Broomehill West: 7.6% males, 6.5% females; 10–14 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Broomehill West: 5.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 38.5% females
  • 0–4 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Moonies Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +4.0 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
4.0% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

80.9% Australia +15.1 pts ▸ 96.0%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian +29.8 pts ▸ 76.0%
41.0% English ◂ +13.0 pts 28.0%
11.0% Irish +5.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
3.5% German ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +2.3 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
2.3% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.7% English only +9.3 pts ▸ 96.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +10.2 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
42.2% 55th pct 32.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Religious affiliation

45.1% Christianity +2.9 pts ▸ 48.0%
42.2% No religion ◂ +10.2 pts 32.0%
14.5% Not stated +13.5 pts ▸ 28.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

58.7% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
19.5% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +1 larger in Moonies Hill
34 12th pct 35 12th pct
940 22nd pct 940 22nd pct

Highest year of school

58.7% Year 12 +25.5 pts ▸ 84.2%
13.5% Year 10 ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Year 11 ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +32.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
28.7% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
18.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%
5.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
17.2% Health ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
12.6% Management & commerce ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
10.3% Engineering & related ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
6.9% Education ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +$17 higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
$1,095 87th pct $1,078 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $582
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $1,095
  • Second area, 2016: $924
  • Second area, 2021: $1,078
Household income in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +$938 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$2,125 80th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $953
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +$1,437 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$2,562 84th pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,194
  • First area, 2016: $1,916
  • First area, 2021: $2,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
16.4% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
32.1% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%

Household income distribution

32.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
16.1% Under $650 ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

29.7% Under $650 +12.4 pts ▸ 42.1%
30.5% $650–$1,499 +6.4 pts ▸ 36.8%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 26.3%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +12.3 pts higher in Broomehill West
28.3% 47th pct 16.0% 9th pct
Mental health in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +9.8 pts higher in Broomehill West
9.8% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +1.7 pts higher in Broomehill West gap steady
1.7% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.6% Other condition +15.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
8.7% Asthma ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
5.2% Arthritis ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.2% None +10.8 pts ▸ 68.0%
22.5% One condition ◂ +6.5 pts 16.0%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

43.0% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
12.5% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
37.5% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
28.1% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +0.2 larger in Broomehill West
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +6.6 pts higher in Moonies Hill gap widening
8.4% 35th pct 15.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
19.6% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%

Family composition

67.9% Couples with children ◂ +2.9 pts 65.0%
21.4% Couples without children ◂ +6.4 pts 15.0%
8.4% One-parent families +6.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +2.9 pts 36.4%
7.1% 3 people +29.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
19.6% 1 person ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
16.1% 5 people ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
12.5% 4 people ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$150 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $61
  • First area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +$1,645 higher in Moonies Hill
$1,625 50th pct $3,270 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $791
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $3,270
People / bedroom in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +0.10 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
26.8% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
51.8% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.1%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
87.5% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%

How homes are owned or rented

51.8% Owned outright +11.9 pts ▸ 63.6%
0.0% Other tenure +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
26.8% Rented ◂ +26.8 pts 0.0%
17.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
5.4% Not stated ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

101.8% Separate house ◂ +1.8 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 4 bedrooms +20.8 pts ▸ 63.6%
28.6% 3 bedrooms +16.9 pts ▸ 45.5%
16.1% 5 or more ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
24.7% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

24.7% Worked at home +56.5 pts ▸ 81.3%
60.7% Car (driver) ◂ +23.2 pts 37.5%
6.7% Walked ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% Bicycle ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.0% 4 or more +17.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
22.2% 3 vehicles +14.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
22.2% 2 vehicles +5.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
18.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +10.5 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
29.0% 43rd pct 18.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
69.5% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
64.0% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 65.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.0%

Industries people work in

51.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.8 pts ▸ 62.5%
11.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
9.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
7.9% Other services ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
4.5% Manufacturing ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

47.2% Managers +34.1 pts ▸ 81.3%
3.4% Clerical & administrative +15.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
13.5% Professionals ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
7.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
4.5% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +0.7 pts higher in Broomehill West
0.7% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +0.7 pts higher in Broomehill West
0.7% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +28.9 more in Broomehill West
28.9 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill even
0 15th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Broomehill Westin Moonies Hill +0.1 pts higher in Broomehill West
4.6% 37th pct 4.5% 36th pct

Compare Broomehill West with nearby areas

Compare Moonies Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broomehill West vs Moonies Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50193/broomehill-west/vs/SAL50986/moonies-hill