Compare

Broomehill West vs Katanning

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Broomehill West profile · Katanning profile

Broomehill West Katanning

Katanning and Broomehill West are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Katanning is more multicultural, with 23.0% of people born overseas and 21.5% using another language at home, compared to 4.0% and 2.3% in Broomehill West. Broomehill West is wealthier and more highly qualified; its typical household income is $2,125 a week, far higher than $1,308 in Katanning, and 19.5% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher compared to 8.2% in Katanning.

Both areas share the same typical resident age of 38. They also have similar rates of long-term health conditions, around 28%. Despite these commonalities, the two places differ in how people live and work. Broomehill West is more car-dependent and has more people working from home (24.7%), while Katanning is somewhat walkable with more public transport and a higher share of people living alone (30.7%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3,464 larger in Katanning gap narrowing
173 50th pct 3,637 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 286
  • First area, 2016: 148
  • First area, 2021: 173
  • Second area, 2011: 4,183
  • Second area, 2016: 3,687
  • Second area, 2021: 3,637
Median age in Broomehill Westin Katanning even gap steady
38 yrs 23rd pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Broomehill Westin Katanning +9.4 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Aged 65+ in Broomehill Westin Katanning +9.8 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
9.2% 14th pct 19.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Under 15 in Broomehill Westin Katanning +6.3 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
25.4% 88th pct 19.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Broomehill Westin Katanning +12.1 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

28.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.5 pts 24.8%
28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.1 pts 24.2%
25.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.3 pts 19.2%
9.2% Seniors (65+) +9.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
6.9% Youth (15–24) +5.8 pts ▸ 12.7%

Marital status

69.5% Married ◂ +23.7 pts 45.8%
19.5% Never married +18.4 pts ▸ 38.0%
7.8% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 6.9%
3.9% Widowed +2.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Separated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Broomehill West Katanning

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Katanning: 0.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Katanning: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Katanning: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Katanning: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Broomehill West: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Katanning: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Broomehill West: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Katanning: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Broomehill West: 5.9% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Katanning: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Broomehill West: 6.5% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Katanning: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 8.2% females; 35–39 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Katanning: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Katanning: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Broomehill West: 7.6% males, 6.5% females; 10–14 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Broomehill West: 5.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Katanning: 3.6% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Broomehill Westin Katanning +18.9 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
4.0% 18th pct 23.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Country of birth

80.9% Australia ◂ +15.4 pts 65.5%
1.7% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% England +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +14.1 pts 32.1%
41.0% English ◂ +9.6 pts 31.5%
11.0% Irish ◂ +5.9 pts 5.1%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +4.7 pts 5.7%
0.0% Italian +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.5% German ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
0.0% Dutch +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Filipino +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Broomehill Westin Katanning +19.2 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
2.3% 41st pct 21.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Limited English in Broomehill Westin Katanning +7.4 pts higher in Katanning gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Language used at home

86.7% English only ◂ +19.3 pts 67.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Broomehill Westin Katanning +7.7 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
42.2% 55th pct 34.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Religious affiliation

45.1% Christianity ◂ +3.9 pts 41.2%
42.2% No religion ◂ +7.7 pts 34.5%
14.5% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 12.2%
0.0% Islam +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Buddhism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Broomehill Westin Katanning +23.7 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
58.7% 78th pct 35.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Bachelor+ in Broomehill Westin Katanning +11.3 pts higher in Broomehill West gap steady
19.5% 66th pct 8.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
— 5.74 62nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3 more in Katanning
1 43rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Broomehill Westin Katanning +174 larger in Katanning
34 12th pct 208 38th pct
ICSEA in Broomehill Westin Katanning +45 higher in Broomehill West
940 22nd pct 895 12th pct

Highest year of school

58.7% Year 12 ◂ +23.7 pts 35.0%
13.5% Year 10 +9.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.3% Year 9 or below +11.2 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.1% Year 11 +4.0 pts ▸ 11.1%

Highest qualification level

18.4% Certificate III / IV +15.6 pts ▸ 34.0%
28.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.3 pts 13.4%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.3 pts 8.9%
5.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 5.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

17.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +10.5 pts 6.7%
17.2% Health ◂ +8.5 pts 8.8%
10.3% Engineering & related +4.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.6% Management & commerce ◂ +2.9 pts 9.7%
6.9% Education +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Society & culture +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Broomehill Westin Katanning +$397 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$1,095 87th pct $698 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $582
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $1,095
  • Second area, 2011: $525
  • Second area, 2016: $663
  • Second area, 2021: $698
Household income in Broomehill Westin Katanning +$817 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$2,125 80th pct $1,308 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $953
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $951
  • Second area, 2016: $1,178
  • Second area, 2021: $1,308
Family income in Broomehill Westin Katanning +$967 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$2,562 84th pct $1,595 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,194
  • First area, 2016: $1,916
  • First area, 2021: $2,562
  • Second area, 2011: $1,156
  • Second area, 2016: $1,378
  • Second area, 2021: $1,595
High earners in Broomehill Westin Katanning +10.6 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
16.4% 83rd pct 5.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Broomehill Westin Katanning +22.5 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
32.1% 86th pct 9.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

32.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 29.2%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +5.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
19.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.2 pts 4.5%
16.1% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 5.2%

Personal income distribution

29.7% Under $650 +11.3 pts ▸ 41.0%
30.5% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 11.7%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Broomehill Westin Katanning +0.7 pts higher in Broomehill West
28.3% 47th pct 27.6% 44th pct
Mental health in Broomehill Westin Katanning +1.8 pts higher in Broomehill West
9.8% 67th pct 8.0% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3.7 pts higher in Katanning gap steady
1.7% 23rd pct 5.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.2% Arthritis +5.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 8.0%
8.7% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 7.1%
3.5% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.6% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 2.6%
0.0% Heart disease +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.9 pts 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.2% None +2.9 pts ▸ 60.1%
22.5% One condition ◂ +5.4 pts 17.2%
5.8% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Three or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Broomehill Westin Katanning +25.1 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
43.0% 96th pct 17.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid carers in Broomehill Westin Katanning +1.2 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
12.5% 47th pct 11.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid child care in Broomehill Westin Katanning +16.2 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
37.5% 90th pct 21.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Broomehill Westin Katanning +2.3 pts higher in Katanning
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in Broomehill Westin Katanning +9.0 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
28.1% 72nd pct 19.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Broomehill Westin Katanning +341 larger in Katanning
0 0th pct 341 86th pct
— 24 yrs 43rd pct
— 26.4% 19th pct
— 17.5% 79th pct
— $446 24th pct
— $959 17th pct
Indigenous language in Broomehill Westin Katanning
— 4.4% 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Broomehill Westin Katanning +0.3 larger in Broomehill West gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Broomehill Westin Katanning +8.2 pts higher in Katanning gap narrowing
8.4% 35th pct 16.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Living alone in Broomehill Westin Katanning +11.0 pts higher in Katanning gap steady
19.6% 35th pct 30.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%

Family composition

67.9% Couples with children ◂ +18.1 pts 49.8%
21.4% Couples without children +10.1 pts ▸ 31.4%
8.4% One-parent families +8.2 pts ▸ 16.6%
0.0% Other families +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +4.6 pts 34.7%
19.6% 1 person +11.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
16.1% 5 people ◂ +11.4 pts 4.7%
7.1% 3 people +6.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.5% 4 people ◂ +1.4 pts 11.1%
0.0% 6 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Broomehill Westin Katanning +$50 higher in Katanning gap narrowing
$150 14th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $61
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Broomehill Westin Katanning +$620 higher in Broomehill West gap widening
$1,625 50th pct $1,005 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $791
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,109
  • Second area, 2021: $1,005
People / bedroom in Broomehill Westin Katanning even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Broomehill Westin Katanning +5.4 pts higher in Katanning gap narrowing
26.8% 74th pct 32.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Owned outright in Broomehill Westin Katanning +20.3 pts higher in Broomehill West gap steady
51.8% 79th pct 31.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Separate houses in Broomehill Westin Katanning +10.6 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 89.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.1%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%
3+ bedrooms in Broomehill Westin Katanning +10.3 pts higher in Broomehill West gap widening
87.5% 72nd pct 77.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

51.8% Owned outright ◂ +20.3 pts 31.5%
26.8% Rented +5.4 pts ▸ 32.2%
17.9% Owned with a mortgage +12.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
5.4% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 3.0%
0.0% Other tenure +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

101.8% Separate house ◂ +12.3 pts 89.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

28.6% 3 bedrooms +18.9 pts ▸ 47.5%
42.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.4 pts 25.4%
7.1% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.1% 5 or more ◂ +11.7 pts 4.3%
5.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.8 pts 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

60.0% Under $200 ◂ +18.5 pts 41.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +48.1 pts ▸ 48.1%
0.0% $350–$549 +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.2 pts 32.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 +45.4 pts ▸ 45.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Broomehill Westin Katanning +8.2 pts higher in Katanning gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Work from home in Broomehill Westin Katanning +21.8 pts higher in Broomehill West gap steady
24.7% 72nd pct 2.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT commute in Broomehill Westin Katanning +4.2 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
PT stops in Broomehill Westin Katanning +2 more in Katanning
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Broomehill Westin Katanning +0.55 more in Katanning
0.00 0th pct 0.55 59th pct
Departures/1k in Broomehill Westin Katanning +6.6 more in Katanning
0.0 0th pct 6.6 58th pct
PT routes in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3 more in Katanning
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
— 48 78th pct

How people get to work

60.7% Car (driver) +8.8 pts ▸ 69.4%
24.7% Worked at home ◂ +21.8 pts 2.9%
5.6% Car (passenger) +3.0 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.7% Walked ◂ +2.7 pts 4.0%
0.0% Bus +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.4% Bicycle ◂ +3.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.0% 4 or more ◂ +28.7 pts 8.4%
22.2% 2 vehicles +13.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
18.5% 1 vehicle +16.7 pts ▸ 35.3%
22.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.0 pts 13.2%
0.0% No vehicle +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Broomehill Westin Katanning +4.5 pts higher in Katanning gap narrowing
29.0% 43rd pct 33.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
— 18.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Broomehill Westin Katanning +5.6 pts higher in Katanning gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Broomehill Westin Katanning +12.6 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
69.5% 80th pct 57.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%
Full-time in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3.2 pts higher in Broomehill West gap narrowing
64.0% 76th pct 60.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 65.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%

Industries people work in

51.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +42.3 pts 9.4%
4.5% Manufacturing +12.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
11.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 11.0%
0.0% Retail trade +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.4% Education & training +5.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.2 pts 5.8%
7.9% Other services ◂ +3.2 pts 4.7%
3.4% Accommodation & food +2.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.4% Wholesale trade +1.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Construction +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

47.2% Managers ◂ +38.5 pts 8.7%
14.6% Labourers +12.0 pts ▸ 26.6%
7.9% Technicians & trades +7.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.5% Professionals ◂ +2.1 pts 11.4%
4.5% Community & personal service +6.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.4% Clerical & administrative +6.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Sales workers +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 6.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Broomehill Westin Katanning +5.0 higher in Katanning
0.0 29th pct 5.0 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Broomehill Westin Katanning +5.8 more in Katanning
0.0 30th pct 5.9 88th pct
15-min city in Broomehill Westin Katanning +65.7 pts higher in Katanning
0.0% 0th pct 65.7% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Broomehill Westin Katanning +55.3 pts higher in Katanning
0.0% 0th pct 55.3% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Broomehill Westin Katanning +38.6 pts higher in Katanning
0.0% 0th pct 38.6% 70th pct
Walk to school in Broomehill Westin Katanning +91.2 pts higher in Katanning
0.7% 57th pct 91.9% 94th pct
Walk to a park in Broomehill Westin Katanning +92.3 pts higher in Katanning
0.7% 32nd pct 93.1% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Broomehill Westin Katanning +76.0 pts higher in Katanning
0.0% 0th pct 76.0% 92nd pct
Amenities/1k in Broomehill Westin Katanning +12.4 more in Broomehill West
28.9 72nd pct 16.5 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Broomehill Westin Katanning +3 higher in Katanning
0 15th pct 4 63rd pct
Mean slope in Broomehill Westin Katanning +1.7 pts higher in Broomehill West
4.6% 37th pct 3.0% 12th pct

Compare Broomehill West with nearby areas

Compare Katanning with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broomehill West vs Katanning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50193/broomehill-west/vs/SAL50742/katanning