Compare
Bobalong vs Broomehill West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Bobalong profile · Broomehill West profile
Bobalong Broomehill West
Broomehill West and Bobalong are nearby rural areas in Western Australia. Broomehill West is the larger of the two, with a typical weekly household income that is well higher than in Bobalong ($2,125 compared to $1,624). There are notable differences in family and health; people in de facto relationships are far more common in Bobalong, while long-term health conditions are far higher in Broomehill West, where 28.3% of residents are affected compared to 17.8% in Bobalong.
Both areas are almost identical in their lack of public transport and the size of their local schools. This shared rural character extends to their workforces, as both have a 0.0% unemployment rate. While Broomehill West has a higher share of adults working or looking for work, Bobalong's rate is even higher at 87.5%, which is far above the national figure. Over time, the gap in qualifications has remained wide, with Bobalong having a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 40.6%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 27
- First area, 2021: 45
- Second area, 2011: 286
- Second area, 2016: 148
- Second area, 2021: 173
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Broomehill West: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Broomehill West: 4.7% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 55–59 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Bobalong: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Broomehill West: 5.9% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 40–44 in Broomehill West: 6.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 8.2% females
- 30–34 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Bobalong: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Broomehill West: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Broomehill West: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Bobalong: 21.4% males, 14.3% females; 10–14 in Broomehill West: 7.6% males, 6.5% females
- 5–9 in Bobalong: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Broomehill West: 5.3% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Bobalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Broomehill West: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $749
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $1,095
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,624
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $2,249
- Second area, 2011: $1,194
- Second area, 2016: $1,916
- Second area, 2021: $2,562
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2016: $61
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $791
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bobalong with nearby areas
Compare Broomehill West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bobalong vs Broomehill West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50135/bobalong/vs/SAL50193/broomehill-west