Compare
Katanning vs Marracoonda
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Katanning profile · Marracoonda profile
Katanning Marracoonda
Katanning and Marracoonda are nearby areas in Western Australia with very different scales. Katanning is a populated hub where most homes are within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, and health services, making it somewhat walkable. Marracoonda is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with no such amenities within walking distance. There are also sharp contrasts in income; typical weekly personal income is $880 in Marracoonda, which is well higher than the $698 seen in Katanning. For First Nations households, the typical income in Marracoonda is far higher at $2,250, compared to $959 in Katanning.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people per home, with each averaging 2.4 residents. This shared density exists alongside other similarities, as their typical weekly household incomes are close at $1,308 in Katanning and $1,375 in Marracoonda. While Katanning has a far larger First Nations population and a more established transport network, the two areas have remained similar in their general household sizes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,183
- First area, 2016: 3,687
- First area, 2021: 3,637
- Second area, 2016: 12
- Second area, 2021: 17
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Katanning: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Katanning: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Katanning: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Katanning: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Katanning: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Katanning: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Katanning: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Katanning: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Katanning: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Katanning: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
- 0–4 in Katanning: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Marracoonda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $525
- First area, 2016: $663
- First area, 2021: $698
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $880
- First area, 2011: $951
- First area, 2016: $1,178
- First area, 2021: $1,308
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $1,156
- First area, 2016: $1,378
- First area, 2021: $1,595
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2021: $138
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $1,109
- First area, 2021: $1,005
- Second area, 2021: $433
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Katanning with nearby areas
Compare Marracoonda with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Katanning vs Marracoonda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50742/katanning/vs/SAL50907/marracoonda