Compare

Boulder vs Feysville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Boulder profile · Feysville profile

Boulder Feysville

Boulder and Feysville are nearby Western Australian areas with very different scales. Boulder is a populated hub where the typical resident is 35 and typical weekly incomes are $1,968. In contrast, Feysville is sparsely populated with just 8 people, and typical weekly incomes are much lower at $350. Life in Boulder is very walkable, with 99.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Feysville is car-dependent and has no homes within walking distance of parks, schools or health services.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the typical number of people living in each home. However, they differ in other ways, such as the typical age of First Nations residents, who are far older in Feysville at 61 compared to 24 in Boulder. While Boulder has a high number of public transport routes and stops, Feysville has none.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Boulderin Feysville +4,864 larger in Boulder
4,872 86th pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,359
  • First area, 2016: 4,825
  • First area, 2021: 4,872
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Boulderin Feysville +9 yrs older in Feysville
35 yrs 14th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Boulderin Feysville
8.4% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
10.2% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
22.7% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
19.6% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%

Age structure

25.9% Older adults (45–64) +24.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
22.7% Children (0–14) +14.8 pts ▸ 37.5%
29.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +29.1 pts 0.0%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
10.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

46.8% Never married ◂ +13.5 pts 33.3%
35.0% Married +9.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% Separated ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.3% Widowed ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Boulder Feysville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Boulder: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Boulder: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Boulder: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Boulder: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Boulder: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Boulder: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Feysville: 57.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Boulder: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Boulder: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Boulder: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Boulder: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Boulder: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 42.9% females
  • 5–9 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Boulderin Feysville
18.3% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%

Country of birth

65.8% Australia +59.2 pts ▸ 125.0%
6.9% New Zealand ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% Philippines ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% England ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

32.7% Australian +104.8 pts ▸ 137.5%
33.5% English +16.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
8.4% Scottish ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
8.4% Irish ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% German ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.9% Filipino ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Italian ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Boulderin Feysville
8.4% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
Limited English in Boulderin Feysville
0.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

74.9% English only +37.6 pts ▸ 112.5%
1.2% Tagalog ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

46.9% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%

Religious affiliation

46.9% No religion +53.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
32.9% Christianity +17.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
17.9% Not stated ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

33.8% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
6.2% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
Schools/1k kids in Boulderin Feysville
2.71 39th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Boulderin Feysville +7 more in Boulder
14 84th pct 7 75th pct
Avg size in Boulderin Feysville +111 larger in Boulder
361 55th pct 250 43rd pct
ICSEA in Boulderin Feysville +29 higher in Boulder
942 23rd pct 913 14th pct

Highest year of school

28.2% Year 10 +27.4 pts ▸ 55.6%
33.8% Year 12 ◂ +33.8 pts 0.0%
12.4% Year 11 ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
8.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV +59.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
8.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.4% Engineering & related ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
10.1% Management & commerce ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.4% Health ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Education ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.2% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Boulderin Feysville +$106 higher in Feysville
$1,019 84th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $783
  • First area, 2016: $833
  • First area, 2021: $1,019
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Boulderin Feysville +$1,618 higher in Boulder
$1,968 74th pct $350 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,713
  • First area, 2016: $1,753
  • First area, 2021: $1,968
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Family income in Boulderin Feysville
$2,337 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,884
  • First area, 2016: $2,063
  • First area, 2021: $2,337
High earners in Boulderin Feysville
15.7% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
High-income homes in Boulderin Feysville
22.3% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%

Personal income distribution

29.5% Under $650 ◂ +29.5 pts 0.0%
24.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.8 pts 0.0%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Boulderin Feysville
22.5% 21st pct —
Mental health in Boulderin Feysville
7.2% 41st pct —
Needs assistance in Boulderin Feysville
3.4% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Mental health ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.9% Asthma ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Arthritis ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.6% Other condition ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.3% None +42.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
15.7% One condition ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
4.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Boulderin Feysville
8.9% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid carers in Boulderin Feysville
7.6% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
Unpaid child care in Boulderin Feysville
24.8% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
Defence service in Boulderin Feysville
2.8% 53rd pct —
Housework 15h+ in Boulderin Feysville
16.2% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Boulderin Feysville +409 larger in Boulder
409 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Boulderin Feysville +37 yrs older in Feysville
24 yrs 43rd pct 61 yrs 95th pct
25.1% 16th pct —
Unemployment in Boulderin Feysville
16.9% 77th pct —
Median income in Boulderin Feysville +$192 higher in Boulder
$542 38th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Boulderin Feysville +$1,097 higher in Boulder
$1,447 39th pct $350 0th pct
Indigenous language in Boulderin Feysville
13.9% 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Boulderin Feysville +1.4 larger in Boulder
2.4 43rd pct 1.0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0
18.3% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Boulderin Feysville
30.2% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Boulderin Feysville +$210 higher in Boulder
$300 57th pct $90 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2016: $273
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $90
$1,302 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,650
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,302
People / bedroom in Boulderin Feysville +0.20 higher in Feysville
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
34.4% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
Owned outright in Boulderin Feysville
20.8% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
Separate houses in Boulderin Feysville
82.1% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 82.1%
80.0% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 79.9%
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%

Transport & Vehicles

5.8% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in Boulderin Feysville
2.1% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
2.4% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
PT stops in Boulderin Feysville +32 more in Boulder
32 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Boulderin Feysville +6.57 more in Boulder
6.57 84th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Boulderin Feysville +390.8 more in Boulder
390.8 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Boulderin Feysville +5 more in Boulder
5 86th pct 0 0th pct
2 14th pct —

How people get to work

2.1% Worked at home +131.2 pts ▸ 133.3%
69.2% Car (driver) ◂ +69.2 pts 0.0%
8.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Bus ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.0% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Boulderin Feysville
37.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
Recent arrivals in Boulderin Feysville
13.3% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Boulderin Feysville
4.7% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Boulderin Feysville
62.2% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
69.6% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%

Industries people work in

0.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +99.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
26.5% Mining ◂ +26.5 pts 0.0%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
7.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% Construction ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.9% Other services ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.7% Manufacturing ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.6% Education & training ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.3% Labourers +122.0 pts ▸ 133.3%
24.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
21.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
10.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
9.3% Community & personal service ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Sales workers ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.2% Professionals ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.0% Managers ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Boulderin Feysville +6.3 higher in Boulder
6.6 91st pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Boulderin Feysville +6.3 more in Boulder
6.4 91st pct 0.1 40th pct
15-min city in Boulderin Feysville +80.6 pts higher in Boulder
80.6% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Boulderin Feysville +66.6 pts higher in Boulder
78.4% 88th pct 11.8% 66th pct
Walk to transit in Boulderin Feysville +97.8 pts higher in Boulder
97.8% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Boulderin Feysville +94.9 pts higher in Boulder
94.9% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Boulderin Feysville +99.6 pts higher in Boulder
99.6% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Boulderin Feysville +60.5 pts higher in Boulder
60.5% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Boulderin Feysville +236.7 more in Feysville
13.3 49th pct 250.0 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Boulderin Feysville +75 higher in Boulder
75 82nd pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Boulderin Feysville +2.9 pts higher in Feysville
2.2% 0th pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Boulder with nearby areas

Compare Feysville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boulder vs Feysville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50159/boulder/vs/SAL50503/feysville