Compare

Feysville vs Kambalda West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Feysville profile · Kambalda West profile

Feysville Kambalda West

Kambalda West and Feysville are nearby Western Australian areas with very different scales of population and wealth. Kambalda West is a more populated hub where the typical weekly household income is $2,217, which is far higher than the $350 typical income in Feysville. Residents in Kambalda West are also far younger, with a typical age of 36 compared to 44 in Feysville. This difference extends to First Nations residents, who are far older in Feysville, where the typical age is 61 compared to 23 in Kambalda West.

Both areas have very similar average school size and school advantage scores. While they share these educational figures, their walkability differs greatly. Kambalda West is mostly car-dependent but has many homes within walking distance of parks, schools, and health services. In contrast, Feysville is car-dependent and sparsely populated, with only 8 residents across a vast area, meaning almost no homes are within a 15-minute walk of basic amenities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Feysvillein Kambalda West +1,658 larger in Kambalda West
8 6th pct 1,666 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 8
  • Second area, 2011: 1,843
  • Second area, 2016: 1,789
  • Second area, 2021: 1,666
Median age in Feysvillein Kambalda West +8 yrs older in Feysville
44 yrs 46th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
— 6.4% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
— 9.8% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
— 22.5% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
— 18.8% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Age structure

50.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +21.8 pts 28.2%
37.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +15.0 pts 22.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +27.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%

Marital status

44.4% Married ◂ +3.1 pts 41.3%
33.3% Never married +9.0 pts ▸ 42.3%
0.0% Divorced +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Widowed +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Separated +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Feysville Kambalda West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kambalda West: 0.4% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kambalda West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kambalda West: 1.3% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Kambalda West: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Kambalda West: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Kambalda West: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Feysville: 57.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Kambalda West: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Kambalda West: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Kambalda West: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Kambalda West: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Kambalda West: 3.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Kambalda West: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Kambalda West: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Kambalda West: 2.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 15–19 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Kambalda West: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 42.9% females; 10–14 in Kambalda West: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Kambalda West: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Feysville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Kambalda West: 3.7% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 18.5% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Country of birth

125.0% Australia ◂ +60.3 pts 64.7%
0.0% New Zealand +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% England +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% South Africa +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

137.5% Australian ◂ +99.7 pts 37.8%
50.0% English ◂ +17.0 pts 33.0%
0.0% Scottish +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Irish +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% German +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Filipino +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Italian +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 4.6% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
— 0.2% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

112.5% English only ◂ +33.0 pts 79.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

— 50.0% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Religious affiliation

100.0% No religion ◂ +50.0 pts 50.0%
50.0% Christianity ◂ +19.4 pts 30.6%
0.0% Not stated +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 31.5% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
— 6.2% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
— 2.67 38th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Feysvillein Kambalda West +5 more in Feysville
7 75th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Feysvillein Kambalda West +44 larger in Feysville
250 43rd pct 206 38th pct
ICSEA in Feysvillein Kambalda West +48 higher in Feysville
913 14th pct 865 10th pct

Highest year of school

55.6% Year 10 ◂ +27.1 pts 28.4%
0.0% Year 12 +31.5 pts ▸ 31.5%
0.0% Year 11 +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +60.9 pts 39.1%
0.0% Bachelor degree +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +26.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
0.0% Management & commerce +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Education +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Health +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Society & culture +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Feysvillein Kambalda West +$113 higher in Feysville
$1,125 88th pct $1,012 83rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,022
  • Second area, 2016: $865
  • Second area, 2021: $1,012
Household income in Feysvillein Kambalda West +$1,867 higher in Kambalda West
$350 0th pct $2,217 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $2,434
  • Second area, 2016: $2,071
  • Second area, 2021: $2,217
— $2,560 84th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,626
  • Second area, 2016: $2,283
  • Second area, 2021: $2,560
— 22.8% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
High-income homes in Feysvillein Kambalda West
— 30.4% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +33.2 pts ▸ 33.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Feysvillein Kambalda West
— 24.9% 30th pct
— 8.4% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Feysvillein Kambalda West
— 3.1% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Asthma +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Mental health +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Arthritis +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Other condition +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Diabetes +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Heart disease +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Cancer +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

100.0% None ◂ +42.6 pts 57.4%
0.0% One condition +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Two conditions +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Three or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

— 11.4% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
— 6.9% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Unpaid child care in Feysvillein Kambalda West
— 26.0% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
— 3.2% 60th pct
— 21.7% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Feysvillein Kambalda West +107 larger in Kambalda West
0 0th pct 107 86th pct
Median age in Feysvillein Kambalda West +38 yrs older in Feysville
61 yrs 95th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
— 30.8% 28th pct
— 14.0% 67th pct
Median income in Feysvillein Kambalda West +$174 higher in Kambalda West
$350 12th pct $524 36th pct
Household income in Feysvillein Kambalda West +$1,700 higher in Kambalda West
$350 0th pct $2,050 64th pct
Indigenous language in Feysvillein Kambalda West
— 8.4% 72nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Feysvillein Kambalda West +1.4 larger in Kambalda West
1.0 0th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
— 16.0% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
— 27.7% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Feysvillein Kambalda West +$110 higher in Kambalda West
$90 4th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2021: $90
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $200
— $1,000 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,490
  • Second area, 2016: $1,299
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
People / bedroom in Feysvillein Kambalda West +0.20 higher in Feysville
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 40.2% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
— 23.9% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
— 87.5% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.5%
— 84.7% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%

Transport & Vehicles

— 4.4% 71st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
— 1.7% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
— 4.0% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT stops in Feysvillein Kambalda West +2 more in Kambalda West
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Feysvillein Kambalda West +1.20 more in Kambalda West
0.00 0th pct 1.20 62nd pct
Departures/1k in Feysvillein Kambalda West +5.4 more in Kambalda West
0.0 0th pct 5.4 58th pct
PT routes in Feysvillein Kambalda West +2 more in Kambalda West
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 80 97th pct

How people get to work

133.3% Worked at home ◂ +131.7 pts 1.7%
0.0% Car (driver) +65.0 pts ▸ 65.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Bus +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Walked +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

— 38.1% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%
— 11.0% 68th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 5.4% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
— 58.4% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%
— 67.3% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%

Industries people work in

100.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +99.4 pts 0.6%
0.0% Mining +47.8 pts ▸ 47.8%
0.0% Education & training +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Retail trade +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Construction +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Rental & real estate +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Occupations people work in

133.3% Labourers ◂ +124.6 pts 8.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +28.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Professionals +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Community & personal service +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Sales workers +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Managers +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Feysvillein Kambalda West +3.7 higher in Kambalda West
0.2 45th pct 3.9 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Feysvillein Kambalda West +4.9 more in Kambalda West
0.1 40th pct 5.0 83rd pct
15-min city in Feysvillein Kambalda West +69.5 pts higher in Kambalda West
0.0% 0th pct 69.5% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Feysvillein Kambalda West +58.2 pts higher in Kambalda West
11.8% 66th pct 70.0% 85th pct
Walk to transit in Feysvillein Kambalda West +52.4 pts higher in Kambalda West
0.0% 0th pct 52.4% 74th pct
Walk to school in Feysvillein Kambalda West +65.7 pts higher in Kambalda West
0.0% 0th pct 65.7% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Feysvillein Kambalda West +82.2 pts higher in Kambalda West
0.0% 0th pct 82.2% 75th pct
Walk to health in Feysvillein Kambalda West +73.8 pts higher in Kambalda West
0.0% 0th pct 73.8% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Feysvillein Kambalda West +241.6 more in Feysville
250.0 94th pct 8.4 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Feysvillein Kambalda West +2 higher in Kambalda West
0 18th pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Feysvillein Kambalda West +2.9 pts higher in Feysville
5.0% 43rd pct 2.1% 0th pct

Compare Feysville with nearby areas

Compare Kambalda West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Feysville vs Kambalda West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50503/feysville/vs/SAL50718/kambalda-west