Compare

Sunnydale vs Wongulla

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Sunnydale profile · Wongulla profile

Sunnydale Wongulla

Wongulla and Sunnydale are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in South Australia. They differ most in their social and home profiles; Sunnydale has a much older population, with 69.2% aged 65 or over compared to 43.8% in Wongulla. Sunnydale also has more detached houses (100% compared to 77.8%) and a far higher share of homes owned outright. In contrast, Wongulla is more likely to have residents with no religion (67.2% versus 35.9%) and a higher rate of people with a mental health condition (14.1% versus 0.0%).

Both areas share a very similar lifestyle, with almost identical typical weekly family incomes and an equal share of people living alone at 33.3%. They are also alike in their lack of public transport and walkable amenities. While they remain similar in these daily rhythms, Sunnydale has seen a far higher increase in people doing at least 15 hours of unpaid housework, reaching 53.8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sunnydalein Wongulla +25 larger in Wongulla gap widening
39 23rd pct 64 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39
  • First area, 2021: 39
  • Second area, 2016: 56
  • Second area, 2021: 64
Median age in Sunnydalein Wongulla +4 yrs older in Sunnydale gap widening
68 yrs 100th pct 64 yrs 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 68 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 64 yrs
First Nations in Sunnydalein Wongulla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Sunnydalein Wongulla +25.5 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
69.2% 100th pct 43.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
Under 15 in Sunnydalein Wongulla +6.3 pts higher in Wongulla gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
De facto in Sunnydalein Wongulla +1.1 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
9.1% 27th pct 8.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Age structure

69.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +25.5 pts 43.8%
35.9% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
0.0% Children (0–14) +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

56.4% Married +7.1 pts ▸ 63.5%
7.7% Never married +9.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
10.3% Divorced +4.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
7.7% Widowed +5.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.3% Separated ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Sunnydale Wongulla

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Sunnydale: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Sunnydale: 8.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wongulla: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Sunnydale: 20.0% males, 22.2% females; 65–69 in Wongulla: 15.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 60–64 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 11.1% females; 60–64 in Wongulla: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Sunnydale: 15.6% males, 15.6% females; 55–59 in Wongulla: 15.0% males, 13.3% females
  • 50–54 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 45–49 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wongulla: 13.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wongulla: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wongulla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sunnydalein Wongulla +3.9 pts higher in Wongulla gap steady
17.9% 73rd pct 21.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

Country of birth

76.9% Australia ◂ +5.0 pts 71.9%
7.7% England +6.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.0% English +7.4 pts ▸ 48.4%
30.8% Australian ◂ +5.8 pts 25.0%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 12.5%
10.3% German ◂ +0.9 pts 9.4%
0.0% Irish +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Dutch +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Sunnydalein Wongulla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Sunnydalein Wongulla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.9% English only ◂ +8.9 pts 85.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Sunnydalein Wongulla +31.3 pts higher in Wongulla gap widening
35.9% 36th pct 67.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.2%

Religious affiliation

35.9% No religion +31.3 pts ▸ 67.2%
43.6% Christianity ◂ +18.6 pts 25.0%
10.3% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sunnydalein Wongulla +7.8 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
20.5% 3rd pct 12.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Bachelor+ in Sunnydalein Wongulla +10.6 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
15.4% 53rd pct 4.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

23.1% Year 10 +10.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
10.3% Year 9 or below +18.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
23.1% Year 11 ◂ +7.2 pts 15.9%
20.5% Year 12 ◂ +7.8 pts 12.7%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Certificate III / IV +8.9 pts ▸ 43.3%
20.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.7 pts 10.0%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.8 pts 10.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.7% Engineering & related ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
17.2% Society & culture ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
10.3% Health +6.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Sunnydalein Wongulla +$51 higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
$512 13th pct $461 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $455
  • First area, 2021: $512
  • Second area, 2016: $388
  • Second area, 2021: $461
Household income in Sunnydalein Wongulla +$108 higher in Wongulla gap widening
$725 3rd pct $833 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2016: $695
  • Second area, 2021: $833
Family income in Sunnydalein Wongulla +$63 higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
$1,375 19th pct $1,312 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $780
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
High earners in Sunnydalein Wongulla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.7 pts 11.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

53.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 52.4%
23.1% $650–$1,499 +15.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sunnydalein Wongulla +3.4 pts higher in Sunnydale
48.7% 100th pct 45.3% 97th pct
Mental health in Sunnydalein Wongulla +14.1 pts higher in Wongulla
0.0% 0th pct 14.1% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Sunnydalein Wongulla +7.8 pts higher in Wongulla gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 7.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.5% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% Asthma +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Mental health +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.8% Cancer ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
12.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 12.5%
12.8% Other condition ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
7.7% Lung condition ◂ +3.0 pts 4.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

35.9% None ◂ +4.6 pts 31.3%
30.8% One condition +3.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
0.0% Two conditions +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Three or more +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sunnydalein Wongulla +11.2 pts higher in Wongulla gap narrowing
20.5% 61st pct 31.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Unpaid carers in Sunnydalein Wongulla +4.8 pts higher in Wongulla gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Unpaid child care in Sunnydalein Wongulla +1.7 pts higher in Sunnydale gap steady
12.8% 10th pct 11.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Defence service in Sunnydalein Wongulla +9.5 pts higher in Wongulla
10.8% 98th pct 20.3% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Sunnydalein Wongulla +25.3 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
53.8% 100th pct 28.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
58 yrs 93rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Sunnydalein Wongulla +0.1 larger in Sunnydale gap widening
1.8 9th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
One-parent in Sunnydalein Wongulla even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
33.3% 80th pct 33.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +35.0 pts 65.0%
10.7% Couples with children +21.8 pts ▸ 32.5%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

71.4% 2 people ◂ +27.0 pts 44.4%
33.3% 1 person even 33.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Sunnydalein Wongulla +$80 higher in Sunnydale
$643 5th pct $563 3rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $643
  • Second area, 2016: $463
  • Second area, 2021: $563
People / bedroom in Sunnydalein Wongulla +0.10 higher in Sunnydale gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Sunnydalein Wongulla +21.4 pts higher in Sunnydale
71.4% 100th pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Sunnydalein Wongulla +22.2 pts higher in Sunnydale
100.0% 100th pct 77.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%
3+ bedrooms in Sunnydalein Wongulla +21.8 pts higher in Sunnydale
52.4% 10th pct 30.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

How homes are owned or rented

71.4% Owned outright ◂ +21.4 pts 50.0%
14.3% Owned with a mortgage +5.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +22.2 pts 77.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 30.6%
19.0% 2 bedrooms +8.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +157.1 pts ▸ 157.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Sunnydalein Wongulla +1 longer in Sunnydale
87 61st pct 86 60th pct

How people get to work

44.4% Car (driver) +39.8 pts ▸ 84.2%
55.6% Worked at home ◂ +34.5 pts 21.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

29.4% 2 vehicles +25.4 pts ▸ 54.8%
52.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +30.4 pts 22.6%
23.5% 3 vehicles +5.5 pts ▸ 29.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sunnydalein Wongulla +5.4 pts higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
30.8% 49th pct 25.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Sunnydalein Wongulla +9.6 pts higher in Wongulla gap widening
20.5% 0th pct 30.2% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Industries people work in

66.7% Administrative & support ◂ +50.9 pts 15.8%
44.4% Construction ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Professional & technical +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

66.7% Managers ◂ +45.6 pts 21.1%
44.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +28.7 pts 15.8%
33.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Sales workers +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Sunnydalein Wongulla +2.9 pts higher in Sunnydale
2.9% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Sunnydalein Wongulla even
0 23rd pct 0 30th pct
Mean slope in Sunnydalein Wongulla +3.4 pts higher in Wongulla
3.2% 15th pct 6.5% 59th pct

Compare Sunnydale with nearby areas

Compare Wongulla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sunnydale vs Wongulla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41407/sunnydale/vs/SAL41632/wongulla