Compare

Punyelroo vs Sunnydale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Punyelroo profile · Sunnydale profile

Punyelroo Sunnydale

Sunnydale and Punyelroo are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Sunnydale has a far higher share of people born overseas at 17.9%, compared to 0.0% in Punyelroo. It also has a far higher share of people doing at least 15 hours of unpaid housework (53.8% versus 21.6%) and a typical weekly family income that is well higher by $475, reaching $1,375.

Both areas share a very similar typical household income, with Sunnydale at $725 and Punyelroo at $780 per week. They are also alike in that they have no children under 15 and no residents who speak a language other than English at home. In both places, the population is significantly older than the national figure, though residents in Sunnydale are slightly older with a typical age of 68.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap narrowing
39 23rd pct 39 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 229
  • First area, 2016: 35
  • First area, 2021: 39
  • Second area, 2016: 39
  • Second area, 2021: 39
Median age in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +2 yrs older in Sunnydale gap steady
66 yrs 100th pct 68 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 66 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 68 yrs
First Nations in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +7.7 pts higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
61.5% 100th pct 69.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%
Under 15 in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 9.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Age structure

61.5% Seniors (65+) +7.7 pts ▸ 69.2%
33.3% Older adults (45–64) +2.6 pts ▸ 35.9%
10.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

81.1% Married ◂ +24.7 pts 56.4%
8.1% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Separated +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Never married +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Widowed +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Age & sex structure

Punyelroo Sunnydale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Sunnydale: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Punyelroo: 15.4% males, 26.9% females; 70–74 in Sunnydale: 8.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Punyelroo: 30.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sunnydale: 20.0% males, 22.2% females
  • 60–64 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 11.5% females; 60–64 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 11.1% females
  • 55–59 in Punyelroo: 15.4% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Sunnydale: 15.6% males, 15.6% females
  • 50–54 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Punyelroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sunnydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +17.9 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia ◂ +2.6 pts 76.9%
0.0% England +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.0% Australian ◂ +10.3 pts 30.8%
38.5% English +2.6 pts ▸ 41.0%
7.7% Scottish +5.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% German +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

76.9% English only +17.9 pts ▸ 94.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap narrowing
35.9% 36th pct 35.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%

Religious affiliation

35.9% Christianity +7.7 pts ▸ 43.6%
35.9% No religion even 35.9%
10.3% Not stated even 10.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +6.5 pts higher in Punyelroo gap widening
27.0% 10th pct 20.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Bachelor+ in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +7.3 pts higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
8.1% 22nd pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +1 more in Punyelroo
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
86 23rd pct —
940 22nd pct —

Highest year of school

29.7% Year 10 ◂ +6.7 pts 23.1%
27.0% Year 12 ◂ +6.5 pts 20.5%
10.8% Year 11 +12.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 10.3%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 34.5%
13.6% Bachelor degree +7.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.4 pts 13.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

31.8% Engineering & related ◂ +11.1 pts 20.7%
27.3% Health ◂ +16.9 pts 10.3%
22.7% Education ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
13.6% Society & culture +3.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +$87 higher in Punyelroo gap widening
$599 25th pct $512 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $368
  • First area, 2016: $442
  • First area, 2021: $599
  • Second area, 2016: $455
  • Second area, 2021: $512
Household income in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +$55 higher in Punyelroo gap widening
$780 5th pct $725 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $757
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $780
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Family income in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +$475 higher in Sunnydale gap widening
$900 4th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,041
  • First area, 2016: $774
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Punyelrooin Sunnydale
— 0.0% 0th pct

Household income distribution

42.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.4% Under $650 +21.4 pts ▸ 53.8%
8.1% $650–$1,499 +15.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +5.1 pts higher in Sunnydale
43.6% 94th pct 48.7% 100th pct
Mental health in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +7.7 pts higher in Punyelroo
7.7% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +7.7 pts higher in Punyelroo gap steady
7.7% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

23.1% Diabetes ◂ +10.3 pts 12.8%
23.1% Heart disease ◂ +15.4 pts 7.7%
15.4% Arthritis +5.1 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Cancer +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Other condition +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.3% Asthma ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.7% None ◂ +12.8 pts 35.9%
38.5% One condition ◂ +7.7 pts 30.8%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +1.6 pts higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
18.9% 54th pct 20.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +8.1 pts higher in Punyelroo gap widening
8.1% 15th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +2.0 pts higher in Sunnydale gap narrowing
10.8% 8th pct 12.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Defence service in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +0.6 pts higher in Punyelroo
11.4% 99th pct 10.8% 98th pct
Housework 15h+ in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +32.2 pts higher in Sunnydale gap widening
21.6% 35th pct 53.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 58 yrs 93rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even gap narrowing
1.8 9th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 1.7
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 33.3% 80th pct

Family composition

82.4% Couples without children +17.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
29.4% Couples with children ◂ +18.7 pts 10.7%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

57.1% 2 people +14.3 pts ▸ 71.4%
21.4% 1 person +11.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$55 0th pct —
Mortgage in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +$343 higher in Sunnydale
$300 0th pct $643 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $347
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $643
People / bedroom in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +0.10 higher in Sunnydale gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 0.0% 0th pct
Owned outright in Punyelrooin Sunnydale
— 71.4% 100th pct
Separate houses in Punyelrooin Sunnydale
— 100.0% 100th pct
— 52.4% 10th pct

How homes are owned or rented

64.3% Owned outright +7.1 pts ▸ 71.4%
21.4% Rented ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

78.6% Separate house +21.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
28.6% Other dwelling ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 33.3%
28.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 19.0%
21.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 19.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +31 longer in Punyelroo
118 79th pct 87 61st pct

How people get to work

0.0% Worked at home +55.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
37.5% Car (driver) +6.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

64.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.3 pts 52.9%
28.6% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 29.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +2.6 pts higher in Punyelroo gap narrowing
33.3% 59th pct 30.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +1.1 pts higher in Punyelroo gap narrowing
21.6% 0th pct 20.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Industries people work in

0.0% Administrative & support +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
50.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Construction +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

87.5% Professionals ◂ +87.5 pts 0.0%
50.0% Managers +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Technicians & trades +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +2.9 pts higher in Sunnydale
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Punyelrooin Sunnydale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +2 higher in Punyelroo
2 59th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Punyelrooin Sunnydale +0.4 pts higher in Punyelroo
3.5% 21st pct 3.2% 15th pct

Compare Punyelroo with nearby areas

Compare Sunnydale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Punyelroo vs Sunnydale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41225/punyelroo/vs/SAL41407/sunnydale