Compare

Gerard vs Loxton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Gerard profile · Loxton profile

Gerard Loxton

Loxton and Gerard are nearby areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Loxton is a larger town where residents are far older, with a typical age of 47 and a high share of seniors at 27.6%. In contrast, Gerard is sparsely populated with just 50 people, and is far younger with a typical age of 27. The two areas also differ sharply in their makeup; 90% of people in Gerard are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, which is far higher than the 3.2% in Loxton. Income is also far higher in Loxton, where the typical personal weekly income is $664 compared to $295 in Gerard.

Both areas are similar in the share of people who provide unpaid care. They also share a low proportion of people who speak little or no English. However, the gaps in other areas are stark. Loxton is somewhat walkable and has many services within a 15-minute walk, while Gerard is car-dependent and lacks these amenities. This contrast extends to the workforce, with adults working or looking for work being far higher in Loxton than in Gerard.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gerardin Loxton +4,627 larger in Loxton gap steady
50 28th pct 4,677 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39
  • First area, 2021: 50
  • Second area, 2011: 4,365
  • Second area, 2016: 4,568
  • Second area, 2021: 4,677
Median age in Gerardin Loxton +20 yrs older in Loxton gap widening
27 yrs 0th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Gerardin Loxton +86.8 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
90.0% 100th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Gerardin Loxton +27.6 pts higher in Loxton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 27.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Under 15 in Gerardin Loxton +6.0 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
24.0% 86th pct 18.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Gerardin Loxton +6.0 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
17.6% 82nd pct 11.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

38.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +13.8 pts 24.2%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +27.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
24.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.0 pts 18.0%
8.0% Young adults (25–44) +12.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
20.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.7 pts 9.3%

Marital status

62.9% Never married ◂ +32.6 pts 30.3%
11.4% Married +37.4 pts ▸ 48.8%
11.4% Widowed ◂ +2.9 pts 8.5%
0.0% Divorced +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Separated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Gerard Loxton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Loxton: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Loxton: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 75–79 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Loxton: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Loxton: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Loxton: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Loxton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Gerard: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Loxton: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Gerard: 11.4% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Loxton: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Loxton: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Loxton: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Loxton: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Loxton: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Loxton: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 25.7% females; 20–24 in Loxton: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Loxton: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Loxton: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Gerard: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Loxton: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Loxton: 3.0% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gerardin Loxton +6.7 pts higher in Loxton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Country of birth

92.0% Australia ◂ +4.9 pts 87.1%
0.0% England +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

8.0% Australian +33.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
0.0% English +40.3 pts ▸ 40.3%
0.0% German +22.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Scottish +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Irish +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Italian +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Greek +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Gerardin Loxton +4.1 pts higher in Loxton gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Gerardin Loxton +0.6 pts higher in Loxton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

92.0% English only ◂ +1.4 pts 90.6%
0.0% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gerardin Loxton +27.3 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
70.0% 100th pct 42.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%

Religious affiliation

70.0% No religion ◂ +27.3 pts 42.7%
24.0% Christianity +24.4 pts ▸ 48.4%
12.0% Not stated ◂ +4.6 pts 7.4%
0.0% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gerardin Loxton +21.7 pts higher in Loxton gap widening
16.2% 0th pct 37.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Bachelor+ in Gerardin Loxton +11.2 pts higher in Loxton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Schools/1k kids in Gerardin Loxton
— 4.76 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gerardin Loxton +5 more in Loxton
0 0th pct 5 73rd pct
— 234 41st pct
— 984 46th pct

Highest year of school

16.2% Year 12 +21.7 pts ▸ 37.9%
27.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.5 pts 15.5%
13.5% Year 11 +7.8 pts ▸ 21.3%
18.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.9 pts 18.0%

Highest qualification level

50.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.0 pts 41.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Society & culture +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Health +12.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.0% Education +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Income

Personal income in Gerardin Loxton +$369 higher in Loxton gap widening
$295 0th pct $664 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: $259
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2011: $476
  • Second area, 2016: $565
  • Second area, 2021: $664
Household income in Gerardin Loxton +$427 higher in Loxton gap widening
$737 3rd pct $1,164 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2011: $842
  • Second area, 2016: $989
  • Second area, 2021: $1,164
Family income in Gerardin Loxton +$896 higher in Loxton gap widening
$695 0th pct $1,591 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $695
  • Second area, 2011: $1,111
  • Second area, 2016: $1,316
  • Second area, 2021: $1,591
High earners in Gerardin Loxton +5.1 pts higher in Loxton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
High-income homes in Gerardin Loxton
— 9.3% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Household income distribution

130.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +96.3 pts 34.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +26.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
0.0% Under $650 +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Personal income distribution

85.7% Under $650 ◂ +40.1 pts 45.6%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +34.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gerardin Loxton +2.7 pts higher in Gerard
38.0% 87th pct 35.3% 79th pct
Mental health in Gerardin Loxton +5.7 pts higher in Gerard
16.0% 94th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Gerardin Loxton +1.3 pts higher in Loxton gap narrowing
8.0% 81st pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.0% Arthritis ◂ +6.8 pts 13.2%
16.0% Mental health ◂ +5.7 pts 10.3%
6.0% Asthma +4.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Other condition +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.0% Dementia ◂ +5.9 pts 2.1%
6.0% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
0.0% Cancer +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Lung condition +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.0% None +9.4 pts ▸ 57.4%
26.0% One condition ◂ +3.8 pts 22.2%
12.0% Two conditions ◂ +4.3 pts 7.7%
0.0% Three or more +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gerardin Loxton +23.3 pts higher in Loxton gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 23.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Gerardin Loxton +0.9 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
14.3% 66th pct 13.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid child care in Gerardin Loxton +23.5 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
48.6% 100th pct 25.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Defence service in Gerardin Loxton +3.8 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 68th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gerardin Loxton +6.1 pts higher in Loxton gap narrowing
17.1% 15th pct 23.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gerardin Loxton +103 larger in Loxton
45 76th pct 148 86th pct
Median age in Gerardin Loxton +7 yrs older in Gerard
26 yrs 50th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Gerardin Loxton +11.4 pts higher in Loxton
20.7% 11th pct 32.1% 30th pct
Unemployment in Gerardin Loxton
— 17.8% 79th pct
Median income in Gerardin Loxton +$217 higher in Loxton
$287 7th pct $504 33rd pct
Household income in Gerardin Loxton +$208 higher in Loxton
$725 9th pct $933 16th pct
Indigenous language in Gerardin Loxton +6.8 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 6.8% 64th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gerardin Loxton +0.6 larger in Gerard gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Gerardin Loxton +45.6 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
61.0% 100th pct 15.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Living alone in Gerardin Loxton
— 32.3% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%

Family composition

61.0% One-parent families ◂ +45.6 pts 15.4%
22.0% Couples with children +25.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
12.2% Couples without children +24.4 pts ▸ 36.6%
12.2% Other families ◂ +11.4 pts 0.8%

Household size

46.2% 1 person ◂ +13.8 pts 32.3%
46.2% 4 people ◂ +36.3 pts 9.9%
23.1% 2 people +16.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
30.8% 3 people ◂ +19.5 pts 11.3%
0.0% 5 people +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gerardin Loxton +$131 higher in Loxton gap widening
$90 4th pct $221 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $75
  • First area, 2021: $90
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $221
— $1,083 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Gerardin Loxton +0.30 higher in Gerard
1.00 89th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 25.5% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Owned outright in Gerardin Loxton
— 36.9% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%
Separate houses in Gerardin Loxton
— 85.0% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.0%
3+ bedrooms in Gerardin Loxton
— 76.2% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.2%

How homes are owned or rented

107.7% Rented ◂ +82.2 pts 25.5%
0.0% Owned outright +36.9 pts ▸ 36.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +30.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
0.0% Other tenure +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

107.7% Separate house ◂ +22.7 pts 85.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

100.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +46.7 pts 53.3%
30.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.3 pts 18.4%
23.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.3 pts 19.7%
0.0% 5 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% Under $200 ◂ +65.2 pts 34.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +54.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
0.0% $350–$549 +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 5.9% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Work from home in Gerardin Loxton
— 4.5% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT commute in Gerardin Loxton
— 0.4% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Gerardin Loxton +5 more in Loxton
0 0th pct 5 74th pct
Stops/1k in Gerardin Loxton +1.07 more in Loxton
0.00 0th pct 1.07 61st pct
Departures/1k in Gerardin Loxton +8.1 more in Loxton
0.0 0th pct 8.1 58th pct
PT routes in Gerardin Loxton +7 more in Loxton
0 0th pct 7 86th pct
Stop walk in Gerardin Loxton
— 39 73rd pct

How people get to work

133.3% Car (driver) ◂ +60.4 pts 72.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Walked +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +21.0 pts 32.8%
46.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.0 pts 40.2%
23.1% No vehicle ◂ +17.2 pts 5.9%
0.0% 3 vehicles +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% 4 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gerardin Loxton +22.9 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
55.3% 94th pct 32.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Recent arrivals in Gerardin Loxton
— 13.1% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gerardin Loxton
— 3.0% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Gerardin Loxton +25.6 pts higher in Loxton gap steady
28.6% 0th pct 54.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Full-time in Gerardin Loxton
— 57.5% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.5%

Industries people work in

50.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +45.8 pts 4.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Education & training +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Retail trade +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Construction +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Other services +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

133.3% Labourers ◂ +116.9 pts 16.5%
0.0% Professionals +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Managers +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Sales workers +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Gerardin Loxton
— 3,827 56th pct
Assault/100k in Gerardin Loxton
— 684 49th pct
Burglary/100k in Gerardin Loxton
— 706 67th pct
Theft/100k in Gerardin Loxton
— 1,240 57th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Gerardin Loxton
— 107 26th pct
Property damage/100k in Gerardin Loxton
— 855 60th pct
5-yr change in Gerardin Loxton
— 39.8% 80th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gerardin Loxton +4.2 higher in Loxton
0.5 52nd pct 4.7 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Gerardin Loxton +4.2 more in Loxton
0.9 59th pct 5.1 83rd pct
15-min city in Gerardin Loxton +61.8 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 61.8% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Gerardin Loxton +62.0 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 62.0% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Gerardin Loxton +49.7 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 49.7% 73rd pct
Walk to school in Gerardin Loxton +58.0 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 58.0% 78th pct
Walk to a park in Gerardin Loxton +75.9 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 75.9% 72nd pct
Walk to health in Gerardin Loxton +59.8 pts higher in Loxton
0.0% 0th pct 59.8% 87th pct
Amenities/1k in Gerardin Loxton +2.0 more in Loxton
20.0 62nd pct 22.0 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Gerardin Loxton +6 higher in Loxton
1 53rd pct 8 72nd pct
Mean slope in Gerardin Loxton +1.6 pts higher in Loxton
3.3% 17th pct 4.9% 41st pct

Compare Gerard with nearby areas

Compare Loxton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gerard vs Loxton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40486/gerard/vs/SAL40789/loxton